Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Newly appointed SSC Chairman Shri B R Sharma calls on MoS Dr Jitendra Singh
23 OCT 2019 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Newly appointed Chairman of Staff Selection Commission (SSC), Shri B. R. Sharma called on the Minister of State (I/C) for Development of North Eastern Region, MoS Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, here today.
Shri Braj Raj Sharma joined Indian Administrative Service (IAS) in the year 1984 and was allotted Jammu & Kashmir Cadre. He is a Post-Graduate in Political Science from the University of Jammu, J&K and MBA from Australian National University, Australia.
In the course of his 35 years career in Administrative Service, he has served the State and the Central Government in various capacities. He has worked as Chief Secretary, J&K before coming to Government of India on deputation.
He joined Ministry of Home Affairs as Additional Secretary (Police) on 18th May, 2017 and was thereafter promoted and posted as Secretary (Border Management).
Shri Sharma is the recipient of Jammu & Kashmir State Government’s Gold Medal for Excellence in Public Service (2011) and Prime Minister’s Medal for Excellence in Public Service (2012).

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
कर्मचारी चयन आयोग के नवनियुक्त अध्यक्ष श्री ब्रज राज शर्मा ने राज्य मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह से भेंट की
23 OCT 2019 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
कर्मचारी चयन आयोग के नवनियुक्त अध्यक्ष श्री ब्रज राज शर्मा ने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा तथा अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह से आज नई दिल्ली में भेंट की।
श्री ब्रज राज शर्मा 1984 में भारतीय प्रशासनिक सेवा (आईएएस) में शामिल हुए थे और उन्हें जम्मू एवं कश्मीर कैडर दिया गया था। उन्होंने जम्मू विश्वविद्यालय से राजनीति विज्ञान में स्नातकोत्तर और ऑस्ट्रेलियन नेशनल यूनिवर्सिटी से एमबीए किया है।
प्रशासनिक सेवा में अपने 35 वर्षीय कार्यकाल के दौरान श्री शर्मा ने राज्य और केन्द्र में विभिन्न पदों पर काम किया है। केन्द्र सरकार में प्रतिनियुक्ति पर आने के पूर्व उन्होंने जम्मू एवं कश्मीर के मुख्य सचिव के रूप में कार्य किया था। वे 18 मई, 2017 को केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्रालय में अपर सचिव (पुलिस) नियुक्त हुए थे तथा उसके बाद सचिव (सीमा प्रबंधन) के पद पर उनकी पदोन्नति की गई थी।
श्री शर्मा को लोक सेवा में उत्कृष्टता (2011) के लिए जम्मू एवं कश्मीर राज्य सरकार का स्वर्ण पदक और 2012 में लोक सेवा में उत्कृष्टता के लिए प्रधानमंत्री पदक प्रदान किए गए।