राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्‍ट्रपति ने भारत-फिलीपींस व्‍यापार सम्‍मेलन तथा चौथे आसियान-भारत व्‍यापार शिखर सम्‍मेलन को संबोधित किया; आसियान व्‍यापारिक समुदाय को भारत की विकास गाथा में भाग लेने के लिए आमंत्रित किया
19 OCT 2019 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
राष्‍ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने आज (19 अक्‍टूबर, 2019) मनीला में भारत-फिलीपींस व्‍यापारिक सम्‍मेलन और चौथे आसियान-भारत व्‍यापारिक शिखर सम्‍मेलन को संबोधित किया।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में राष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि फिलीपींस और भारत के आर्थिक सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अपार संभावनाएं मौजूद हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि दोनों देश कई परस्‍पर पूरकताएं साझा करते हैं, जिनका उपयोग व्‍यापार और निवेश संबंधों को मजबूत बनाने में किया जा सकता है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि भारत का ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ और अगली पीढ़ी के अवसंरचना संबंधी कार्यक्रम तथा फिलीपींस की ‘बिल्‍ड, बिल्‍ड, बिल्‍ड’ अवसंरचना संबंधी पहल दोनों देशों की कंपनियों और निवेशकों के लिए अपार अवसर प्रस्‍तुत करते हैं।
राष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि फिलीपींस-भारत व्‍यापार गाथा बहुत उत्‍साहजनक है। जहां एक ओर द्विपक्षीय व्‍यापार में निरंतर प्रगति हो रही है, वहीं आईटी-बीपीओ खंड में हमारा सहयोग वास्‍तविक मायनों में लाभप्रद रहा है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि ऐसे में जबकि हम डिजिटल युग में दाखिल हो रहे हैं, हमारे पास ई-कॉमर्स के विस्‍तार, फिन-टेक सेवाओं के सृजन, काल्‍पनिक मनोरंजन मंचों तथा हरित एवं स्‍वच्‍छ समाधानों के विकास की अनंत संभावनाएं मौजूद हैं।
राष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि हाल के वर्षों में भारत-फिलीपींस, अवसंरचना और ऊर्जा क्षेत्रों में दो तरफा निवेश में विकास के साक्षी रहे हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि हवाई अड्डा टर्मिनलों से लेकर एलएनजी पाइपलाइन और अपशिष्‍ट प्रबंधन समाधानों तक जैसे अनेक क्षेत्रों में मौजूद संभावनाएं ठोस परियोजनाओं में परिवर्तित किये जाने की प्रतीक्षा में हैं। भारतीय औषधि निर्माण एवं स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवा क्षेत्र फिलीपींस के लिए अत्‍यंत महत्‍व रखते हैं। दोनों देशों के बीच व्‍यापार, निवेश, सेवाएं, कृषि, अभियांत्रिकी से लेकर नई प्रौद्योगिकियों तक कई अन्‍य क्षेत्रों में साझेदारी बढ़ाने की संभावनाएं मौजूद हैं।
राष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि आसियान आज विश्‍व में आर्थिक रूप से सबसे ज्‍यादा गतिशील क्षेत्रों में से एक है। भारत के आसियान के प्रत्‍येक सदस्‍य देश के साथ राजनीतिक एवं जनता के बीच गहरे पारस्‍परिक संबंध हैं। हम अपने आर्थिक और व्‍यापारिक संबंधों को समान स्‍तर पर लाने के इच्‍छुक हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में आसियान-भारत के व्‍यापार में जबर्दस्‍त वृद्धि हुई है। राष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि हालांकि वर्ष 2022 तक 200 बिलियन डॉलर के लक्ष्‍य तक पहुंचने के लिए अभी काफी कुछ किया जाना बाकी है। खासतौर पर आसियान-भारत व्‍यापार परिषद जैसे मौजूदा तंत्रों का कारगर उपयोग करते हुए इस लक्ष्‍य को प्राप्‍त करने में काफी मदद मिल सकती है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि जिस प्रकार भारतीय कंपनियों को इस क्षेत्र में महत्‍वपूर्ण अवसर दिखाई दे रहे हैं, उसी तरह उन्‍हें यकीन है कि आसियान व्‍यापारिक समुदाय भी भारत में व्‍यापार की अपार संभावनाओं की पहचान कर सकता है। राष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत आसियान की विकास गाथा में भागीदार बनने का इच्‍छुक है और वह आसियान के सभी सदस्‍य देशों को अपनी विकास गाथा में भागीदार बनने के लिए आमंत्रित करते हैं।
इससे पहले, राष्‍ट्रपति ने फिलीपींस-भारत बाल चिकित्‍सा लिवर प्रत्‍यारोपण कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत भारत में लिवर का प्रत्‍यारोपण कराने वाले फिलीपींस के बच्‍चों के अभिभावकों से मुलाकात की। इस अवसर पर राष्‍ट्रप‍ति ने कहा कि उन्‍हें इस बात की खुशी है कि फिलीपींस के साथ भारत के संबंधों के बढ़ते दायरे में जन कल्‍याण और जीवन प्रदान करने वाली परियोजनाएं शामिल की गई हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि मानव जीवन से ज्‍यादा मूल्‍यवान कुछ भी नहीं है और माता-पिता के लिए उनके बच्‍चों की सेहत और तंदुरुस्‍ती से बढ़कर कुछ नहीं है। श्री कोविंद ने कहा कि स्‍वस्‍थ और खुशहाल बच्‍चों और उनके माता-पिता के चेहरों पर बिखरी मुस्‍कान को देखकर उन्‍हें बेहद प्रसन्‍नता हो रही है। उन्‍होंने भारत और फिलीपींस के बीच ऐसे मानवीय संबंध को सुगम बनाने वाले सभी हितधारकों को बधाई दी।
