रक्षा मंत्रालय
एयर मार्शल रघुनाथ नांबियार सेवानिवृत्त
31 OCT 2019 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वायु सेना के पश्चिमी वायु कमान के एयर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ एयर मार्शल रघुनाथ नांबियार, पीवीएसएम एवीएसएम वीएम और बार एडीसी 38 साल से अधिक के शानदार कैरियर के बाद आज सेवानिवृत्त हो गए।
एयर मार्शल प्रायोगिक परीक्षण पायलट रहे और उन्होंने लगभग 42 प्रकार के विमान उड़ाए। उन्हें भारतीय वायुसेना में मिराज-2000 पर 2300 घंटे उड़ान भरने का गौरव हासिल है और उन्हें कुल 5100 घंटे उड़ान भरने का अनुभव है।
कारगिल ऑपरेशन में अपनी प्रमुख भूमिका के लिए, एयर मार्शल नांबियार को भारत के राष्ट्रपति द्वारा वीरता के लिए वायु सेना पदक और 2002 में हल्के लड़ाकू विमान की परीक्षण उड़ान के लिए वायु सेना पदक के एक बार से सम्मानित किया गया। उनकी असाधारण और समर्पित सेवाओं के लिए 2015 में उन्हें अति विशिष्ट सेवा पदक, 2019 में परम विशिष्ट सेवा पदक से सम्मानित किया गया और भारत के राष्ट्रपति का मानद एडीसी नियुक्त किया गया। भारतीय वायु सेना की परिचालन क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के लिए सी पश्चिमी वायु कमान में एओसी के रूप में उनके कार्यकाल के दौरान 'चिनूक' हेलीकॉप्टरों के साथ-साथ शक्तिशाली 'अपाचे' हमलावर हेलीकॉप्टरों को शामिल किया गया।

Ministry of Defence
Air Marshal Raghunath Nambiar Retire
31 OCT 2019 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Today Air Marshal Raghunath Nambiar, PVSM AVSM VM & Bar ADC, Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Air Command, Indian Air Force hung his uniform after an illustrious career spanning over 38 years.
The Air Marshal has been an Experimental Test Pilot and has flown about 42 types of aircraft. He has the distinction of having flown over 2300 hrs on the Mirage-2000 in the IAF, and a total of 5100 hours of flying experience.
For his prominent role in the Kargil Operations, Air Marshal Nambiar was awarded Vayu Sena Medal for Gallantry by the Hon'ble President of India and a Bar to the Vayu Sena Medal for flight testing the Light Combat Aircraft in 2002. In recognition of his distinguished and dedicated service, he was conferred Ati Vishisht Seva Medal in 2015, Param Vishisht Seva Medal in 2019 and appointed as an Honorary ADC to the Hon'ble President of India. During his tenure as the AOC-in-C Western Air Command 'Chinook' helicopters as well as the potent 'Apache' attack helicopters were inducted enhancing the operational capabilities of the Indian Air Force.