पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
भारत में हिम तेंदुए की गणना के लिए प्रथम राष्‍ट्रीय प्रोटोकॉल का आरंभ
23 OCT 2019 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर ने हिम तेंदुओं की रक्षा और संरक्षण को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में प्रमुख पहल करते हुए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हिम तेंदुआ दिवस के अवसर पर भारत में हिम तेंदुए की संख्या का आकलन करने के लिए आज प्रथम राष्ट्रीय प्रोटोकॉल का शुभारंभ किया।
देश में हिम तेंदुओं की गणना का अपने किस्म का पहला कार्यक्रम वैज्ञानिक विशेषज्ञों द्वारा उन राज्यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों, के सहयोग से विकसित किया गया है, जहां हिम तेंदुए पाए जाते हैं। इन राज्यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों में लद्दाख, जम्मू-कश्मीर, हिमाचल प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, सिक्किम और अरुणाचल प्रदेश शामिल हैं।
वैश्विक हिम तेंदुआ एवं पारिस्थितिकी संरक्षण (जीएसएलईपी) कार्यक्रम की संचालन समिति की चौथी बैठक में प्रमुख भाषण देते हुए आज श्री जावड़ेकर ने इस रेंज में आने वाले देशों से प्रकृति के संरक्षण तथा हिम तेंदुओं की संख्या की गणना में सामूहिक रूप से कार्य करने की दिशा में विचार करने का अनुरोध किया। पर्यावरण मंत्री ने कहा, आने वाले दशक में हम दुनिया में हिम तेंदुओं की आबादी को दोगुना करने का प्रयास करेंगे। यह दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन महत्वपूर्ण है, क्योंकि इस दौरान होने वाला विचार-विमर्श, चर्चाएं, सहयोग और एक-दूसरे से सीखना और सर्वोत्तम पद्धातियों को साझा करना हम सभी के लिए लाभदायक होगा। इसलिए, हम प्रकृति को बेहतर तरीके से संरक्षित कर सकते हैं और हम सामूहिक रूप से सकारात्मक कार्य कर सकते हैं।
श्री जावड़ेकर ने बाघों की आबादी के संबंध में भारत की सफलता के बारे में भी जानकारी दी। इस समय 2967 बाघ हैं, यानी 77 प्रतिशत बाघों की आबादी भारत में निवास करती है, उनकी तादाद का लगभग सटीक आकलन करने के लिए 26000 कैमरों का इस्तेमाल किया गया। भारत में 500 से अधिक शेर, 30000 से अधिक हाथी, 2500 से अधिक एक सींग वाले गैंडे भी हैं।
श्री जावड़ेकर ने यह विश्वास भी व्यक्त किया कि यह विचार-विमर्श व्यावहारिक कार्यक्रम तैयार करने में सफल होगा और इसकी बदौलत प्रकृति के संरक्षण और उसमें सुधार लाने के जरिए जलवायु परिवर्तन के खिलाफ जंग जीतने तथा तेंदुए, बाघ, शेर, हाथी, गैंडे और समस्त पशु साम्राज्य सहित पारिस्थितिकी के प्रतीकों की संख्या में वृद्धि होने का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा। श्री जावड़ेकर ने कहा, “हमें क्षमता निर्माण, आजीविका, हरित अर्थव्यवस्था और तो और हिमालयी क्षेत्र के हिम तेंदुएं वाले इलाकों में और हरित मार्ग के बारे में देशों के बीच सहयोग के बारे में विचार मंथन करना चाहिए। यह उन सभी देशों के लिए आधार बनता है, जहां हिम तेंदुए पाए जाते हैं।"
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री सी.के. मिश्रा ने उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के लिए हिम तेंदुए की अहमियत के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने और उसे समझने की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा, ये सम्मेलन अन्य देशों की सर्वोत्तम पद्धातियों के बारे में जानने का अवसर प्रदान करते हैं। चर्चाएं पर्यावास और पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र पर केंद्रित होनी चाहिए। हमें बेहतर पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र और बेहतर पर्यावास बनाने का प्रयास करना चाहिए।
यहां इस बात का उल्लेख करना महत्वपूर्ण होगा कि हिम तेंदुएं 12 देशों में पाए जाते हैं। उन देशों में भारत, नेपाल, भूटान, चीन, मंगोलिया, रूस, पाकिस्तान, अफगानिस्तान, किर्गिस्तान, कजाकिस्तान, ताजिकिस्तान और उज्बेकिस्तान शामिल हैं।
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय द्वारा 23-24 अक्टूबर, 2019 को नई दिल्ली में जीएसएलईपी कार्यक्रम की दो दिवसीय अंतरराष्ट्रीय बैठक आयोजित की जा रही है।
जीएसएलईपी की संचालन समिति की चौथी बैठक में नेपाल, रूस, किर्गिस्तान और मंगोलिया के मंत्रियों के साथ-साथ हिम तेंदुओं की आबादी वाले नौ देशों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी भाग ले रहे हैं। जीएसएलईपी की संचालन समिति की बैठक की अध्यक्षता नेपाल और सह-अध्यक्षता किर्गिस्तान कर रहे हैं। इस बैठक में हिम तेंदुए और उसके पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के संरक्षण के लिए सहयोगपूर्ण प्रयासों में तेजी लाने के लिए अपने अनुभवों को साझा करेंगे। प्रतिनिधि हिम तेंदुए के पर्यावासों के विकास के लिए निरंतर किए जाने वाले प्रयासों पर भी चर्चा करेंगे।
