Ministry of Science & Technology
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to inaugurate the Fifth India International Science Festival on Tuesday
03 NOV 2019 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Fifth India International Science Festival by addressing the audience at Biswa Bangla Convention Centre, Kolkata through video conference on Tuesday, November 5, 2019 at 4:00 PM.
The four-day science festival is being organized in Kolkata from November 5 to November 8, 2019. The prime objective of the festival is to instill scientific temper among the masses, showcase India’s contribution in the field of S&T over the years and encourage translation of its benefits to people. It aims to build a strategy for inclusive advancement of Science and Technology.
The Minister for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences and Health and Family Welfare, Dr Harsh Vardhan, along with several other Cabinet Ministers & State S&T Ministers, dignitaries, scientists, academicians and government officials will be part of the 4-day celebration of science.
About IISF 2019
India International Science Festival (IISF) 2019, an annual event organised jointly by science and technology related Ministries and Departments of the Government of India and Vijnana Bharati (Vibha), is being held in Kolkata this year. This is the fifth edition since its inception in 2015 and will take place during November 5th – 8th, 2019. IISF-2019 is a festival to celebrate the achievements of India’s scientific and technological advancements with students, innovators, craftsmen, farmers, scientists and technocrats from India and abroad. Thus, the theme for this year’s festival is RISEN India – Research, Innovation, and Science Empowering the Nation.
IISF is perhaps the biggest platform in the country to bring together students, researchers, innovators, artists, and the general public to celebrate India’s achievements in science and technology. IISF is also an attempt to encourage young minds towards the field of science and to promote networking of stakeholders working towards the propagation of science. IISF-2019 expects to host a gathering of approximately 12,000 participants from India and abroad. Biswa Bangla Convention Centre and Science City in Kolkata will be the prime sites for the events at IISF 2019. Satyajit Ray Film & Television Institute, Bose Institute and Indian Institute of Chemical Biology will be sites for a few other events during the festival.
IISF-2019 will host more than 28 different events during this period. Besides detailed information available on www.scienceindiafest.org, here is a snapshot of some significant events.
For school students, a Students Science Village has been planned at IISF-2019 where more than 2,500 school students from all over the nation have been invited. Under the Pradhan Mantri Saansad Adarsh Gram Yojana, every Member of Parliament has been asked to nominate five students each along with their teacher from their constituency for the village. In six different houses named after our scientists, these students will be engaged in several science-fun activities and interact with scientists and technocrats.
Young Scientists’ Conference is another big event in terms of variety and number of participants where 1,500 young scientists and researchers will interact with various subject matter experts of international repute and also get a chance to present their posters and papers.
A vast exhibition of India’s Scientific & Technological prowess will be on display through several expos – most prominent being the Science Expo at Science City. New age Technology show and an expo for the differently abled (Divyangjan) will be yet another one. A book fair has also been planned at BBCC.
Vigyanika Science Literature Festival will be another highlight of this year’s IISF where several programmes related to the various genre have been organised.
For media, there’s a two-day S&T media conclave that has been planned too. This shall be organised at the Bose Institute’s new campus in the Salt Lake area.
The special role of Women Scientists and Entrepreneurs in shaping the scientific growth trajectory will be another highlight of this Festival. The programme (Women Scientists & Entrepreneurs Conclave) aspires to develop new entrepreneurship and explore new vistas of opportunities in the field of science and technology among women. Approximately 700 women scientists/entrepreneurs will attend the event.
List of Events at IISF-2019:
• Agricultural Scientists’ Meet
• Assistive Technologies Conclave & Expo for Divyangjan
• Face-to-Face Meet with New Frontiers in Science
• Global Indian Scientists’ & Technocrats’ Meet
• Guinness World Record
• Health Research Conclave
• Industry Academia Conclave
• International Science Film Festival of India
• Mega Science, Technology & Industry Expo
• National Science Teachers’ Congress
• National Social Organisations & Institution Meet
• National Start-up Conclave
• Nav Bharat Nirman
• New Age Technology Show
• North-East Science Students’ Meet
• Outreach Programme & Satellite Communication Event
• Overseas Minister & Diplomats Conclave
• Science & Technology Media Conclave
• State S&T Ministers Conclave
• Students’ Engineering Model Competition
• Students’ Science Village
• Traditional Crafts & Artisan Meet & Expo
• Vigyan Samagam
• Vigyan Yatra
• Vigyanika – International Science Literature Festival
• Wellness Conclave & Expo
• Women Scientists & Entrepreneur Conclave
• Young Scientists Conference
• Peek into the past
IISF through the years
IISF 2015: Venue: IIT-Delhi, New Delhi. Nodal Agency: DST
IISF 2016: Venue: CSIR-NPL, New Delhi. Nodal Agency: CSIR
IISF 2017: Venue: IIT-Madras, Anna University & NIOT, Chennai. Nodal Agency: MoES
IISF 2018: Venue: Indira Gandhi Pratishthan, Lucknow, Nodal Agency: DBT
For IISF 2019 – Venues: BBCC & Science City, Kolkata, Nodal Agency: DST
Vigyan Prasar, an autonomous organisation of the Department of Science and Technology, Government of India, is the nodal agency to coordinate the IISF 2019. www.vigyanprasar.gov.in
List of other supporting agencies: MoES, CSIR, DBT, ISRO, DAE, DRDO, MNRE, ICAR, MoEF, ICMR, MoRD, AICTE and SRFTI.
