Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Indo-US Trade Negotiations on Right Track- Piyush Goyal
Commerce & Industry Ministry Creating Single Window for Investments- Piyush Goyal
Commerce & Industry Minister Addresses 2nd Annual India Leadership Summit of USISPF
21 OCT 2019 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
Commerce and Industry & Railways Minister, Piyush Goyal addressed the US-India Strategic Partnership Forum (USISPF) in New Delhi today. During the interaction Piyush Goyal said that Indo-US relationship is at their best ever now and trade relations between the two countries have a huge potential which is yet to be tapped. India and the US must look at a much larger agreement like a bilateral agreement said the Commerce and Industry Minister.
With regards to the trade talks between India and the US, Commerce and Industry Minister said that things are on the right track and India is looking to the US for technology, innovation, skills and quality education. India on the other hand offers an attractive market to US businesses and skilled labour that can add value to American companies.
Commerce and Industry Minister informed the Forum that the Commerce and Industry Ministry is working to create a single window for investments into India and he welcomed innovative ideas and solutions for the creation of this single window. He also informed the gathering that the Department of Commerce is also working to bring down the cost of logistics that have to be borne by manufacturing companies in India.
According to USISPF estimates India-US bilateral trade is projected to grow to USD 238 billon by 2025. The assessment underscores the pathways for growth and economic opportunities in bilateral ties by highlighting current trends. Sectors like defence trade, commercial aircrafts, oil and LNG, coal, machinery and electronics are areas of potential growth in US investments and commerce into India. Indian industry has an opportunity to promote automotive, pharmaceuticals, seafood, IT and travel services to the US market.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہند-امریکہ تجارتی مذاکرات صحیح راستے پر :پیوش گوئل
تجارت و صنعت کی وزارت کے سرمایہ کاروں کے لئے سنگل ونڈو قائم کررہی ہے : پیوش گوئل
صنعت و تجارت کے وزیر نے یو ایس آئی ایس پی ایف کی دوسری سالانہ انڈیا لیڈر شپ سمٹ سے خطاب کیا
21 OCT 2019 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،21 اکتوبر 2019/تجارت و صنعت اور ریلویز کے وزیر پیوش گوئل نے آج نئی دہلی میں ا مریکہ- ہند اسٹریٹیجک شراکت داری فورم (یو ایس آئی ایس پی ایف) سے خطاب کیا۔ تبادلہ خیال کے دوران پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ ہند –امریکہ تعلقات اب تک کی سب سے بہترین سطح پر ہیں اور دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان تجارتی تعلقات کے وسیع امکانات ہیں جن سے اب تک استفادہ نہیں کیا جاسکا ہے۔ صنعت و تجارت کے وزیر نے کہا کہ ہند اور امریکہ کو دو فریقی معاہدہ جیسے وسیع تر معاہدہ کے امکانات تلاش کرنے چاہئیں۔
ہندستان اور امریکہ کے درمیان تجارتی مذاکرات کے سلسلہ میں تجارت و صنعت کے وزیر نے کہا کہ چیزیں صحیح راستے پر جارہی ہیں اور ہندستان امریکہ کی طرف ٹکنالوجی ، اختراعات ، ہنر مندی اور معیاری تعلیم کے نقطہ نظر سے دیکھ رہا ہے۔ دوسری طرف ہندستان امریکی تجارت کے لئے پرکشش بازار اور ہنرمند مزدور پیش کرتا ہے جو امریکہ کمپنیوں کی قدر میں اضافہ کرسکتے ہیں۔
تجارت و صنعت کے وزیر نے فورم کو بتایا کہ تجارت و صنعت کی وزارت کے ہندستان میں سرمایہ کاروں کے لئے سنگل ونڈو قائم کرنے کے سلسلہ میں کام کررہی ہے اور انہوں نے اس سنگل ونڈ کے قیا م کے لئے جدت طرازانہ اور تجاویز کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ انہوں نے حاضرین کو یہ بھی بتایا کہ محکمہ تجارت لوجسٹسکٹ کی لاگت کو کم کرنے پر کام کررہا ہے۔ فی الحال یہ لاگت ہندستان میں مینوفیکچرنگ کمپنیوں کو برداشت کرنی پڑتی ہے۔
یو ایس آئی ایس پی ایف کے تخمینہ کے مطابق ہندستان اور بھارت کے درمیان دو فریقی تجارت کے 2025 تک بڑھ کر 238 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچنے کا اندازہ ہے۔ دفاعی تجارت ، کمرشیل ایئرکرافٹ ، تیل اور ایل این جی ، کوئلہ ، مشنری اور الیکٹرانکس ایسے شعبے ہیں جن میں امریکی سرمایہ کاری اور تجارت کے وسیع تر امکانات ہیں۔ ہندستانی صنعتوں کے پاس امریکی بازار میں آٹوموٹیو ، فارماسیوٹیکل ، سی فوڈ ،آئی ٹی اور ٹریول سروسیز کےفروغ کے مواقع ہیں۔