भारत में हिम तेंदुए की गणना के आकलन के लिए राष्‍ट्रीय प्रोटोकॉल देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
First National Protocol to Enumerate Snow Leopard Population in India Launched
23 OCT 2019 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
In a major boost towards protecting and conserving Snow Leopards, Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC), Shri Prakash Javadekar launched the First National Protocol on Snow Leopard Population Assessment in India, on the occasion of International Snow Leopard Day.
Snow Leopard enumeration of the Nation, which is the first of its kind, has been developed by scientific experts in association with the Snow Leopard States/UTs namely, Ladakh, Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Sikkim and Arunanchal Pradesh.
Giving the key note address at the Inaugural session of the 4th steering committee meeting of the Global Snow Leopard & Ecosystem Protection (GSLEP) Program, today at New Delhi, Shri Javadekar dwelt upon range countries working collectively to conserve nature and enumerate the number of snow leopards. “We will strive to double the Snow leopards population in the world in the coming decade. This two-day Conference is important because discussions, deliberations, cooperation and learning from each other and sharing the best practices will benefit us all. Therefore, we can conserve nature in a better way and we can do positive work collectively”, stated the Environment Minister.
The Minister further informed about India’s success in tiger population with 2967 tigers i.e. 77 per cent of world’s tiger population residing in the country, wherein 26000 cameras were used to enumerate the near exact number. India is also home to 500 plus lions, 30000 plus elephants, 2500 plus single-horned rhinos.
Shri Javadekar also expressed confidence that the deliberations will be successful in chalking out practical program and lead to winning the battle against climate change by preserving and improving nature and by multiplying the epitome of ecology that includes Leopards, Tigers, Lions, Elephants, Rhinos and all animal kingdom. The Minister said “We must start thinking about capacity building, livelihood, green economy, and green pathway even in the Snow Leopard areas of the Himalayan range and cross country cooperation. This forms the basis for all Snow Leopard range countries.”
Speaking at the Inaugural session, Secretary, MoEFCC, Shri C.K. Mishra also laid stress on the need for awareness and understanding value of Snow Leopard for the ecosystem. He said “These conferences provide an opportunity to learn about the best practices of other countries. Discussions should center around habitat and ecosystem. Better ecosystem and creating better habitat is what we should strive for”.
It is noteworthy to mention that Snow Leopard is found in 12 countries. They are India, Nepal, Bhutan, China, Mongolia, Russia, Pakistan, Afghanistan, Kyrgyzstan, Kazakhstan, Tajikistan and Uzbekistan.
The two day international meeting of GSLEP Program is being organized by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change at New Delhi on 23-24 October 2019.
The 4th Steering Committee meeting of the GSLEP is being attended by Ministers from Nepal, Russia, Kyrgyzstan and Mongolia along with senior officials from nine of the Snow Leopard countries. The Steering Committee meeting of GSLEP chaired by Nepal and Co-Chaired by Kyrgyzstan, will be sharing their experiences to intensify collaborative efforts towards conserving the Snow Leopards and its ecosystem. The delegates will also be discussing sustainable development efforts to be made in the Snow Leopard habitats and take into consideration green economic development, innovative conservation financing and population assessment of global Snow Leopards. The Steering Committee will also assess efforts in combating poaching and illegal wildlife trade of Snow Leopards.
The National Protocol on Snow Leopard Population Assessment in India may be viewed here: