Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR conducts Whole Genome Sequencing of over 1,000 Indians for Biomedical Applications
“Programme will lead to predictive and preventive medicine”: Dr Harsh Vardhan
25 OCT 2019 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) has conducted Whole Genome Sequencing of 1,008 Indians from different populations across the country. Announcing details of the IndiGen Genome project, the Union Minister for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Health & Family Welfare, Dr Harsh Vardhan said that the whole genome data will be important for building the knowhow, baseline data and indigenous capacity in the emerging area of Precision Medicine. The outcomes of the IndiGen will have applications in a number of areas including predictive and preventive medicine with faster and efficient diagnosis of rare genetic diseases, he added.
The IndiGen initiative was undertaken by CSIR in April 2019, which was implemented by the CSIR-Institute of Genomics and Integrative Biology (IGIB), Delhi and CSIR-Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology (CCMB), Hyderabad. This has enabled benchmarking the scalability of genome sequencing and computational analysis at population scale in a defined timeline. The ability to decode the genetic blueprint of humans through whole genome sequencing will be a major driver for biomedical science.
Dr Harsh Vardhan said that the benefits of this initiative include epidemiology of genetic diseases to enable cost effective genetic tests, carrier screening applications for expectant couples, enabling efficient diagnosis of heritable cancers and pharmacogenetic tests to prevent adverse drug reactions.
On the occasion, Dr Harsh Vardhan unveiled the IndiGenome card and accompanying IndiGen mobile application that enables participants and clinicians to access clinically actionable information in their genomes. He emphasized that it ensures privacy and data security, which is vital for personal genomics to be implemented at scale. Dr Harsh Vardhan elaborated that this is being pilot tested in individuals across India and has evinced interest from several Indian commercial organisations.
The outcomes of the IndiGen will be utilized towards understanding the genetic diversity on a population scale, make available genetic variant frequencies for clinical applications and enable genetic epidemiology of diseases. The whole genome data and knowhow for the analysis of largescale genomic data is expected to enable evidence and aid in the development of technologies for clinical and biomedical applications in India.
Director General, CSIR and Secretary, Department for Scientific & Industrial Research, Dr Shekhar C. Mande said that it is important to ensure that India, with its unparalleled human diversity, is adequately represented in terms of genomic data and develops indigenous capacity to generate, maintain, analyze, utilize and communicate large-scale genome data, in a scalable manner.
CSIR has led human genomic sciences in India and has made major contributions in understanding the “Indian Genome Variation”. Pioneering collaborations in genomics has been fostered by CSIR both nationally and internationally. Furthermore, CSIR contributed towards the first personal human genome in India and in understanding ancestral population in India and early migrations that led to what we know today on distinct ethnic groups. CSIR also pioneered the application of genomics in clinical settings in the area of rare genetic diseases in India by means of DNA/Genome based diagnostics and interaction with large number of clinical collaborators.
More information about the CSIR IndiGen Program may be obtained from:
Director General, Council of Scientific and Industrial Research, Delhi, India.
dg@csir.res.in; dgcsir@csir.res.in
Director, CSIR- Institute of Genomics and Integrative Biology, Delhi, India.
director@igib.res.in
Director, CSIR- Centre of Cellular and Molecular Biology, Hyderabad, India.
