Ministry of Defence
Defence Acquisition Council Chaired by Raksha Mantri gives a big impetus to indigenous industry
21 OCT 2019 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
1. The Defence Acquisition Council (DAC), chaired by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, met today and accorded approval for Capital Procurement for the Defence forces amounting over Rs. 3300 crores of indigenously designed and developed equipment.
2. Maintaining its impetus on the ‘Make in India’ initiative, the DAC accorded approval for three projects to be indigenously designed, developed and manufactured by the Indian industry. The first two projects include third generation Anti-Tank Guided Missiles (ATGM) and the Auxiliary Power Units (APUs) for the T-72 and T-90 Tanks. While the third generation ATGM would provide ‘Fire and Forget’ and “Top Attack” capabilities to the troops in an armoured battle, the APUs would enable incorporation of various upgrades to Fire Control System and Night Fighting capabilities of the Tanks. Both these projects will be progressed under the ‘Make-II’ Category and will provide a boost to indigenous research and development in the Private Sector. With this, for the first time the Ministry of Defence has offered complex Military equipment to be designed, developed and manufactured by the Indian private industry.
3. The third indigenous project pertains to discrete Electronic Warfare (EW) systems for the mountain and High Altitude terrain, which would be designed and developed by DRDO and manufactured by design cum production partner from the Indian industry.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा खरीद परिषद् की बैठक में स्‍वदेश विकसित रक्षा उपकरणों की खरीद पर जोर
21 OCT 2019 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह की अध्‍यक्षता में आज यहां रक्षा खरीद परिषद् की बैठक में सशस्‍त्र बलों के लिए 3300 करोड़ रूपए के स्‍वेदशी तकनीक से निर्मित और विकसित रक्षा उपकरणों की खरीद को मंजूरी दी गई।
मेक इन इंडिया पहल को आगे बढ़ाने का अभियान जारी रखते हुए रक्षा खरीद परिषद् ने भारतीय उद्योगों द्वारा स्‍वदेशी तकनीक से डिजाइन, निर्मित और विकसित की गई तीन परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी प्रदान की। इनमें पहली दो परियोजनाओं में तीसरी पीढ़ी की टैंक रोधी निर्देशित मिसाइलों तथा टी-72 और टी -90 युद्धक टैंकों के लिए ऑक्‍सीलरी पॉवर यूनिटों की खरीद शामिल है। इसमें टैंक रोधी मिसाइलें जहां लड़ाई में टैंक में तैनात सैनिकों को ‘दागो और भूल जाओ' और ‘शीर्ष हमले’ की क्षमता प्रदान करेगी, वहीं आक्‍सलरी यूनिट ‘फायर कंट्रोल सिस्टम’ में विभिन्न उन्नयनों के साथ टैकों की रात में लड़ने की क्षमता बढ़ाएगी। दोनों परियोजनाओं को ‘मेक-दो’ श्रेणी के तहत क्रियान्वित किया जाएगा और यह निजी क्षेत्र में स्वदेशी अनुसंधान और विकास को बढ़ावा देगा।
तीसरी स्वदेशी परियोजना पर्वतीय और अधिक ऊंचाई वाले इलाकों के लिए अलग इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वारफेयर (ईडब्ल्यू) प्रणालियों की खरीद से संबंधित है। इस प्रणाली को डीआरडीओ द्वारा डिजाइन और विकसित किया जाएगा और इसका निर्माण भारतीय उद्योग के डिजाइन सह उत्पादन साझेदार द्वारा किया जाएगा।