Ministry of Finance
DGGI, Gurugram, busts racket issuing fake GST invoices of more than Rs 136 Crores
24 OCT 2019 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General of GST Intelligence (DGGI), Gurugram Zonal Unit, Gurugram arrested Sh. Rajiv Gupta on 23.10.2019, partner in M/s RST Batteries, Mundka Delhi and Director of M/s RST Batteries Pvt. Ltd Bahadurgarh, Haryana for orchestrating a racket involving fake invoices valued at more than Rs 136 crores thereby defrauding the Government of more than Rs 20 crores. This fraud was given effect to by issuing fake invoices by creating a web of more than 52 fake firms. These fake firms were used to issue bogus invoices which were passed on to various dealers and manufacturers who used them for discharging Government duty, in essence defrauding the Government of huge amounts of revenue.
Sh. Rajiv Gupta was absconding from the authorities since 12.07.2019. After several attempts the sleuths of DGGI traced him to a location in Delhi where he was apprehended. Given the quantum of evasion this offence is categorised as cognizable and non-bailable under GST law.
Sh. Rajiv Gupta was produced before the Hon’ble Additional Chief Judicial Magistrate, Gurugram, who remanded him to 14 days of judicial custody.
The Gurugam Zonal Unit of DGGI has so far arrested 10 persons in similar cases thereby unearthing fake invoices more than Rs 1,500 crores, which has defrauded the sovereign exchequer of more than Rs 280 crores.
Investigation in the above matter is underway and the figures are likely to go up.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डीडीजीआई, गुरुग्राम ने जीएसटी के 136 करोड़ रुपये से ज्याादा रकम के फर्जी बिल जारी करने के रैकेट का भंडाफोड़ किया
24 OCT 2019 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
जीएसटी इं‍टेलिजेंस महानिदेशालय (डीजीजीआई), की गुरुग्राम इकाई ने मैसर्स आरएसटी बैटरीज, मुंडका दिल्‍ली में साझेदार और मैसर्स आरएसटी बैटरीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, बहादुरगढ़, हरियाणा के निदेशक श्री राजीव गुप्‍ता को 136 करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा रकम के जाली जीएसटी बिल जारी करने का रैकेट चलाने और सरकार के साथ 20 करोड़ रुपये से ज्‍यादा राशि की धोखाधड़ी करने के आरोप में 23 अक्‍टूबर, 2019 को गिरफ्तार किया। इस धोखाधड़ी को 52 से ज्‍यादा फर्जी कंपनियों का जाल बिछाकर अंजाम दिया गया। इन कंपनियों का इस्‍तेमाल विभिन्‍न डीलरों और विनिर्माताओं को फर्जी बिल जारी करने के लिए किया गया। इस प्रकार सरकार को बड़े पैमाने पर राजस्‍व की हानि हुई।
श्री राजीव गुप्‍ता 12 जुलाई, 2019 से फरार थे। डीजीजीआई द्वारा उन्‍हें पकड़ने के लिए की गई कई कोशिशों के बाद आखिरकार उनको दिल्‍ली से गिरफ्तार किया गया। अपराध की संगीनता को देखते हुए उसे जीएसटी कानून के अंतर्गत संज्ञेय और गैर-जमानती माना गया।
श्री राजीव गुप्‍ता को अतिरिक्‍त मुख्‍य न्‍यायिक मजिट्रेट, गुरुग्राम के समक्ष पेश किया गया जिन्‍होंने उन्‍हें 14 दिन की न्‍यायिक हिरासत में भेज दिया।
‍ डीजीजीआई, की गुरुग्राम इकाई इसी से मिलते-जुलते मामलों में अब तक 1500 करोड़ रुपये से ज्‍यादा रकम के फर्जी बिलों का भंडाफोड़ करके 10 लोगों को गिरफ्तार कर चुकी है। इस धांधली से राजकोष के साथ 280 करोड़ रुपये से ज्‍यादा रकम की धोखाधड़ी की गई थी। उपरोक्‍त मामले में जांच जारी है और यह आंकड़ा बढ़ सकता है।