गृह मंत्रालय
जम्मू कश्मीर और लद्दाख़ संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों सहित भारत का नया मानचित्र
02 NOV 2019 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्‍व में और गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह की देख रेख में संसद की सिफ़ारिश पर राष्ट्रपति जी द्वारा भारतीय संविधान के अनुच्छेद 370 को प्रभावी तौर से निराकरित करने और जम्मू और कश्मीर पुनर्गठन अधिनियम, 2019 जारी करने के उपरांत भूतपूर्व जम्मू और कश्मीर राज्य, 31 अक्टूबर 2019 को, नए जम्मू कश्मीर संघ राज्य क्षेत्र तथा नए लद्दाख़ संघ राज्य क्षेत्र के रूप में पुनर्गठित हो गया है।
नए लद्दाख़ संघ राज्य क्षेत्र में कारगिल तथा लेह - दो ज़िले हैं और भूतपूर्व जम्मू और कश्मीर राज्य का बाक़ी हिस्सा नए जम्मू और कश्मीर राज्य संघ क्षेत्र में है।
1947 में भूतपूर्व जम्मू और कश्मीर राज्य में निम्न 14 जिले थे – कठुआ, जम्मू, ऊधमपुर, रियासी, अनंतनाग, बारामूला, पुँछ, मीरपुर, मुज़फ़्फ़राबाद, लेह और लद्दाख़, गिलगित, गिलगित वजारत, चिल्हास और ट्राइबल टेरिटॉरी।
2019 तक भूतपूर्व जम्मू और कश्मीर की राज्य सरकार ने इन 14 ज़िलों के क्षेत्रों को पुनर्गठित करके 28 ज़िले बना दिए थे। नए जिलों के नाम निम्न प्रकार से हैं – कुपवारा, बान्दीपुर, गंडेरबल, श्रीनगर, बड़गाम, पुलवामा, शूपियान, कुलगाम, राजौरी, रामबन, डोडा, किश्‍तवार, साम्बा और कारगिल ।
इनमे से कारगिल ज़िले को लेह और लद्दाख़ ज़िले के क्षेत्र में से अलग करके बनाया गया था। राष्ट्रपति जी ने जम्मू और कश्मीर पुनर्गठन (कठिनाइयों को हटाना) दूसरे आदेश, 2019 द्वारा नए लद्दाख़ संघ राज्य क्षेत्र के लेह ज़िले को, कारगिल ज़िला बनने के बाद, 1947 के लेह और लद्दाख़ ज़िले के बाक़ी क्षेत्र में 1947 के गिलगित, गिलगित वजारत, चिल्हास और ट्राइबल टेरिटॉरी जिलों के क्षेत्रों को समावेशित करते हुए परिभाषित किया है।
इस आधार पर 31 अक्टूबर 2019 को सृजित नए जम्मू और कश्मीर संघ राज्य क्षेत्र, नए लद्दाख़ संघ राज्य क्षेत्र और भारत के मानचित्र में इन दोनों नए संघ क्षेत्रों को दर्शाते हुए सर्वेअर जेनरल ओफ़ इंडिया द्वारा तैयार किये गए मानचित्र संलग्न हैं।
GAZETTE NOTIFICATION
Map of UTs
UT Ladakh
UT of J&K
India - Political1
India Political2

Ministry of Home Affairs
Maps of newly formed Union Territories of Jammu Kashmir and Ladakh, with the map of India
02 NOV 2019 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
On the recommendation of Parliament, the President effectively dismantled Article 370 of the Indian Constitution and gave assent to the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganization Act, 2019. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and supervision of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, the former state of Jammu & Kashmir has been reorganized as the new Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir and the new Union Territory of Ladakh on 31st October 2019.
The new Union Territory of Ladakh consists of two districts of Kargil and Leh. The rest of the former State of Jammu and Kashmir is in the new Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir.
In 1947, the former State of Jammu and Kashmir had the following 14 districts - Kathua, Jammu, Udhampur, Reasi, Anantnag, Baramulla, Poonch, Mirpur, Muzaffarabad, Leh and Ladakh, Gilgit, Gilgit Wazarat, Chilhas and Tribal Territory.
By 2019, the state government of former Jammu and Kashmir had reorganized the areas of these 14 districts into 28 districts. The names of the new districts are as follows - Kupwara, Bandipur, Ganderbal, Srinagar, Budgam, Pulwama, Shupian, Kulgam, Rajouri, Ramban, Doda, Kishtivar, Samba and Kargil.
Out of these, Kargil district was carved out from the area of ​​Leh and Ladakh district. The Leh district of the new Union Territory of Ladakh has been defined in the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganization (Removal of Difficulties) Second Order, 2019, issued by the President of India, to include the areas of the districts of Gilgit, Gilgit Wazarat, Chilhas and Tribal Territory of 1947, in addition to the remaining areas of Leh and Ladakh districts of 1947, after carving out the Kargil District.
On this basis, the maps prepared by Survey General of India depicting the new Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh, as created on 31 October 2019, along with the map of India, are attached below.
Please click here to see GAZETTE NOTIFICATION
Please click here to see Map of UTs
Please click here to see UT Ladakh
Please click here to see UT of J&K
Please click here to see India - Political1
Please click here to see India Political2