About Department of Science & Technology, Ministry of Science & Technology, Govt. of India
The Department of Science and Technology (DST) is a department within the Ministry of Science and Technology in India. It was established in May 1971 to promote new areas of science and technology and to play the role of a nodal department for organising, coordinating and promoting scientific and technological activities in the country. It provides funds to various approved scientific projects in India. It also supports various researchers in India to attend conferences abroad and to go for experimental works.
About Vijnana Bharati
Vijnana Bharati or VIBHA, previously known as ‘Swadeshi Science Movement’ is a non-profit organisation, working for science popularization & implementation of modern technology & ancient sciences in India. It was founded by the eminent scientists of Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru led by Prof. K.I. Vasu.
About Vigyan Prasar
Vigyan Prasar, an autonomous organisation of the Department of Science and Technology, Government of India, was set up in 1989 to take on large-scale science and technology popularisation programmes. Vigyan Prasar’s mandate is to promote and propagate - as widely as possible - a scientific and rational outlook in society. Its broad objectives include undertaking, promoting and co-ordinating science popularization programmes and inculcation of scientific temper among the people. It’s also responsible for the development of software for various media - audio, visual, audio-visual & print and different modes of communication to enable the masses to understand, appreciate and comprehend scientific principles and practices.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारतीय विज्ञान महोत्सव (आईआईएसएफ)-2019 को संबोधित करेंगे प्रधानमंत्री
03 NOV 2019 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
कोलकाता में 5 नवंबर को शुरू हो रहे चार दिवसीय अंतरराष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव (आईआईएसएफ)-2019 को प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी वीडियो कान्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिये संबोधित करेंगे। यह आईआईएसएफ का पांचवा संस्करण है, जिसका उद्घाटन कोलकाता के बिस्व बांग्ला कन्वेंशन सेंटर में किया जाएगा। भारत सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय और विभागों तथा विज्ञान भारती (विभा) द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित किए जाने वाला यह वार्षिक आयोजन कोलकाता में 8 नवंबर तक चलेगा।
आईआईएसएफ-2019 भारत और दुनिया के दूसरे देशों के विद्यार्थियों, नवाचारी, शिल्पकारों, किसानों, वैज्ञानिकों तथा तकनीकविदों का समागम है, जिसमें ये सभी भारत की वैज्ञानिक एवं तकनीकी प्रगति का उत्सव मनाएंगे। इसी को ध्यान में रखते हुए इस वर्ष के महोत्सव का मुख्य विषय ‘राइजेन इंडिया’ (राष्ट्र को सशक्त बनाता अनुसंधान, नवाचार और विज्ञान) रखा गया है। विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्रों में भारत की उपलब्धियों का उत्सव मनाने के उद्देश्य से देशभर के विद्यार्थियों, अनुसंधानकर्ताओं, नवाचारियों, शिल्पकारों और आम लोगों को एक साथ लाने का संभवतः सबसे बड़ा मंच ‘आईआईएसएफ’ है।
युवाओं के मन में विज्ञान के प्रति रुझान पैदा करने और विज्ञान लोकप्रियकरण के भागीदारों की नेटवर्किंग को मजबूत करने का भी यह एक प्रयत्न है। आईआईएसएफ-2019 में भारत और दुनिया से करीब 12 हजार लोगों के शामिल होने की उम्मीद है। विज्ञान महोत्सव की प्रमुख गतिविधियां मुख्य रूप से कोलकाता के बिश्व बांग्ला कन्वेंशन सेंटर और साइंस सिटी में आयोजित की जा रही हैं। महोत्सव के दौरान कुछ कार्यक्रम कोलकाता के सत्यजित रे फिल्म ऐंड टेलीविजन इंस्टीट्यूट, बोस इंस्टीट्यूट और इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ केमिकल बायलॉजी में भी आयोजित किए जाएंगे। आईआईएसएफ-2019 के दौरान 28 से अधिक विभिन्न प्रकार के कार्यक्रम आयोजित होंगे।
