کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جناب پیوش گوئل نے سوئیڈن کی کاروباری برادری کو دعوت دی کہ وہ بھارتی صنعتوں کیساتھ ساجھیداری کرے
برقی حرکت ، سڑک سلامتی ، خلائی تحقیق، آیوروید ، قدرتی طریقہ علاج میں تعاون کیا جاسکتا ہے
کامرس اور صنعت کے وزیر نے اسٹاک ہوم میں 19ویں انڈو سوئیڈش جے سی ای سی میں شرکت کی
جے سی ای سی پروٹوکول میں بھارت -سوئیڈن اقتصادی تعاون کو اور اونچی سطح تک لے جانے کا نقشہ راہ فراہم کیا گیا ہے
24 OCT 2019 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔24؍اکتوبر۔کامرس اور صنعت نیز ریلوے کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے سوئیڈن کے شہر اسٹاک ہوم میں 22 سے 23 اکتوبر 2019 کو اقتصادی ، صنعتی اور صنعتی تعاون (جے سی ای سی) کے 19ویں بھارت- سوئیڈن مشترکہ کمیشن کی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
جے سی ای سی میں دونوں ملکوں کے تعاون کے شعبوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ کامرس اور صنعت کےوزیر نے اس اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا جو دونوں ملکوں کے وزرائے اعظم نے اختراعی شراکت داری کے بارے میں مشترکہ لائحہ عمل اور مشترکہ اعلان کے بارے میں ظاہر کی تھی۔
کامرس اور صنعت کے وزیر نے اختراع، توانائی، صحت کی دیکھ بھال، دفاع ، دیرپا شہری ترقی اور ریلویز کے تعلق سے مفاہمت نامے کے تحت بھارت- سوئیڈن شراکت داری کے امکانات کو اجاگر کیا۔
سوئیڈن کے وزیراعظم جناب اسٹیفن لوف وین کے 2016 میں بھارت کے پچھلے دورے کے نتیجے میں انڈیا - سوئیڈن بزنس لیڈرس راؤنڈ ٹیبل (آئی ایس بی ایل آر ٹی) کا قیام دونوں ملکوں کی کاروباری برادریوں کو قریب لانے کیلئے ایک زبردست فریم ورک ہے۔
جناب پیوش گوئل نے جے سی ای سی سے اپنے خطاب میں کاروبار میں آسانی کے اقدامات کو اجاگر کیا جن میں مرکزی اور ریاستی سطح پر بھارت سرکار کی طرف سے کی گئی ڈھانچہ جاتی اور طریقہ کار سے متعلق اصلاحات بھی شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے سڑک ، ریلوے ، شاہراہوں ، قابل تجدید توانائی ، ہاؤسنگ ،اسمارٹ شہروں اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال جیسی مختلف صنعتوں میں بھارت میں فراہم مواقع کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے سوئیڈن کی کاروباری برادری کو دعوت دی کہ وہ اِن مواقع کی حمایت کرے اور ان میں شرکت کرے اور بھارت کی زبردست برآمدی مارکٹ سے فائدہ اٹھائے۔
سوئیڈن کے بیرونی تجارت کی وزیر محترمہ انا ہالبرگ نے جناب پیوش گوئل سے اتفاق کیا کہ بھارت ، سوئیڈن کے کاروباریوں کیلئے زبردست مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کو اونچی سطح تک لے جایا جاسکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ بھارت میں 200 سے زیادہ سوئیڈن کی کمپنیاں ہیں اور سوئیڈن میں بھارت کی 70 سے زیادہ کمپنیاں کام کررہی ہیں۔
جے سی ای سی میں تعاون کے جن نئے شعبوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ان میں برقی حرکت ، سڑک سلامتی ، خلائی تحقیق اور روایتی بھارتی ادویات (آیوروید اور قدرتی طریقہ علاج) شامل ہیں۔
کامرس اور صنعت کے وزیر نے بھارت میں سوئڈین کے سرمایہ کاروں کیلئے ایک انویسٹمنٹ انکلیو کے قیام کی تجویز پیش کی جو بھارت میں سوئیڈن کی کمپنیوں کیلئے بنیادی ڈھانچے کاکام کریگا اور ماحولیاتی نظام قائم کرنے میں مدد کریگا۔ اس تجویز کا سوئیڈن کی طرف سے خیرمقدم کیا گیا۔ طرفین نے دونوں ملکوں کے اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظاموں کے درمیان اور زیادہ تعاون سے اتفاق کیا۔
سوئیڈن کی وزیر نے کامرس اور صنعت کے بھارتی وزیر کی طرف سے تذکرہ کردہ مواقع میں شرکت کرنے کی بھارت کی پیشکش کا خیرمقدم کیا، ان میں انویسٹمنٹ انکلیو کا قیام بھی شامل ہے۔انہوں نے دونوں ملکوں کے لوگوں کا معیار زندگی بہتر بنانے کیلئے اختراعی اور اسمارٹ حل کیلئے ایک ساتھ کام کرنے کی خواہش بھی ظاہر کی۔
جے سی ای سی پروٹوکول میں بھارت -سوئیڈن اقتصادی تعاون کو دونوں ملکوں کی کاروباری برادری اور حکومتوں کے درمیان مزید اونچی سطح تک لے جانے کا نقشہ راہ فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Piyush Goyal Invites Swedish Business Community to Partner with Indian Industries
