विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
विज्ञानिका अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान साहित्य महोत्सव में विज्ञान विषय की पुस्तकों की लगेगी प्रदर्शनी
03 NOV 2019 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
कोलकाता में 5 वें भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव (आईआईएसएफ) 2019 के भाग के रूप में आयोजित होने वाले विज्ञानिका-अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान साहित्य महोत्सव में एक विज्ञान पुस्तक मेला भी आयोजित किया जाएगा, जहाँ तीस से अधिक प्रकाशक विज्ञान विषय से जुड़े अपने प्रकाशनों को प्रदर्शित करेंगे।
आईआईएसएफ 2019 एक वार्षिक आयोजन है जो विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी और पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय और विज्ञान भारती (विभा) द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित किया जाता है। इस साल आईआईएसएफ का पांचवा संस्करण 5 से 8 नवंबर, 2019 तक कोलकाता में बिश्‍व बांग्ला कन्‍वेंशन सेंटर में आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
विज्ञान-अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान साहित्य महोत्सव का संयोजन विज्ञानिक एंव औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद् – सीएसआईआर- राष्‍ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार तथा सूचना संसाधन संस्‍थान, विज्ञान प्रसार और विज्ञान भारती द्वारा किया गया है।
महोत्सव का उद्घाटन 5 नवंबर,2019 को विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान तथा स्वास्थ्य परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन करेंगे। विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी सचिव प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा प्रमुख भाषण देंगे, जबकि विज्ञान और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग के सचिव तथा सीएसआईआर के महानिदेशक उद्घाटन सत्र की अध्यक्षता करेंगे।
विज्ञानिका में विज्ञान संचार से संबंधित विषयों पर पैनल चर्चा, आमंत्रित वार्ता, और प्रस्तुतियों के अलावा विज्ञान संचार और विज्ञान से जुड़ी नीतियों में जन-भागीदारी को भी दर्शाया जाएगा, इसमें विज्ञान संचार के माध्यम के रूप में नाटक, कविता और जादू के अनूठे स्वरूपों को भी प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा। विज्ञान पुस्तक मेला भी विज्ञानिका का एक प्रमुख आकर्षण होगा।
विज्ञान पुस्तक मेले में प्रकाशकों द्वारा प्रकाशित पुस्तकों के अलावा विभिन्न वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों और विभागों द्वारा प्रकाशित विज्ञान विषयों से संबंधित पुस्तकें, जर्नल,पत्रिकाएं और एलसाइक्‍लोपीडिया भी होगा।
महोत्‍सव में नयी पुस्‍तकों का विमोचन,लेखकों के साथ बातचीत और विज्ञान से जुड़ी कहानियों पर विशेष सत्र भी होंगे। पुस्‍तक मेले में वाद विवाद और विज्ञान पर बेहतरीन कार्टून बनाए जाने की दो प्रतियोगिताएं भी आयोजित की जाएंगी।
इस व्‍यापक आयोजन में स्‍कूली बच्‍चों, शिक्षकों, वैज्ञानिकों, उद्यमियों, शिक्षाविदों और शिल्पियों को भी आमंत्रित किया गया है। विज्ञान तथा विज्ञान के संचार माध्यमों में रूचि रखने वालों के लिए यह पुस्तक मेला एक बड़ा आयोजन है जिसे उन्हें जरूर देखना चाहिए।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Vigyanika-International Science Literature Festival to showcase Science Book Fair
03 NOV 2019 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
Vigyanika-International Science Literature Festival, being organised as part of the 5th India International Science Festival (IISF) 2019 at Kolkata, will also feature a Science Book Fair where more than thirty publishers will display their scientific publications.
IISF 2019 is an annual event organised jointly by the Ministry of Science & Technology and Earth Sciences and Vijnana Bharati (Vibha). The fifth edition of IISF this year is being held at Kolkata during November 5–8, 2019.
Vigyanika-International Science Literature Festival is being coordinated by the CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Information Resources (CSIR-NISCAIR), Vigyan Prasar and Vigyan Bharati. The event would be held at the Biswa Bangla Convention Centre in Kolkata.
The International Science Literature Festival will be inaugurated on 5th November 2019 by the Union Minister of Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Health and Family Welfare, Dr Harsh Vardhan. Secretary, Department of Science & Technology, Govt. of India Prof. Ashutosh Sharma will deliver the keynote address while Dr Shekhar C. Mande, Secretary, Department of Scientific & Industrial Research and Director General, Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) will chair the session.
Apart from panel discussions, invited talks, and paper presentations on themes related to science communication, public engagement with science, and science policy for science communication Vigyanika will also feature innovative formats of science communication such as drama, poetry, and magic. A Science Book Fair will also be a major attraction of Vigyanika.
The Science Book Fair is expected to feature more than thirty renowned publishers of scientific literature from across the country. Apart from scientific publishers, several scientific institutes and departments will also display their scientific publications, which include popular science books, encyclopaedias, journals, science magazines and various other knowledge products – a unique opportunity for the lovers of scientific literature in Kolkata.
Apart from a display of scientific literature, the Science Book Fair will be interspersed with exciting events such as release of new books, meetings with authors, and science storytelling sessions. Two competitions are also being organized as part of the Science Book Fair. These include a debate competition and a competition to draw the best cartoon on a scientific topic.
Children, teachers, innovators, scientists, academicians, craftsmen and entrepreneurs are invited to this grand India International Science Festival. And those with an interest in science literature, popular science books and various other formats of science communication should not miss this opportunity to visit the Science Book Fair at the Biswa Bangla Convention Centre, Kolkata during November 5-7, 2019.