Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh holds talks with Defence Minister of Uzbekistan Major General Bakhodir Nizamovich Kurbanov in Tashkent
India & Uzbekistan sign three MoUs to enhance cooperation in Military Medicine and Military Education
Raksha Mantri and Defence Minister of Uzbekistan witness ‘Curtain Raiser’ of first-ever India-Uzbekistan Joint Exercise ‘Dustlik 2019’
03 NOV 2019 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held bilateral consultations with Defence Minister of Uzbekistan Major General Bakhodir Nizamovich Kurbanov during his visit to Tashkent in Uzbekistan from November 1-3, 2019. This was the first visit by an Indian Defence Minister to Uzbekistan in about 15 years.
During the meeting, both sides expressed satisfaction at the enhanced level of defence engagement between India and Uzbekistan since the visit of the then Defence Minister of Uzbekistan to India in September 2018. This enhanced level of engagement is reflected in the first ever meeting of the JWG on Defence Cooperation in February 2019, visit of Defence Secretary of India in March 2019 and the first-ever Defence-Industry Workshop organised in Tashkent in September 2019. India has offered a concessional line of credit of USD 40 million for procurement of goods and services by Uzbekistan from India. The direct exchanges related to training, capacity building and education between the Armed Forces on both sides has also witnessed a significant upswing.
The defence ministers agreed that the two sides would continue to work together to further raise their level of engagement in the defence sphere in keeping with strategic partnership between India and Uzbekistan. This would be based on higher level of mutual trust and respect between the two countries and on their shared views and approaches on a range of regional and international issues, including promoting regional stability and security and combatting extremism and terrorism.
Following the meeting, the two sides concluded an MoU on cooperation in the field of Military Medicine between the Armed Forces of the two countries. In the coming days, the sides will continue discussions at the expert level to further enhance their exchanges in this sphere. Two Institution-to-Institution MoUs on training and capacity building between institutes of higher military learning of the two countries were also signed. The MoU is a byproduct of interactions emanating from the MoU on Military Education signed between the two countries in October 2018.
The two defence ministers also witnessed the first-ever exchange over a video-link between College of Defence Management in Secunderabad and Armed Forces Academy of Uzbekistan in Tashkent.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Defence Minister of Uzbekistan Major General Bakhodir Nizamovich Kurbanov jointly presided over the “Curtain Raiser” of the first-ever India-Uzbekistan Joint Exercise “Dustlik 2019” on November 3, 2019. The exercise will be conducted from November 4-13, 2019 at Chirchiq Training Area near Tashkent and will be focused on counter-terrorism, an area in which the two countries share a common concern.
In the exercise, an Indian Army contingent will train along with Uzbekistan Army. The exercise will enable sharing of best practices and experiences between the Armed Forces of the two countries and would lead to greater operational effectiveness.
Raksha Mantri invited Maj Gen Kurbanov to visit India to continue this high-level political military dialogue between India & Uzbekistan.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने ताशकंद में उज्बेकिस्तान के रक्षा मंत्री मेजर जनरल बखोदिर निज़ामोविच कुर्बानोव से बातचीत की
