Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President presents ‘Most Eminent Senior Citizen Award’ to former Attorney General, Shri K. Parasaran
Terms the Award as a fitting recognition to the ‘Pitamaha’ of the Indian Bar’
Vice President describes the ill-treatment of elders as a social evil and calls for change of mindset
Attends 39th Annual Day and Elder’s Day celebration of Age Care India
20 OCT 2019 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today presented ‘Most Eminent Senior Citizen Award’ to legal luminary, scholar and former Attorney General of India, Shri K. Parasaran at a function at the India International Centre in New Delhi.
Shri Parasaran was honored with the Award on the occasion of the Elder’s Day celebration of Age Care India, an organization working for the welfare of the elderly.
Conveying his appreciation to Shri Parasaran, the Vice President said, “today, at 92 years, Shri Parasaran stands tall among the entire length and breadth of India in terms of knowledge of law, knowledge of Shastras, erudition and ethics and is rightly referred to as a ‘Pitamaha’ of the Indian Bar”.
He said that the Award was a fitting recognition of Shri Parasaran’s exceptional contribution to the field of law and justice as well as his extra ordinary personality and added that today’s event was a celebration of the incredible positive energy of a deeply spiritual legal practitioner, who has tried to blend both “dharma” and “nyaya”.
Known for his erudition, discipline, hard work, honesty and ethics, Shri Parasaran’s legal canvas has been wide. With equal felicity, Shri Parasaran, throughout his distinguished career, had handled a wide array of cases-- be they serious constitutional matters or inter-State water disputes”, he added.
The Vice President said that Parasaran ji embodied the ideal expressed by poet Kalidasa who had said, in the epic poem, Raghuvamsham, “ vruddhatvam jarasaa vinaa” or the ability to constantly grow in stature without growing old. “He continues to be an ever-passionate and tireless champion of causes dear to his heart”, he added.
The Vice President urged the present generation of lawyers to draw inspiration from Shri Parasaran and imbibe the qualities of professional excellence and ethical orientation which he personified.
Pointing out that India was a civilization that has always been proud of the way we treated our elderly, the Vice President said that we have always given the most esteemed and respectful positions in the society to our elders.
Referring to the reverence enjoyed by the elderly in the past, Shri Naidu said that they were custodians of righteousness, traditions, family honour, samskara and wisdom. “We must build this inter-generational bond once again”, he added.
Expressing concern over the rise in the number of cases of children abandoning their elderly parents, Shri Naidu described this tendency as a social evil. “This is completely unacceptable”, he asserted.
Stating that many elderly persons were also facing neglect and physical, verbal and emotional abuse, the Vice President called for a change in the mindset and attitude of the society, especially the younger people, in the treatment of the elderly.
He said that children must feel it as their duty to take care of the elders.
The Vice President also said that the New Education Policy must include aspects related to Indian tradition, culture, heritage and history to shape a better future for the younger generation and the nation.
In his acceptance speech, Shri Parasaran thanked the organizers for bestowing the Award upon him and stressed the need to perform one’s duty with devotion and dedication, without looking into the faults of others.
Former Governor of Jammu & Kashmir, Shri N.N Vohra and the President of Age Care India, Dr. Kartikeyan were present on the occasion.
The Following is the full text of the speech:
I am happy to participate in the 39th Annual and Elder’s Day celebrations of the AGE-CARE INDIA organisation dedicated to the welfare of senior citizens.
I am very happy to note AGE-CARE INDIA has been honouring eminent senior citizens with the ‘Most Eminent Senior Citizen Award’ each year.
While eminent jurist, Shri Fali S Nariman was honoured last year, another illustrious senior citizen, legal luminary, jurist, scholar and former Attorney General of India, Shri K Parasaran is being honoured today. It is a fitting recognition of his exceptional contribution to the field of law and justice as well as his extraordinary personality.
Let me, at the outset, congratulateand convey my reverential appreciation to Shri Parasaran Ji for this honour!
After a brilliant academic record, Shri Parasaran has had an illustrious career during which he adorned the top positions of the Advocate General of Tamil Nadu, the Solicitor General of India and the Attorney General.
In recognition of his accomplishments, he was nominated, in 2012, as a member of the Rajya Sabha and was decorated with the honours of Padma Bhushan in 2003 and Padma Vibhushan in 2011.
Known for his erudition, discipline, hard work, honesty and ethics, Shri Parasaran’s legal canvas has been wide. With equal felicity, Shri Parasaran, throughout his distinguished career, had handled a wide array of cases-- be they serious constitutional matters or inter-State water disputes.
Today, at 92 years, Sri Parasaran stands tall among the entire length and breadth of India in terms of knowledge of law, knowledge of Shastras, erudition and ethics and is rightly referred to as a ‘Pitamaha’ of the Indian Bar.
