Ministry of Railways
Indian Railway launches One Touch ATVM for fast ticketing at 42 Suburban Stations of Central Railway
A total of 92 ATVMs has been installed at 42 suburban stations
24 OCT 2019 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has launched ‘one touch ATVM’ at 42 suburban stations of Central Railway to render fast ticketing to millions of commuters over Mumbai Suburban Network. Railway passenger can avail the service of this new machine from today onwards at 42 suburban stations. This new machine will reduce the waiting time of the passengers and allow passenger to avoid standing in long queues.
The new machine is loaded with the user friendly and uncomplicated procedure which will greatly ease the load on ticketing system of Mumbai Suburban Network. A total of 92 ATVMs has been installed at 42 suburban stations.
The salient features of one touch ATVM is that a passenger can obtain a ticket in just two steps instead of earlier six steps on a regular ATVM. One touch ATVM will show one screen display for selecting single/return journey tickets. The passenger can select desired station in the distance slab, just press tab “upto station” either for journey tickets or return journey tickets. The passenger can get platform ticket also with single touch.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे ने मध्य रेलवे के 42 उपनगरीय स्टेशनों पर जल्द टिकट मुहैया कराने के लिए ‘वन टच एटीवीएम’ लॉन्च किया
42 उपनगरीय स्टेशनों पर कुल 92 एटीवीएम लगाए गए हैं
24 OCT 2019 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे ने मुंबई उपनगरीय नेटवर्क पर लाखों यात्रियों को जल्द टिकट पाने की सुविधा मुहैया कराने के लिए 42 उपनगरीय स्टेशनों पर ‘वन टच एटीवीएम’ लगाए हैं। रेल यात्री 42 उपनगरीय स्टेशनों पर आज से ही इस नई मशीन का लाभ उठा सकते हैं। इस नई मशीन से यात्रियों की प्रतीक्षा अवधि काफी घट जाएगी और उन्हें लंबी-लंबी कतारों में अब से खड़ा नहीं होना पड़ेगा।
इस नई मशीन में उपयोगकर्ताओं (यूजर) के अनुकूल आसान प्रक्रिया का उपयोग किया गया है जिससे मुंबई उपनगरीय नेटवर्क की टिकट प्रणाली पर भार काफी कम हो जाएगा। 42 उपनगरीय स्टेशनों पर कुल मिलाकर 92 एटीवीएम लगाए गये हैं।
‘वन टच एटीवीएम’ की एक अहम विशेषता यह है कि यात्री अब केवल दो प्रक्रियाएं ही अपनाकर टिकट प्राप्त कर सकते हैं, जबकि पहले सामान्य एटीवीएम में छह प्रक्रियाएं अपनानी पड़ती थीं। यात्रियों को ‘वन टच एटीवीएम’ की स्क्रीन पर एकल/वापसी यात्रा वाले टिकट का चयन करने का विकल्प मिलेगा। यात्री अपनी मंजिल की दूरी को ध्यान में रखते हुए अपेक्षित स्टेशन का चयन कर सकते हैं और फिर उन्हें अपने सफर के टिकट या वापसी यात्रा वाले टिकट के लिए ‘अप टू स्टेशन’ बटन को दबाना होगा। यही नहीं, यात्री सिर्फ एक बार टच करके ही प्लेटफॉर्म टिकट प्राप्त कर सकते हैं।