Electromobility, Road Safety, Space Research, Ayurveda, Naturopathy Identified as areas of Collaboration
Commerce and Industry Minister attends 19th Indo – Swedish JCEC in Stockholm
JCEC protocol provides roadmap for taking Indo-Swedish Economic Cooperation to higher level
24 OCT 2019 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
Commerce and Industry & Railways Minister, Piyush Goyal, participated in the 19th Indo – Swedish Joint Commission for Economic, Industrial and Scientific Cooperation (JCEC) in Stockholm in Sweden from 22nd to 23rd October 2019.
The JCEC discussed areas of cooperation for both sides. Commerce and Industry Minister reiterated the importance placed by the Prime Ministers of both the countries on the Joint Action Plan and Joint Declaration on Innovation Partnership.
The Commerce and Industry Minister highlighted the potential of the Indo – Swedish partnership under the Memorandum of Understanding in innovation, energy, healthcare, defence, Sustainable Urban Development and railways.
The India-Sweden Business Leaders Round Table (ISBLRT), was an important outcome of Swedish Prime Minister, Mr. Stefan Lofven’s last visit to India in 2016, creating a robust framework for bringing the business communities of both countries closer.
Piyush Goyal addressed the JCEC with an overview of all the ease of doing business measures including structural and procedural reforms undertaken by the Indian Government at the Centre and State level. He further showcased the opportunities available in India under all the different industries including road, railways, highways, renewable energy, housing, smart cities and healthcare. He invited Swedish business community to support and participate in these opportunities and serve the huge Indian and export market from India.
Ms. Anna Hallberg, Swedish Minister for Foreign Trade, agreed with Piyush Goyal that India offers an immense opportunity for Swedish businesses and highlighted that trade and investment could be taken to a higher level. She informed that there are more than 200 Swedish companies in India and more than 70 Indian companies in Sweden.
At the JCEC new areas of collaboration were identified like electromobility, road safety, space research and traditional Indian medicine (Ayurveda, naturopathy).
Commerce & Industry Minister proposed the setting up of an Investment Enclave for Swedish investors in India with ready plug and play infrastructure that will help in creating an enabling ecosystem for Swedish companies in India, which was well received by the Swedish side. Both sides also agreed for greater cooperation between the Start-up ecosystems of both countries.
The Indian and Swedish sides complemented the Investment Facilitation Mechanism implemented through Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade and Invest India in coordination with the Embassy of Sweden which has successfully resolved issues being faced by many Swedish companies in India.
The Swedish Minister welcomed India’s offer to participate in the opportunities mentioned by Commerce and Industry Minister, including the Investment Enclave and looked forward to working together on innovative and smart solutions for improving the lives of people of both countries.
The protocol of the JCEC provides a roadmap for taking Indo-Swedish Economic, Industrial and Scientific Cooperation to a higher level between the businesses and the Government of both countries.