He was humorously referred to as the ‘super Attorney General’. Despite defending the Government in Court for decades, he did not shy away from voicing his views and disagreeing with the political leadership.
In 1985, as Solicitor General of India, he advised the Government not to act on the show-cause notice to demolish the Indian Express building as it was legally untenable. When the Government did not listen to him, he refused to defend the Government in Court and withdrew from the case. He offered to resign but his stature was such that not only was he kept in office, but was made the Attorney General two months thereafter.
Having numerous cases to his credit, he has dextrously handled complicated Constitutional issues. He has been considered to be indispensable by several Governments. His knowledge and experience is oceanic, and is widely respected by the Bar and the Bench.
Judges have recorded appreciation for his “persuasive precision” in his legal arguments in Court on more than one occasion. For instance, in Maru Ram v Union of India, Justice Krishna Iyer observed, “We must appreciatively mention that he did tersely meet point by point, with persuasive precision, juristic nicety, case-law erudition and fair concession. His submissions have helped us see the issues in perspective and focus attention on fundamentals without being side-tracked by frills and frippery.”
I am delighted to share with you a quote of Justice Sahai who observed,in PMA Metropolitan v. Moran Mar Marthoma:
“Both the learned Senior Counsel, Mr K. Parasaran for the appellant and Mr F. Nariman for the respondents, without expression of any emotion, admirable understanding and respect for each other, with utmost congenial coolness and exemplary precision and clarity.”
There can’t be a more eloquent testimony of the greatness of Shri Parasaran ji as a legal practitioner. It is also worth noting that both the luminaries mentioned by Justice Sahai have been honoured by AGE CARE INDIA.
On two recent occasions, he was appointed as Amicus Curiae (friend of the Court) – one is Manoj Narula v. Union of India (wherein he propounded the doctrine of ‘constitutional morality’) and the other is Subramaniam Swamy v. Union of India (the defamation case).
A versatile personality, he is known for his love for cricket as well as Indian religious tradition. He was appointed on the Committee for Temple Reforms by the Government of J. Jayalalitha and was also a member of the Expert Committee to suggest remedial measures with regard to the alleged restoration of the idol at the famous rock shrine temple of Lord Muruga at Palani. At the age of 77, he travelled to visit the holy shrine of Kedarnath and Kailash – Mansarovar.
His arguments are often peppered with scriptural references and anecdotes. His spiritual faith and belief is deeply interwoven with his legal expertise. Earlier, when rival parties approached him to represent them in the Ram Sethu case relating to the Sethu Samudram project, Sri Parasaran chose to argue against the Government and for protecting the Sethu. When asked why he was opposing the Government, he recalled the Kanda Purana which describes the Sethu. “It is the least I can do for Rama”, he told the Court.
Shri Parasaran also made a mark as a member of the Rajya Sabha and always used to make meaningful and constructive suggestions while participating in debates. Everybody used to listen with rapt attention whenever he spoke.
He is held in high regard by everyone not only for his knowledge and erudition, but also for his humility and generosity. It is a matter of pride for all of us that Sri Parasaran ji is admired and respected internationally for his contribution to law and jurisprudence.
Dear sisters and brothers,
Parasaran ji embodies the ideal expressed by poet Kalidasa who had said, in the epic poem, Raghuvamsham, “ vruddhatvam jarasaa vinaa” or the ability to constantly grow in stature without growing old. He continues to be an ever-passionate and tireless champion of causes dear to his heart.
We are a civilization that has always been proud of the way we treated our elderly. We have always given the most esteemed and respectful positions in the society to our elders.
Manu Smriti, one of our ancient texts has this statement:
“If one serves the elderly with devotion, he or she is blessed with long life, sound education, fame and strength”.
We should take inspiration from these ennobling thoughts from the past and shape societal response to the the elderly.
In the past, the elderly enjoyed a place of reverence. They were custodians of righteousness, traditions, family honour and samskara and wisdom. We must build this inter-generational bond once again.
Unfortunately, in spite of the Maintenance and Welfare of Parents and Senior Citizens Act 2007, the number of cases of children abandoning their elderly parents is on the rise. Apart from abandonment, many elderly persons are also facing neglect, abuse, physical, verbal and emotional and other forms of violence. This is completely unacceptable.
There is also a need to expand geriatric healthcare facilities in our hospitals. Senior Citizens have the right to barrier- free public places. They have the right to safe and quiet spaces for peer group and intergenerational dialogue.
I am glad that the government has initiated many schemes like Varishtha Pension Bima Yojana, Integrated Programme for Senior Citizens and National Programme for the Healthcare of Elderly, apart from giving concessions in income tax and railways/ airlines travel.
Taking care of elderly is a societal responsibility. This must become the societal norm once again.
Today’s event celebrates the exemplary achievements of an extraordinary individual.
