PIB Headquarters
இந்தியன் ஓவர்சீஸ் வங்கி வாடிக்கையாளர்களுக்கான ஹெல்த்கேர் ப்ளஸ் காப்பீடு
24 OCT 2019 5:34PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியன் ஓவர்சீஸ் வங்கி தனது வாடிக்கையாளர்களுக்காக பிரத்யேகமாக மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட ஹெல்த்கேர் ப்ளஸ் காப்பீட்டு பாலிசியை யுனிவர்சல் சோம்போ பொது காப்பீட்டு நிறுவனத்தின் மூலமாக அறிமுகம் செய்துள்ளது.
இந்தியன் ஓவர்சீஸ் வங்கியின் மேலாண்மை இயக்குனர் மற்றும் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரி திரு கர்ணம் சேகர், இந்தப் பாலிசியை இன்று சென்னையில் உள்ள வங்கியின் மைய அலுவலகத்தில் நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில் அறிமுகம் செய்தார். யுனிவர்சல் சோம்போ பொதுக் காப்பீட்டு நிறுவனத்தின் தலைவர் திரு. ஓ.என்.சிங் மற்றும் உயரதிகாரிகள் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்தியன் ஓவர்சீஸ் வங்கி வாடிக்கையாளர்களுக்காக பிரத்யேகமாக வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட இந்த பாலிசியின் குறைந்தபட்ச காப்பீட்டுத் தொகை ரூ.50,000, அதிகபட்சமாக ரூ.15 லட்சம் வரை காப்பீடு வழங்கப்படும்.
இந்தியன் ஓவர்சீஸ் வங்கிக் கிளைகளில் வாடிக்கையாளர்களுக்கு இந்தப் பாலிசி வழங்கப்படும். இந்த பாலிசிக்கு 50 வயது வரை மருத்துவப் பரிசோதனை தேவையில்லை என இந்தியன் ஓவர்சீஸ் வங்கியின் செய்திக்குறிப்பில் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.

PIB Headquarters
Launch of IOB Health Care Plus Insurance Policy
24 OCT 2019 5:34PM by PIB Chennai
Indian Overseas Bank launched an upgraded Health Care Plus Insurance Policy specifically to its customers through M/s Universal Sompo General Insurance Co Ltd.
The Health care policy is a co- branded Insurance scheme exclusively designed by Universal Sompo General Insurance company to IOB Customers with a Sum Insured starting from Rs. 50,000 and going up to Rs. 15 Lakhs.
The policy issuance has made on a real – time basis at the IOB Bank branches to its customers through integration of technology of the two institutions.
Shri. Karnam Sekar, MD & CEO of IOB along with Shri. K.Swaminathan & Shri. Ajay Kumar Srivastava, Executive Directors of IOB and Shri. O.N.Singh, Chairman Universal Sompo General Insurance Company Ltd lancing the Insurance product on 24.10.2019 at IOB, Central Office.
Indian Overseas Bank Health Care Plus Policy (Revised), is a one of its kind family floater facility where the premium is charged as per the age of the proposer with no medical check-up up to the age of 50.
The product was launched by Shri. Karnam Sekar, MD & CEO of IOB in the presence of Shri. O N Singh, Chairman- Universal Sompo General Insurance Co Ltd. Top officials of the Bank and the Insurance company were present in the occasion.
Commenting on the launch of the product IOB Health Care Plus Policy, Shri. Karnam Sekar, MD & CEO of IOB stated that “We are extremely delighted to offer our products to our customers by harnessing technology tools to minimize the waiting period of issuing a policy to bank customers”, according to a press release issued by the IOB, Chennai.