Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Newly appointed SSC Chairman Shri B R Sharma calls on MoS Dr Jitendra Singh
23 OCT 2019 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Newly appointed Chairman of Staff Selection Commission (SSC), Shri B. R. Sharma called on the Minister of State (I/C) for Development of North Eastern Region, MoS Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, here today.
Shri Braj Raj Sharma joined Indian Administrative Service (IAS) in the year 1984 and was allotted Jammu & Kashmir Cadre. He is a Post-Graduate in Political Science from the University of Jammu, J&K and MBA from Australian National University, Australia.
In the course of his 35 years career in Administrative Service, he has served the State and the Central Government in various capacities. He has worked as Chief Secretary, J&K before coming to Government of India on deputation.
He joined Ministry of Home Affairs as Additional Secretary (Police) on 18th May, 2017 and was thereafter promoted and posted as Secretary (Border Management).
Shri Sharma is the recipient of Jammu & Kashmir State Government’s Gold Medal for Excellence in Public Service (2011) and Prime Minister’s Medal for Excellence in Public Service (2012).

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
ایس ایس سی کے نئے چیئرمین بی آر شرما نے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی
23 OCT 2019 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،23/ اکتوبر۔ اسٹاف سلیکشن کمیشن (ایس ایس سی)
نئے چیئرمین جناب بی آر شرما نے آج یہاں شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے وزیرمملکت(آزادانہ چارج)، وزیراعظم کے دفتر، عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیرمملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی۔
جناب بریج راج شرما نے 1984 میں آئی اے ایس میں شمولیت اختیار کی تھی اور انہیں جموں وکشمیر کا کاڈر کیا گیا تھا۔وہ جموں وکشمیر کی جموں ویونیورسٹی سے پالٹیکل سائنس میں پوسٹ گریجویٹ ہے اورانہوں نے آسٹریلیا کی آسٹریلین نیشنل یونیورسٹی سے ایم بی کیا ہے۔
ایڈمنسٹریٹیو سروس کے اپنے 35 سالہ کیئر کے دوران انہوں نے مختلف عہدوں پر ریاستی اور مرکزی حکومت کے مختلف محکموں میں فرائض انجام دیئے۔ انہوں نے ڈیبوٹیشن پر حکومت ہند میں آنے سے پہلے جموںو کشمیر کے چیف سکریٹری کے عہدے پر کام کیا۔
انہوں نے 18 مئی 2017 کو امور داخلہ کی وزارت میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری( پولیس) کے عہدہ سنبھالا اور بعدمیں انہیں ترقی دے کر سکریٹری( بارڈر مینجمنٹ) کے عہدہ پر مقرر کیاگیا۔
جناب شرما جموںو کشمیر ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے پبلک سروس میں بہترین کارکردگی کے لئے گولڈ میڈل حاصل کرچکے ہیں۔(2011 میں) اور اس کے بعدانہیں پبلک سروس کے لئے وزیراعظم کے میڈل سے نوازا گیا۔(2012 میں)۔