विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारत में नैनोफार्मास्युटिकल्स के मूल्यांकन के लिए दिशानिर्देश जारी
24 OCT 2019 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आज नई दिल्ली में आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में "भारत में नैनोफार्मास्युटिकल्स के मूल्यांकन के लिए दिशानिर्देश" जारी किए।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने बताया कि "भारत में नैनोफार्मास्युटिकल्स के मूल्यांकन के लिए दिशानिर्देश" नवीन नैनो फॉर्म्यूलैशन्‍स की गुणवत्ता, सुरक्षा और प्रभावकारिता के आकलन को निरुपित करने के सबसे महत्वपूर्ण चरणों में से एक है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन दिशानिर्देशों का उद्देश्य भारत में नैनोफार्मास्युटिकल्स के लिए पारदर्शी, सुसंगत और अनुमानित विनियामक मार्ग उपलब्ध कराना है।
बाजार में नैनोफार्मास्युटिकल्स की शुरुआत के साथ ही नैनोकैरियर आधारित ड्रग डिलीवरी एक उभरता क्षेत्र है। इन नैनो फॉर्म्यूलैशन्‍स में प्रभावकारिता अधिक और विषाक्तता कम है तथा ये परंपरागत औ‍षधियों की तुलना में ज्‍यादा सुरक्षित है। भारतीय शोधकर्ताओं को इन नियामक दिशानिर्देशों के अनुरूप अनुसंधान करने से सुविधा होगी और ऐसी अपेक्षा है कि उद्योग उत्पादों के विकास और व्यावसायीकरण से पहले उसके अनुसंधान की अवस्‍था से ही भागीदार बनने के इच्‍छुक होंगे। इसके अलावा इन दिशानिर्देशों से नियामक प्रणाली के मजबूत बनने के कारण निजी निवेश भी इस दिशा में आकर्षित होंगे।
ये दिशानिर्देश नियामक आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप बदलावकारी अनुसंधान की सुविधा प्रदान करेंगे। दिशानिर्देश नैनो टैक्‍नोलॉजी पर आधारित नए उत्पादों की मंजूरी के दौरान नियामक द्वारा निर्णय लेने और इसी तरह शोधकर्ताओं द्वारा अपने उत्पादों को बाजार में उतारने की मंजूरी लेने को भी सुगम बनाएंगे। दिशानिर्देशों की बदौलत अंतिम उपयोगकर्ता भी बाजार में गुणवत्तापूर्ण उत्पादों से लाभान्वित होंगे।
इस दस्तावेज़ से नैनो- टैक्‍नोलॉजी के हस्तक्षेप के माध्यम से कृषि-इनपुट्स और कृषि-उत्पादों, सौंदर्य प्रसाधनों, प्रत्यारोपण उपकरणों जैसे अन्य क्षेत्रों के लिए सुरक्षा दिशानिर्देश विकसित करने की गतिविधियों को आरंभ करने पर बल मिलेगा।
इन दिशा’-निर्देशों से अत्‍याधुनिक प्रौद्येागिकी के माध्‍यम से महत्‍वपूर्ण लाभ का मार्ग प्रशस्‍त होगा और ‘सबके लिए किफायती स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवा’ के मिशन में योगदान प्राप्‍त होगा।
ये दिशानिर्देश जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी), विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर) और केंद्रीय औषधि मानक नियंत्रण संगठन (सीडीएससीओ), स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा विकसित किए गए हैं और डीबीटी द्वारा सभी संबद्ध मंत्रालयों के प्रयासों के समन्‍वय का निष्‍कर्ष हैं।
‘ भारत में नैनोफार्मास्युटिकल्स के मूल्यांकन के लिए दिशानिर्देश’ यहां देखे जा सकते हैं।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Guidelines Released for Evaluation of Nanopharmaceuticals in India
24 OCT 2019 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan released “Guidelines for Evaluation of Nanopharmaceuticals in India”, at an event in New Delhi today.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan informed that these “Guidelines for Evaluation of Nanopharmaceuticals in India” is one of the most important steps for delineating quality, safety and efficacy assessment of the novel nanoformulations. He further added that these guidelines are intended to provide transparent, consistent and predictable regulatory pathways for nanopharmaceuticals in India.
Nanocarrier based targeted drug delivery is an emerging field with introduction of nanopharmaceuticals in the market. These nanoformulations have higher efficacy, lower toxicity and are safer than the conventional drugs. Indian researchers would be facilitated to undertake research in line with the regulatory guidelines and is expected that Industry would be keen to participate from the beginning of the research pipeline towards product development and commercialisation. Further, private investments would also be attracted since these guidelines would strengthen the regulatory system.
The guidelines apply to the nanopharmaceuticals in the form of finished formulation as well as Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient (API) of a new molecule or an already approved molecule with altered nanoscale dimensions, properties or phenomenon associated with the application of nanotechnology intended to be used for treatment, in vivo diagnosis, mitigation, cure or prevention of diseases and disorders in humans
The guidelines would facilitate translational research in line with the regulatory requirements. Guidelines will also facilitate the decision making by regulator during clearances to newer products based on nanotechnology and similarly to researchers to get clearance for their products to launch in market. End users will also be benefited by the quality assured anticipated products in the market in accordance to the guidelines.
This document will give impetus to initiate activities for developing safety guidelines for other domains like agri-inputs and agri-products, cosmetics, implantable devices, through interventions of nanotechnology.
The guidelines will pave the way for significant benefits through such cutting edge technology and contribute to the mission on “Affordable Health Care for All”.
The Guidelines are developed by Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Ministry of Science and Technology, Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and is an outcome of all concerned Inter-Ministerial efforts coordinated by DBT.
The “Guidelines for Evaluation of Nanopharmaceuticals in India” may be viewed here.