director@ccmb.res.in

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
बायोमेडिकल एप्लीकेशंस के लिए सीएसआईआर ने 1000 से अधिक लोगों की होल जीनोम सीक्वेंसिंग की
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि इस कार्यक्रम से निवारक और रोकथाम करने वाली दवाओं के विकास में सहायता होगी
25 OCT 2019 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) ने 1000 से अधिक लोगों की होल जीनोम सीक्वेंसिंग की है। इंडीजेन जीनोम परियोजना का खुलासा करते हुए विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि होल जीनोम डाटा से उपचार और रोकथाम के लिये सटीक दवायें विकसित करने के मद्देनजर क्षमता बढ़ेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि इंडीजेन के तहत निवारक और रोकथाम करने वाली दवाओं के जरिये दुर्लभ आनुवांशिक रोगों का जल्दी और कारगर निदान संभव होगा।
इंडीजेन की शुरूआत सीएसआईआर ने अप्रैल, 2019 में की है। इसे सीएसआईआर-जीनॉमिक्स एंड इंटीग्रेटिव बायोलॉजी इंस्टिट्यूट, दिल्ली और सेल्यूलर एंड मोलेक्यूलर बायोलॉजी, हैदराबाद ने लागू किया है।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि इस पहल से आनुवांशिक रोगों का मुकाबला करने में सहायता होगी तथा इस संबंध में आनुवांशिक परीक्षण कारगर और सस्ता होगा। इसके तहत कैंसर जैसे रोगों का कारगर निदान किया जा सकेगा।
इस अवसर पर डॉ हर्षवर्धन ने इंडीजिनोम कार्ड और इंडि जेन मोबाइल एप जारी किया जो प्रतिभागियों और चिकित्‍सकों को उनके जीनोम क्षेत्र में नैदानिक रूप से कार्रवाई योग्‍य जानकारी का उपयोग करने में सक्षम बनाता है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि ये दोनों ही निजी जिनोमिक्‍स की निजता और डेटा सुरक्षा के लिए बेहद आवश्‍यक हैं। डॉ हर्षवर्धन ने बताया कि इसका देश में व्यक्तिगत स्‍तर पर परीक्षण किया जा रहा है और कई वाणिज्यिक संगठनों ने इसमें रुचि दिखाई है।
इंडिजेन के परिणामों का उपयोग जनसंख्या के पैमाने पर आनुवांशिक विविधता को समझने के लिए तथा नैदानिक अनुप्रयोगों के लिए आनुवांशिक रूपांतर उपलब्ध कराने के लिए किया जाएगा ताकि आनुवांशिक रोगों की महामारी को समझने में मदद मिल सके। पूरे जीनोम डेटा और बड़े स्‍तर पर जीनोमिक डेटा के विश्लेषण के तौर तरीकों से भारत में नैदानिक और जैव चिकित्सा अनुप्रयोगों के लिए प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास में मदद मिलने की उम्‍मीद है।
सीएसआईआर के महानिदेशक और तथा वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग के सचिव डॉ शेखर सी मांडे ने कहा कि यह सुनिश्चित करना महत्वपूर्ण है कि भारत को अपनी अद्वितीय जनसंख्‍या विविधता के साथ जीनोमिक डेटा के संदर्भ में सही प्रतिनिधित्‍व मिला है और वह बड़े पैमाने पर जीनोम डेटा को बनाए रखने उसका विश्लेषण करने और उसे उपयोग में लाने के लिए स्वदेशी क्षमता विकसित करता है
सीएसआईआर ने भारत में मानव जीनोमिक विज्ञान का नेतृत्व किया है और "भारतीय जीनोम विविधता" को समझने में अहम योगदान दिया है। सीएसआईआर द्वारा राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर जीनोमिक्स में अग्रणी सहयोग को बढ़ावा दिया गया है। इसके अलावा, सीएसआईआर ने भारत में पहला व्यक्तिगत मानव जीनोम बनाने तथा देश के लोगो के मूल पूर्वजों का पता लगाने और उनके शुरुआती स्‍तर पर विस्‍थापन और अलग अलग जातीय समूहों में गठन को को समझने में योगदान दिया है। सीएसआईआर ने डीएनए / जीनोम आधारित डायग्नोस्टिक्स और बड़ी संख्या में नैदानिक ​​माध्‍यमोंसे देश में दुर्लभ आनुवंशिक रोगों का पता लगाने तथा उन्‍हें प्रयोगशालाओं के साथ साझा करने का काम भी किया है।
सीएसआईआर के इंडीजेन कार्यक्रम के बारे में यहां से जानकारी ली जा सकती है :
निदेशक सीएसआईआर ,दिल्‍ली
dg@csir.res.in; dgcsir@csir.res.in
निदेशक , सीएसआईआर इंस्‍टीच्‍यूट ऑफ जिनोमिक्‍स एंड इंटीग्रेटिव बॉयोलॉजी ,दिल्‍ली
director@igib.res.in
निदेशक,सीएसआईआर सेंटर फॉर सेल्‍यूलर एंड मोल्‍यूक्‍यूलर बॉयोलॉजी ,हैदराबाद
director@ccmb.res.in