کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
کثیر پہلوروابط میں ملک کے ایک کلیدی اور معاشی مفادات کا تحفظ کیا جائے گا: پیوش گوئل
آرسی ای پی کے لیے دعویداروں کے ساتھ وسیع تر تبادلہ خیال: پیوش گوئل
کامرس وصنعت کے وزیر نے ایچ ایل اے جی کی روپورٹ کا اجرا کیا۔
30 OCT 2019 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس وصنعت وریلوے کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے ہائی لیول ایڈوائزری گروپ (ایچ اے ایل جی)کی رپورٹ کا اجرا کیا۔
اس موقع پر اپنی تقریر میں وزیر کامرس وصنعت نے کہا کہ اس رپورٹ سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ ہندوستان مستقبل میں بیرونی سرمایہ کاری کی انتہائی پرکشش منزل مقصود ثابت ہوگا،جہاں دستیاب تمام مواقع کا انتہائی خوبی کے ساتھ استعمال کیا جائے گا، تاکہ ہندوستان مجموعی گھریلو شرح ترقی میں برآمدات کی ایک ارب امریکی ڈالر کی حصے داری حاصل کرسکے۔ وزیر صنعت و کامرس موصوف نے اس موقع پر مینوفیکچرنگ و سروسیز کی صنعت کے لیے ٹھوس سفارشات پیش کرنے کے لیے ایڈوائزری گروپ کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
رپورٹ کے اجرا کے بعد موجود حاضرین سے گفتگو کے دوران وزیر کامرس وصنعت موصوف نے یہ یقین دہانی بھی کرائی کہ ہندوستان ہمہ جہت اور کثیر پہلو روابط اور مذاکرات میں اپنے حکمتی اور معاشی مفادات کا ہر قیمت پر تحفظ کرے گا۔ انہوں نے شہریوں سے زور دے کر کہا کہ خوف کا ماحول پیدا کرنے کے بجائے مسائل پر گفتگو، بحث اور انہیں سمجھنے کی کوشش کرنی چاہیے۔ سرکار کبھی بھی کسی بھی تجارتی معاہدے پر مشورے کے بغیر دستخط نہیں کرے گی۔ اس ہائی لیول ایڈوائزری گروپ (اعلی سطحی مشاورتی گروپ) نے اپنی یہ رپورٹ ڈاکٹر سرجیت ایس بھلاکی سربراہی میں تیار کی ہے، تاکہ عالمی ماحول کا جائزہ لیا جاسکے اورعالمی امور میں ہندوستان کی حصے داری اور اہمیت میں اضافہ ہوسکے۔
اس ہائی لیول ایڈوائزری گروپ (اعلی سطحی مشاورتی گروپ) کے دیگر ممبران میں سابق خارجہ سکریٹری جناب راجیو کھیر، سابق کامرس سکریٹری اور کمپٹیشن ایپلیٹ ٹربیونل کے ممبر جناب سنجیو سانیال، حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل اکنامک ایڈوائزر عادل زینل بھائی، کوالٹی کونسل آف انڈیا کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن سنگھ، عالمی تنظیم تجارت (ڈبلیو ٹی او) کے ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر شیکھر شاہ، این سی اے ای آر کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر وجے چوتھائی والے،فارن پالیسی ایڈوائزر ڈاکٹر پلوک گھوش، آئی آئی ایم بنگلور کے جناب جینت داس گپتا، عالمی تنظیم تجارت میں سفیر ہند جناب راجیو کے لوتھرا اورسی آئی آئی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر چندرجیت بنرجی شامل تھے۔

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India’s Stategic and Economic Interests will be Protected in Multilateral Engagements: Piyush Goyal
Extensive Stakeholder Discussions held for Rcep: Piyush Goyal
Commerce and Industry Minsiter Releases HLAG Report
30 OCT 2019 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry & Railways, Piyush Goyal, released the High Level Advisory Group (HLAG)HLAG report today in New Delhi.
In his address at the event Commerce and Industry Minister said that the report shows the way forward for India to become an attractive investment destination by grasping all the opportunities available so that India is able to achieve the target of exports contributing one trillion USD to the GDP. Commerce and Industry Minister thanked the Advisory group for the bold report that has recommendations for industry both manufacturing and services and sectors like textiles, finances and tourism so that India is able to take its manufacturing potential to 25 percent of the GDP.
During an interaction with the audience after the release of the report Commerce and Industry Minister assured that India will always protect its strategic and economic interests while engaging in multilateral talks. He urged citizens to talk, argue and understand issues and not indulge in creating fear psychosis as the Government of India will never sign on any trade agreement without consultations. He further said that for the regional Economic Partnership Agreement talks that are underway the most extensive stakeholder consultations have been done by the Minister and the Ministry of Commerce and Industry.
India is also looking at new opportunities and new markets of exports with other geographies like the United States, European Union and United Kingdom informed the Commerce and Industry Minister. He further said that in a globalized world India cannot remain isolated as it will not be in the interests of the industry and the consumers.
The HLAG report has been prepared by the Advisory Group led by Dr. Surjit S. Bhalla to assess the global environment and make recommendations for boosting India’s share and importance in global merchandise and services trade, managing pressing bilateral trade relations, and mainstreaming new age policy making.
The other members of the Group were S.Jaishankar, former Foreign Secretary, Rajeev Kher, former Commerce Secretary and Member, Competition Appellate Tribunal, Sanjeev Sanyal, Principal Economic Advisor, Government of India, AdilZainulbhai, Chairman, Quality Council of India, Dr.HarshaVardhana Singh, former DDG, WTO, Dr.ShekharShah,DG, NCAER, Dr. Vijay Chauthaiwale, Foreign Policy Advisor, Dr.Pulok Ghosh, IIM Bangalore, Jayant Dasgupta, former Ambassador of India to the WTO, Rajiv K Luthra of Luthra&Luthra and Chandrajit Banerjee, DG, CII.
Click here to see HLAG Report