विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
जर्मनी के शिक्षा और अनुसंधान मंत्री ने डॉ. हर्षवर्धन से मुलाकात की
आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस में सहयोग करने के प्रति भारत और जर्मनी सहमत
01 NOV 2019 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
जर्मनी के शिक्षा और अनुसंधान मंत्री, सुश्री अंजारलिकज़ेक ने केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान एवं स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री, डॉ. हर्षवर्धन से आज यहां विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी से संबंधित विभिन्न गतिविधियों और शोध की स्थिति पर चर्चा की।
सुश्री कार्लाइसेक और डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने संयुक्त घोषणा पत्र पर अपनी सहमति व्यक्त करते हुए साइबर सुरक्षा से संबंधित कई सामाजिक मुद्दों का जिक्र करते हुए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस से जुड़ा अनुसंधान शुरू किया।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) द्वारा पिछले वर्ष भारत में शुरू किए गए अंतःविषय साइबर भौतिक प्रणाली कार्यक्रम आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, इंटरनेट आदि सहित सभी तत्व शामिल हैं। जर्मनी के साथ इस नई पहल को मौजूदा इंडो-जर्मन विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी केन्द्र, गुरुग्राम के माध्यम से संचालित किया जाएगा।
आए हुए जर्मनी के मंत्री और डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने पिछले कुछ दशकों से दोनों देशों के बीच अनुसंधान सहयोग पर संतोष व्यक्त किया जिसके माध्यम से भारत सरकार के डीएसटी एवं जर्मनी के शिक्षा और अनुसंधान मंत्रालय द्वारा समर्थित नेटवर्किंग के माध्यम से दोनों देशों के 2,000 वैज्ञानिकों, विद्वानों और छात्रों ने अपने ज्ञान और अनुसंधान का का आदान-प्रदान किया है।
उन्होंने 2010 के बाद से दोनों सरकारों द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से स्थापित इंडो-जर्मन विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी केन्द्र की प्रगति को भी स्वीकार किया। केंद्र तकनीकी हस्तक्षेप के माध्यम से सामाजिक-आर्थिक योगदान के लिए अनुसंधान साझेदारी के अनूठे मॉडल के रूप में सेवारत, उत्पादों / प्रक्रियाओं और सेवाओं में अनुसंधान के लिए 2 + 2 (दोनों पक्षों के उद्योग और शिक्षा शामिल है) मॉडल को समर्थन करता है। ये परियोजनाएं उन्नत विनिर्माण और सामग्री, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी / जैव-आर्थिक, सन्निहित प्रणाली और आईसीटी, जैव चिकित्सा प्रौद्योगिकियों, भंडारण, दक्षता, पर्यावरण, अपशिष्ट जल प्रबंधन और स्मार्ट शहरों - एकीकृत जल प्रबंधन के लिए स्थायी ऊर्जा / ऊर्जा सामग्री के विषयों पर रही है।
भारतीय और जर्मन वैज्ञानिक जर्मनी के डार्मस्टाड स्थित एंट्रिप्टन एंड आयन रिसर्च (एफएआईआर) केन्द्र के साथ अन्य अंतरराष्ट्रीय समुदाय के साथ सहयोग भी कर रहे हैं। वर्तमान में एफएआईआर सुविधा का विकास किया जा रहा है।
एम. चांसलर एंजेला मर्केल की अगुवाई में जर्मन प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ कार्लिसकेसी भी भारत की यात्रा पर हैं। प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने आज भारत और जर्मनी के बीच अंतर-सरकारी परामर्श के 5वें संस्करण में भी भाग लिया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी और जर्मन चांसलर डॉ. एंजेला मर्केल के नेतृत्व में भारतीय और जर्मन उच्च स्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल की उपस्थिति में, आज आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस में सहयोग के लिए संयुक्त घोषणा का भी आदान-प्रदान किया गया
आर.के.मीणा/एएम/पीकेपी

Ministry of Science & Technology
German Minister for Education & Research calls on Dr Harsh Vardhan
India and Germany to cooperate in Artificial intelligence
01 NOV 2019 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
The German Federal Minister for Education & Research, Ms. AnjaKarliczek called on the Union Minister for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Health &Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhanhere today to discuss various activities under Science and Technology and status of research – cooperation between both countries.
Ms. Karliczek and Dr. Harsh Vardhan expressed their happiness on Joint Declaration Intent to launch dedicated research cooperation on Artificial Intelligence addressing several societal issues pertaining to cyber security.
The interdisciplinary Cyber Physical Systems programme launched in India last year by the Department of Science and Technology (DST) encompasses all elements including Artificial Intelligence, Internet of things etc. This new initiative with Germany will be operated through existing Indo-German Science and Technology Centre at Gurugram.
The visiting Minster and Dr. Harsh Vardhan expressed satisfaction on research Cooperation between the two countries for the past few decades through which 2,000 scientists, scholars and students from both countries have exchanged their knowledge through networking visits supported by the DST under Government of India and Ministry of Education and Research, Government of Germany.
They also acknowledged the progress of Indo-German Science and Technology Centre jointly established by the two Governments since 2010 onwards. The Centre supports in 2+2 (involving industry and academia from both sides) mode for translation of research into products / processes and services, serving as unique model of research partnership for socioeconomic contribution through technological intervention. These projects have been on the themes of Advanced Manufacturing and Materials, Biotechnology / Bioeconomy, embedded system and ICT, biomedical technologies, sustainable energy / energy materials for storage, efficiency, environment, water and waste water management and Smart Cities – integrated water management and sanitation systems for urban settings technologies for waste utilisation.
Indian and German scientists are also cooperating with other international community on Facility for Antiproton and Ion Research (FAIR) at Darmstadt, Germany. The FAIR facility is under development at present.
Mr. Karliczekis on a visit to India as a part of the German delegation led by Chancellor Dr. Angela Merkel. The delegation also participated today in the 5th edition of the Inter-Governmental Consultations between India and Germany. In the presence of the Indian and German high level delegations led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and German Chancellor, Dr. Angela Merkel, the Joint Declaration for cooperation in Artificial Intelligence was exchanged today.