भारत और उज्बेकिस्तान ने सैन्य चिकित्सा और सैन्य शिक्षा में सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए तीन समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए
रक्षा मंत्री और उजबेकिस्तान के रक्षा मंत्री ने पहले भारत-उज्बेकिस्तान संयुक्त अभ्यास ‘डस्टलिक 2019’ की ‘पूर्व-भूमिका’ का अवलोकन किया
03 NOV 2019 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 1-3 नवंबर, 2019 से उज्बेकिस्तान में ताशकंद की अपनी यात्रा के दौरान उज़्बेकिस्तान के रक्षा मंत्री मेजर जनरल बखोदिर निज़ामोविच कुर्बानोव के साथ द्विपक्षीय परामर्श किया। यह किसी भारतीय रक्षा मंत्री द्वारा लगभग 15 वर्षों में उजबेकिस्तान का पहला दौरा था।
बैठक के दौरान, दोनों पक्षों ने सितंबर 2018 में उजबेकिस्तान के तत्कालीन रक्षा मंत्री की भारत यात्रा के बाद से भारत और उजबेकिस्तान के बीच रक्षा सहयोग के बढ़े हुए स्तर पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। सहयोग का यह बढ़ा हुआ स्तर फरवरी 2019 में रक्षा सहयोग पर जेडब्ल्यूजी की पहली बैठक, मार्च 2019 में भारत के रक्षा सचिव की यात्रा और सितंबर 2019 में ताशकंद में पहली बार आयोजित रक्षा-उद्योग कार्यशाला में प्रदर्शित हुआ। भारत ने भारत से वस्तुओं और सेवाओं की खरीद के लिए उज्बेकिस्तान को 40 मिलियन अमरीकी डालर के रियायती ऋण की पेशकश की है। । दोनों पक्षों के बीच सशस्त्र बलों के बीच प्रशिक्षण, क्षमता निर्माण और शिक्षा से संबंधित प्रत्यक्ष आदान-प्रदान में भी उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि देखी गई है।
रक्षा मंत्रियों ने इस बात पर सहमति जताई कि दोनों पक्ष भारत और उज्बेकिस्तान के बीच रणनीतिक साझेदारी को ध्यान में रखते हुए रक्षा क्षेत्र में अपने स्तर को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए मिलकर काम करना जारी रखेंगे। यह दोनों देशों के बीच आपसी विश्वास और सम्मान के उच्च स्तर और क्षेत्रीय स्थिरता और सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने और चरमपंथ और आतंकवाद का मुकाबला करने सहित क्षेत्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मुद्दों पर उनके साझा विचारों और दृष्टिकोणों पर आधारित होगा।
बैठक के बाद, दोनों पक्षों ने दोनों देशों के सशस्त्र बलों के बीच सैन्य चिकित्सा के क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर एक समझौता ज्ञापन को अंतिम रूप दिया। आने वाले दिनों में, दोनों पक्ष इस क्षेत्र में अपने आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ाने के लिए विशेषज्ञ स्तर पर चर्चा जारी रखेंगे। दोनों देशों के उच्च सैन्य शिक्षण संस्थानों के बीच प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण पर दो संस्थान से संस्थान समझौता ज्ञापन पर भी हस्ताक्षर किए गए। यह एमओयू अक्टूबर 2018 में दोनों देशों के बीच हस्ताक्षरित सैन्य शिक्षा पर समझौता ज्ञापन से निकलने वाली बातचीत का एक परिणाम है।
दोनों रक्षा मंत्रियों ने ताशकंद में कॉलेज ऑफ डिफेंस मैनेजमेंट और सिकंदराबाद में सशस्त्र सेना अकादमी के बीच एक वीडियो-लिंक पर पहली बार आदान-प्रदान का भी अवलोकन किया।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह और उज्बेकिस्तान के रक्षा मंत्री मेजर जनरल बखोदिर निजामोविच कुर्बानोव ने संयुक्त रूप से 3 नवंबर, 2019 को पहली बार भारत-उजबेकिस्तान संयुक्त अभ्यास "डस्टलिक 2019" के "कर्टन रेज़र" की अध्यक्षता की। यह अभ्यास 4-13, 2019 को ताशकंद के पास चिरचिउक प्रशिक्षण क्षेत्र में नवंबर से आयोजित किया जाएगा और आतंकवाद से मुकाबला करने पर केंद्रित किया जाएगा, जो एक ऐसा क्षेत्र है जिसमें दोनों देश समान चिंता साझा करते हैं।
इस अभ्यास में, एक भारतीय सेना टुकड़ी उज्बेकिस्तान सेना के साथ प्रशिक्षण देगी। यह अभ्यास दोनों देशों के सशस्त्र बलों के बीच सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं और अनुभवों को साझा करने में सक्षम होगा और अधिक परिचालनगत प्रभावोत्पादकता पैदा करेगा।
रक्षा मंत्री ने मेजर जनरल कुर्बानोव को भारत और उज्बेकिस्तान के बीच उच्च स्तरीय राजनीतिक सैन्य वार्ता जारी रखने के लिए भारत आने का निमंत्रण दिया।