राष्‍ट्रपति ने यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ फिलीपींस मनीला म्‍यूजियम का भी दौरा कर महावीर फिलीपींस फाउंडेशन द्वारा आयोजित कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।

President's Secretariat
President of India Addresses India-Philippines Business Conclave and 4th Asean-India Business Summit; Invites Asean Business Community to Participate in India’s Growth Story
19 OCT 2019 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, addressed the India-Philippines Business Conclave and the 4th ASEAN-India Business Summit in Manila, Philippines today (October 19, 2019).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the potential for the Philippines-India economic collaboration is significant. Both countries share mutual complementarities which can be utilised to deepen trade and investment ties. He said that India’s “Make in India” and next-generation infrastructure programmes and the Philippines’ “Build, Build, Build” infrastructure initiative present immense opportunities for companies and investors on both sides.
The President said that the Philippines-India business story is an encouraging one. While bilateral trade has shown continuous progress, the real gain has been our collaboration in the IT-BPO segment. As we race into the digital age, we have immense opportunities before us to fill e-commerce shelves, create fin-tech services, develop imaginative entertainment platforms, and power green and clean solutions.
The President said that in recent years, India-Philippines have seen two-way investment grow in infrastructure and energy sectors. More prospects wait to be converted into concrete projects, from airport terminals, LNG pipelines to waste management solutions. The Indian pharma and healthcare sectors offer immense value to the Philippines. There is scope to enhance partnership in several other areas - from trade, investment, services, agriculture, engineering to new technologies.
The President said that the ASEAN is one of the most economically dynamic regions of the world today. India has deep political and people-to-people relations with each and every country in the ASEAN. We wish to bring our economic and business relations up to the same level. He noted that ASEAN-India trade has jumped significantly in the past few years. However, he said, we still have a long distance to cover to reach the target of US$ 200 billion by 2022. Effective use of existing mechanisms, particularly the ASEAN-India Business Council can go a long way in realizing this goal. He said that just as Indian companies see significant opportunities in the region, he was confident the ASEAN business community also recognises the tremendous business potential in India. He said that India wishes to participate in ASEAN’s growth story and it invites all of the ASEAN to participate in its.
Earlier in this morning, the President met and interacted with the parents of babies who underwent liver transplant in India under the Philippine – India Pediatric Liver Transplant Program. On the occasion, the President was happy to note that India’s engagement in the Philippines has brought people’s causes and life-giving projects within its expanding ambit. He said that there is nothing more valuable than human life. And for parents there can be nothing more important than the health and well-being of their children. So to see the healthy, happy babies today and the smiles on the faces of their parents is truly heart-warming for him. He congratulated all stakeholders for facilitating this human connection between the Philippines and India.
The President also visited the University of the Philippines Manila Museum to attend an event organised by Mahaveer Philippines Foundation.