पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख में जी.बी. पंत राष्ट्रीय हिमालय पर्यावरण एवं सतत विकास संस्थान का नया क्षेत्रीय केंद्र स्‍थापित होगा
31 OCT 2019 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय हिमालय क्षेत्र के महत्‍व और इसके पारितंत्र के अध्‍ययन की जरूरत को देखते हुए केन्‍द्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर ने लद्दाख में जी.बी. पंत राष्ट्रीय हिमालय पर्यावरण एवं सतत विकास संस्थान के नए क्षेत्रीय केंद्र स्थापित करने संबंधी प्रस्‍ताव को मंजूरी दी।
लद्दाख नया केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश बना है। लद्दाख प्रशासन का संबंध संस्‍थान की शुरूआत से ही रहेगा। इस संबंध से दोनों को ही लाभ होगा :- i) संस्‍थान को नए प्रशासन से लाभ होगा (भूमि की उपलब्‍धता, प्रौद्योगिकी पार्क आदि) ii) प्रशासन की प्राथमिकताओं से संस्‍थान सीधे रूप से जुड़ा होगा।
नए क्षेत्रीय केन्‍द्र के निम्‍न उद्देश्‍य है :-
• शीत मरूस्‍थल समुदायों के लिए आजीविका के वैकल्पिक और नए अवसरों को बढ़ावा देना।
• शीत मरूस्‍थल निवास स्‍थानों तथा जैव-विविधता का संरक्षण।
• जल की कमी से संबंधित समस्‍याओं से निपटने के लिए दृष्टिकोण/तरीकों को मजबूत करना।
• ट्रांस हिमालय क्षेत्र में जलवायु मित्र समुदायों को प्रोत्‍साहन देना।
जी.बी. पंत राष्ट्रीय हिमालय पर्यावरण एवं सतत विकास संस्थान का मुख्‍यालय कोसी-कटारमल (उत्तराखंड) में है और इसके क्षेत्रीय केंद्र हिमाचल प्रदेश के मोहाल-कुल्लू में, श्रीनगर में, पंगथांग (गंगटोक) में तथा ईटानगर (अरूणाचल प्रदेश) में हैं। यह संस्‍थान पर्यावरण प्रबंधन, प्राकृतिक संसाधनों का संरक्षण तथा भारतीय हिमालय क्षेत्र में समुदायों के सतत विकास के लिए नीति निर्माण का कार्य करता है।
उल्‍लेखनीय है कि ट्रांस हिमालय क्षेत्र के अधिकांश भाग समुद्र तल से 3,000 एमएसएल पर स्थित है। यहां अत्‍यधिक ठंड पड़ती है और वर्षा नहीं के बराबर होती है। वर्ष के 300 से अधिक दिनों में आसमान खुला रहता है। इसे शीत मरूस्‍थल भी कहते है। यहां की संस्‍कृति में विविधता है और प्रकृति में भी जैव-विविधता मौजूद है। यहां बड़ी-‍बड़ी झीलें हैं। संस्‍थान का नया क्षेत्रीय केन्‍द्र पर्यावरण संरक्षण, आजीविका के साधन और सतत विकास के संबंध में रणनीतियां और कार्यान्‍वयन योजनाओं को विकसित करेगा।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Territory of Ladakh gets New Regional Centre of GB Pant Institute of Himalayan Environment & Development
31 OCT 2019 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Realizing the importance of the Indian Himalayan region and recognizing the need to study its ecology, Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Prakash Javadekar approved the proposal of setting-up of a New Regional Centre of the GB Pant Institute of Himalayan Environment & Development at Ladakh.
As the setting up of the Centre is being envisaged concurrently with Ladakh being designated as a separate Union Territory (UT), the Institute is expected to have an institutional linkage with the Ladakh Administration right from its inception. This association would be mutually beneficial (i) to the Institute through the facilitation of UT government for setting-up of the centre (i.e., appropriate space for work initiation, land for own campus and technology park/demonstrations) and (ii) aligning the centre’s activities with priorities and needs of newly created UT.
The setting-up of this centre would ensure Institute's Research & Development outreach in entire Trans Himalayan zone of Indian Himalaya by way of targeting following objectives:
• To promote alternative and innovative livelihoods for climate change vulnerable cold-desert communities;
• To facilitate conservation of critical/important cold desert habitats and biodiversity;
• To strengthen and establish approaches for addressing issues of water scarcity and
• To foster climate smart communities in the trans-Himalayan landscape
The GB Pant National Institute of Himalayan Environment and Sustainable Development with its Headquarters at Kosi-Katarmal (Uttarakhand) and Regional Centres (RCs) as Himachal RC at Mohal-Kullu, Himachal Pradesh. (to cover J&K and H.P.), Garhwal RC at Srinagar (to cover Uttarakhand), Sikkim RC at Pangthang, Gangtok (to cover Sikkim and W.B. hills), Northeast RC at Itanagar (to cover remaining NE States) caters to environment management, conservation of natural resources and policies for sustainable development of communities in the Indian Himalayan Region.
It is noteworthy to mention that the Trans Himalayan landscape has most of its area lying above 3,000 Mean sea level (msl) and is characterized by extreme cold climate, minimal rain (9-10cm annual, more than 300 sunny days) and with very sparse vegetation. This landscape, most often, is also termed as clod desert. The region is endowed with rich diversity of culture, unique biodiversity elements and significantly large wetlands/water bodies (lakes). The Centre will help in better understanding of its landscape components and developing strategies and implementation plans for addressing issues of environmental conservation, people's livelihoods and sustainable development under changing scenario.