Ministry of Railways
Shri Manoj Pande, IRPS appointed as Member Staff, Railway Board
04 NOV 2019 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Manoj Pande, Indian Railways Personnel Service (IRPS) (1981 CS Exam) has taken over as Member Staff, Railway Board and ex-officio Secretary to Govt. of India on 2nd November, 2019. Prior to this, he was working as Director General, Personnel, Railway Board.
During his long career, Shri Pande has worked in various capacities in different Railways beginning with Central Railway and in Diesel Locomotive Works, Western Railway, West Central Railway, South Central Railway and South Eastern Railway. He was the Principal Chief Personnel Officer for over 12 years in three different Zonal Railways – West Central Railway, South Central Railway and South Eastern Railway. He was Executive Director/Adviser (Training & MPP) in Railway Board prior to his promotion as Additional Member (Staff) in January, 2017.
He also has the unique distinction of being the first Divisional Personnel Officer of a new Division (Bhopal) and first Chief Personnel Officer of a new Railway (West Central Railway). In all these assignments, simplification of procedures was done besides staff welfare initiatives.
He is a Post Graduate in Economics from Delhi School of Economics, MBA (Specialization in HR), L.L.B. and has a Diploma in Russian language from JNU. He has a keen interest in Railway Heritage and History and has written several articles on the subject. He was also the winner of Rs.50 lakhs in the KBC 2007.

ریلوے کی وزارت
جناب منوج پانڈے ،آئی آر پی ایس کو ریلوے بورڈ کا ممبر اسٹاف مقرر کیا گیا ہے
04 NOV 2019 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 4نومبر2019/ جناب منوج پانڈے ، انڈین ریلویز پرسنل سروسی (آئی پی آر ایس) (1981 سی ایس امتحان) نے 2نومبر 2019 کو ممبر اسٹاف ، ریلوے بورڈ اور بہ لحاظ عہدہ بھارت سرکار کا سکریٹری مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سے پہلے وہ ریلوے بورڈ میں ڈائریکٹر جنرل پرسنل کے طور پر کام کررہے تھے۔
اپنے طویل کیرئر کے دوران انہوں نے مختلف ریلوے شعبوں میں مختلف عہدوں پر کام کیا، انہوں نے اپنے عہدوں کی شروعات سینٹرل ریلوے اور ویسٹرن ریلوے میں ڈیژل لوکوموٹیو ورکس اور پھر ساؤتھ سینٹرل ریلوے اور ساؤتھ ایسٹرن میں تھی۔ وہ ریلوے کے تین مختلف علاقائی زونوں – ویسٹ سینٹرل ریلوے، ساؤتھ سینٹرل ریلوے اور ساؤتھ ایسٹرن ریلوے میں بارہ سال تک پرنسپل چیف پرنسل آفیسر کے عہدہ پر فائز رہے۔ جنوری 2017 میں ایڈیشنل ممبر (اسٹاف) کے عہدہ پر ترقی سے پہلے وہ ریلویز بورڈ میں ایگزیکٹیو ڈائریکٹر/ایڈوائزر (ٹریننگ اینڈ ایم پی پی) تھے۔
انہیں یہ امتیا ز بھی حاصل ہے کہ وہ نئے ڈویژن (بھوپال) کے پہلے ڈویژنل پرسنل آفیسر اور نئے ریلوے (ویسٹ سینٹرل ریلوے) میں پہلے فرسٹ پرسنل آفیسر رہے۔ ان تمام عہدوں پر رہتے ہوئے عملے کی فلاح و بہبود کے اقدامات کے علاوہ انہوں نے طریقہ کار کو آسان بنانے کا کام بھی انجام دیا۔
انہوں نے دہلی اسکول آف اکنامکس سے معاشیات میں پوسٹ گریجویشن ، ایم بی اے (ایچ آر میں اسپیشلائزیشن) ایل ایل بی اور جے این یو روسی زبان میں ڈپلومہ حاصل کیا۔ انہیں ریلوے ہیرٹیج اور ہسٹری میں دلچسپی ہے اور انہوں نے اس موضوع پر بہت سے مضامین بھی لکھے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کے بی سی 2007 میں پچاس لاکھ روپے کا انعام بھی حاصل کیا۔