वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
‘जेम’ ने भुगतान संबंधी सेवाओं के लिए इंडियन बैंक और केनरा बैंक के साथ साझेदारी की
01 NOV 2019 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
गवर्नमेंट ई-मार्केटप्लेस (जेम) ने इंडियन बैंक और केनरा बैंक के साथ सहमति पत्र (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। एमओयू के तहत पोर्टल पर एक कैशलेस, पेपरलेस एवं पारदर्शी भुगतान प्रणाली की सुविधा मिलेगी और इसके साथ ही सरकारी निकायों के लिए एक दक्ष खरीद प्रणाली तैयार की जाएगी। इस साझेदारी के जरिए दोनों ही बैंक पोर्टल पर पंजीकृत उपयोगकर्ताओं (यूजर) को कई तरह की सेवाएं मुहैया कराने में समर्थ हो जाएंगे जिनमें जेम पूल खातों (जीपीए) के माध्यम से धनराशि का अंतरण, परफॉर्मेंस बैंक गारंटी (ई-पीबीजी), बयाना धन जमा (ईएमडी) और पेमेंट गेटवे से जुड़ी सलाह देना भी शामिल हैं।
इंडियन बैंक के साथ एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर एस. सुरेश कुमार, अपर सीईओ, जेम और एम कार्तिकेयन, जीएम, इंडियन बैंक, दीपेश गहलोत, निदेशक, जेम और नरेंद्र कुमार, एजीएम, इंडियन बैंक ने तल्‍लीन कुमार, मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी, जेम की उपस्थिति में कल किए। केनरा बैंक के साथ एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर अपर सीईओ, जेम, आर पी जायसवाल, डीजीएम, केनरा बैंक और शांतनु कुमार मजूमदार, जीएम, केनरा बैंक ने किए।
जेम दरअसल भारत सरकार की एक पहल है जो विभिन्न सरकारी विभागों, संगठनों और सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों (पीएसयू) के लिए आवश्यक आम उपयोग के सामान और सेवाओं की ऑनलाइन खरीद की सुविधा के लिए एकल स्टॉप प्लेटफॉर्म उपलब्‍ध कराता है। जेम पारदर्शी और उत्‍तम खरीद सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्‍य से प्रत्यक्ष खरीद, बोली लगाने और रिवर्स नीलामी के लिए आवश्‍यक साधन या टूल मुहैया कराता है।
भुगतान और विभिन्न बैंकिंग सेवाओं के लिए ऑनलाइन एकीकरण जेम की प्राथमिकताओं में से एक है। जेम पहले ही इस संबंध में 18 अनुसूचित वाणिज्यिक सार्वजनिक और निजी बैंकों के साथ एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर कर चुका है।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
GeM partners with Indian Bank and Canara Bank for payment related services
01 NOV 2019 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
Government e-Marketplace (GeM) has signed MoU with Indian Bank and Canara Bank. The MoU will facilitate a cashless, paperless and transparent payment system on the portal and would create an efficient procurement system for government entities. Through this partnership, both the banks will be able to offer an array of services including transfer of funds through GeM Pool Accounts (GPA), advising of Performance Bank Guarantees (e-PBG), Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) and Payment Gateway to the registered users on the portal.
The MOU with Indian Bank was signed yesterday by S. Suresh Kumar, Addl. CEO, GeM and M Karthikeyan, GM, Indian Bank along with Deepesh Gehlot, Director, GeM and Narendra Kumar, AGM, Indian Bank in the presence of Talleen Kumar, CEO, GeM. The MOU with Canara Bank was signed by Addl. CEO, GeM and R P Jaiswal, DGM, Canara Bank along with Shantanu Kumar Mazumdar, GM, Canara Bank.
GeM is also working with Banks, TReDs and SIDBI to provide bill discounting and financing of working capital where the cost of capital is linked to the performance and rating of a seller on GeM. This will help sellers in general and MSMEs in particular to access easy credit and do better business with the government. In addition, GeM is contemplating creation of EMD pool account for making it easy for sellers to comply with the EMD requirements while responding to bids.
GeM is an initiative of the Government of India which offers a one stop platform for facilitating online procurement of common use goods and services required by various government departments, organisations and PSUs. GeM provides tools for direct purchase, bidding and reverse auction for ensuring transparent and efficient procurement.
Online integration for payments and various banking services is one of the priorities for GeM. GeM has already signed MoU with 18 scheduled commercial public sector and private banks in this regard.