www.scienceindiafest.org पर इस महोत्सव से जुड़ी विस्तृत जानकारी और कुछ खास कार्यक्रमों की विस्तृत झलकियां देखी जा सकती है। विज्ञान महोत्सव का एक मुख्य आकर्षण छात्र विज्ञान गांव (स्टूडेंट साइंस विलेज) है, जिसमें देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों के करीब 2500 स्कूली विद्यार्थियों को आमंत्रित किया गया है। इन छात्रों को संसद सदस्यों ने अपने संसदीय क्षेत्रों में प्रधानमंत्री सांसद आदर्श ग्राम योजना के अंतर्गत चुने गए गांवों से नामांकित किया है। छात्र विज्ञान गांव में शामिल होने के लिए प्रत्येक संसद सदस्यों को पांच छात्रों और एक शिक्षक को नामांकित किया गया है।
इन छात्रों को यहां कई प्रकार की विज्ञान से जुड़ी मनोरंजक गतिविधियों में शामिल होने और वैज्ञानिकों एवं तकनीकविदों से सीधा संवाद करने का मौका मिल सकता है। विज्ञान महोत्सव का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा कार्यक्रम युवा वैज्ञानिक सम्मेलन है, जिसमें सर्वाधिक प्रतिभागियों के शामिल होने की उम्मीद है। इस कार्यक्रम में करीब 1500 युवा वैज्ञानिक और शोधकर्ता शामिल हो सकते हैं, जो अंतरराष्ट्रीय ख्याति प्राप्त वैज्ञानिकों और प्रौद्योगिकीविदों से सीधा संवाद कर सकेंगे। इसके अलावा, उन्हें अपने पोस्टर और शोध आलेख प्रस्तुत करने का मौका भी मिलेगा। विज्ञान महोसत्व में लगने वाली प्रदर्शनियां भी आकर्षण का केंद्र होंगी। मुख्य रूप से साइंस सिटी में आयोजित विज्ञान प्रदर्शनी के माध्यम से भारत की वैज्ञानिक एवं तकनीकी क्षमता की झांकी देखने को मिल सकती है। नवीन उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदर्शनी और दिव्यांगों के लिए प्रदर्शनी भी इस अवसर पर लगायी जा रही हैं। बिश्व बांग्ला कन्वेंशन सेंटर में पुस्तक मेले का आयोजन भी किया जाएगा। विज्ञानिका नामक विज्ञान साहित्य समारोह इस वर्ष के आईआईएसएफ का एक अन्य आकर्षण होगा, जिसके अंतर्गत विज्ञान संचार की अनेक विधाओं से जुड़े कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाएंगे।
मीडिया के लिए दो दिवसीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मीडिया प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन भी होने जा रहा है। बोस इंस्टीट्यूट के साल्ट लेक सिटी स्थित नए परिसर में यह कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया जाएगा। इस महोत्सव में प्रमुख महिला वैज्ञानिकों और उद्यमियों की विशेष भूमिका को भी रेखांकित किया जाएगा। इस कार्यक्रम (महिला वैज्ञानिक एवं उद्यमियों की सभा) के अंतर्गत महिलाओं में विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और उद्यमिता विकास से जुड़े नए अवसरों की खोज की जाएगी। इस कार्यक्रम में करीब 700 महिला वैज्ञानिकों और उद्यमी शामिल हो सकते हैं।
आईआईएसएफ-2019 के कार्यक्रमों की सूची
• कृषि सम्मेलन एवं प्रदर्शनी
• दिव्यांगजन हेतु सहायक तकनीक सम्मेलन
• विज्ञान के नव अग्रणियों के साथ मुलाकात
• वैश्विक भारतीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी भागीदारों का सम्मेलन
• गिनीज विश्व रिकार्ड
• स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान सम्मेलन
• उद्योग-अकादमी सभा
• भारत का अंतरराष्ट्रीय विज्ञान फिल्म महोत्सव
• मेगा विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और उद्योग प्रदर्शनी
• राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान शिक्षक कांग्रेस
• राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक संगठन तथा संस्थान सम्मेलन
• राष्ट्रीय स्टार्टअप सम्मेलन
• नव भारत निर्माण
• नई अग्रणी प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदर्शनी
• उत्तर-पूर्व विज्ञान छात्र सभा
• आउटरीच और उपग्रह संचार कार्यक्रम
• विदेश मंत्री और राजनयिक सम्मेलन
• विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मीडिया सम्मेलन
• राज्य विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रियों का सम्मेलन
• अभियांत्रिकी माडल प्रतियोगिता एवं प्रदर्शनी
• छात्र विज्ञान ग्राम
• परंपरागत कला-शिल्प सम्मेलन एवं प्रदर्शनी
• विज्ञान समागम
• विज्ञान यात्रा
• विज्ञानिका- अंतरराष्ट्रीय विज्ञान साहित्य महोत्सव
• स्वास्थ्य सम्मेलन एवं प्रदर्शनी
• महिला वैज्ञानिक और उद्यमियों की सभा
• युवा वैज्ञानिक सम्मेलन
पहले आयोजित आईआईएसएफ
• आईआईएसएफ 2015- आईआईटी-दिल्ली, नई दिल्ली - नोडल एजेंसी-डीएसटी
• आईआईएसएफ 2016- सीएसआईआर-एनपीएल, नई दिल्ली - नोडल एजेंसी-सीएसआईआर
• आईआईएसएफ 2017- आईआईटी-मद्रास, अन्ना विश्वविद्यालय और एनआईओटी, चेन्नई - नोडल एजेंसी-एमओईएस
• आईआईएसएफ 2018- इंदिरा गांधी प्रतिष्ठान, लखनऊ - नोडल एजेंसी-डीबीटी
• आईआईएसएफ 2019- बीबीसीसी एवं साइंस सिटी, कोलकाता - नोडल एजेंसी-डीएसटी
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग की स्वायत्त संस्था विज्ञान प्रसार आईआईएसएफ-2019 का समन्वय करने वाली नोडल एजेंसी है। www.vigyanprasar.gov.in
अन्य सहयोगी एजेंसियों की सूची
• पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओईएस)
• वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर)
• जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी)
• भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो)
• परमाणु उर्जा विभाग (डीएई)
• रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ)
• नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई)
• भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर)
• वन एवं पर्यावरण मंत्रालय (एमओईएफ)
• भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर)
• ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय (एमओआरडी)
• अखिल भारतीय तकनीकी शिक्षा परिषद (एआईसीटीई)
• सत्यजीत रे फिल्म एवं टेलीविजन संस्थान (एसआरएफटीआई)
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के अंतर्गत एक विभाग है। इसे मई 1971 में देश में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के नए क्षेत्रों को बढ़ावा देने तथा वैज्ञानिक तथा तकनीकी गतिविधियों का आयोजन, समन्वय और प्रोत्साहन करने के लिए एक नोडल विभाग की भूमिका निभाने हेतु स्थापित किया गया था। यह भारत में विभिन्न स्वीकृत वैज्ञानिक परियोजनाओं को अनुदान प्रदान करता है। विभाग द्वारा भारत के विभिन्न शोधकर्ताओं को विदेशों में आयोजित सम्मेलनों में भाग लेने और प्रायोगिक कार्य करने हेतु प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है।
विज्ञान भारती
विज्ञान भारती (विभा),जिसे पहले ‘स्वदेशी विज्ञान आंदोलन’ के रूप में जाना जाता था। यह एक गैर लाभकारी संगठन है। यह भारत में आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी और प्राचीन विज्ञान के लोकप्रियकरण तथा कार्यान्वयन का कार्य करता है। इसकी स्थापना भारतीय विज्ञान संस्थान के प्रख्यात वैज्ञानिकों द्वारा की गई थी, जिसका नेतृत्व प्रोफेसर के.आई. वासु ने किया था।
विज्ञान प्रसार
विज्ञान प्रसार, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, भारत सरकार का एक स्वायत्त संस्थान है। इसे बड़े पैमाने पर विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी का लोकप्रियकरण करने हेतु वर्ष 1989 में स्थापित किया गया था। विज्ञान प्रसार का उद्देश्य समाज में वैज्ञानिक और तर्कसंगत दृष्टिकोण को यथासंभव व्यापक रूप से बढ़ावा देना और प्रचार-प्रसार करना है। विज्ञान लोकप्रियकरण से जुड़े कार्यक्रमों को बढ़ावा देना, समन्वय करना तथा लोगों में वैज्ञानिक स्वभाव को विकसित करना इसका मुख्य उद्देश्य है।
विज्ञान प्रसार द्वारा विभिन्न मीडिया, श्रव्य-दृश्य और प्रिंट एवं संचार के विभिन्न माध्यमों के सॉफ्टवेयर को विकसित किया जाता है। इसके द्वारा आमजन को वैज्ञानिक सिद्धांतों और व्यवहारों को समझने, उसकी सराहना करने और दैनिक जीवन में इसे उपयोग में लाने में सक्षम बनाया जाता है।