It is a celebration of the incredible positive energy of a deeply spiritual legal practitioner who has tried to blend both “dharma” and “nyaya”.
It is a celebration of the indomitable spirit of standing by truth and justice even when falsehood threatens to cloud the vision.
It is the celebration of a person who demonstrates the truth behind the saying that “age is a mere number”.
I wish many lawyers take inspiration from Sri Parasaran ji ‘s qualities and the values of professional excellence and ethical orientation he has consistently adhered to throughout his career.
Jai Hind

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدرجمہوریہ ہند نے سابق اٹارنی جنرل جناب کے پراسرن کو’ ازحد مقتدر سیینئر سٹی زن ایوارڈ‘پیش کیا
اس ایوارڈ کو بھارتی وکلا کے پتاما کی مقتدر حیثیت کے ا عتراف کے لئے ان کے شایان شان قرار دیا
نائب صدرجمہوریہ ہند نے بزرگوں کے ساتھ نامناسب برتاؤ کو سماجی کجی قرار دیتے ہوئے انداز فکر بدلنے کی تلقین کی
ایج کئیر انڈیا کے 39 ویں سالانہ دن اور یوم بزرگاں تقریبات میں شرکت
20 OCT 2019 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی 21 اکتوبر۔نائب صدرجمہوریہ ہند جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے آج ’ ازحد مقتدر سینئیر سٹی زن ایوارڈ ‘ قانونی شعبے کی معروف شخصیت ، عالم اور بھارت کےسابق اٹارنی جناب کے پراسرن کو انڈیا انٹر نیشنل سینٹر واقع نئی دلی میں منعقدہ ایک تقریب میں پیش کیا۔
جناب پراسرن کو ایج کئیر انڈیا کے یوم بزرگاں تقریبات کے موقع پر مذکورہ ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا ۔واضح رہے کہ ایج کئیر انڈیا معمر افراد کی فلاح وبہبود کے لئے کام کرنے والا ادارہ ہے۔
جناب پراسرن کے تئیں اپنے توصیفی کلمات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے جنا ب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ آج 92 برس کی عمر میں جناب پراسرن بھارت کے طول وارض میں اپنی قانون دانی ، شاستروں کے علم ،اخلاقیات اور اعلیٰ معیارات کی جید شخصیت کے طور پر جانے پہچانے جاتے ہیں اور انہیں بجا طور پر بھارتی وکلا کے پتاما کے طور پر جانا جاتا ہے ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ قانون اور انصاف کے شعبے میں جناب پراسرن کے غیر معمولی تعاون کے اطراف نیز ان کی غیر معمولی شخصیت کے سلسلے میں یہ ایوارڈ ان کے شایان شان ہے ۔ انہو ں نے کہا کہ آج کی یہ تقریب اس غیر معمولی روحانی اورقانونی علم کے ماہر پیشہ ور کی بے مثال مثبت توانائی سے مزین ہے ، جنہوں نے ہمیشہ دھرم اور نیائے کا امتزاج کرنے کی کوشش کی ۔
موصوف اپنی شائستگی ، نظم وضبط ، جاں فشانی ،دیانت داری ، اخلاقی پاسداری کے لئے جانے جاتے ہیں اور ان کا قانونی دائرہ کار بہت ٰوسیع رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے اپنی ممتاز مدت کار کے دوران مختلف النوع مقدمات خواہ وہ آئینی امور سے متعلق رہے ہوں یا بین ریاستی آبی تنازعات کی شکل میں رہے ہوں ، بحسن وخوبی نمٹائے ہیں ۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے کہا کہ پراسرن جی عظیم شاعر کالیداس کے ان خیالات کے پیکر ہیں جس کے بارے میں انہوں نے اپنے مشہور رزمیہ ،رگھوونشم میں ذکر کیا ہے اور وروداھات وام جراسن ونا یا لگاتار نشو ونما کی بات کی ہے ، یعنی معمر ہوئے بغیر نشوونما سے ہمکنار ہونے کا ذکر کیا ہے ۔موصوف ہمیشہ جوش وجذبے سے معمور رہتے ہیں اور اپنے پسندیدہ موقف کی حمایت کے لئے ہمیشہ کمر بستہ رہتے ہیں ۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے موجود ہ پیڑھی کے وکیلوں پرزوردیا کہ وہ جناب پراسرن سے جذبہ حاصل کریں اور پیشہ وارانہ مہارت اور اخلاقی جذبے کی خاصیتیں پیداکریں جس کے لئے وہ جانے جاتے ہیں ۔
یہ اشارہ کرتے ہوئے کہ بھارت ایک ایسی تہذیب ہے ،جس میں ہم اپنے بزرگوں کے ساتھ اپنے رویے پر ہمیشہ فخر محسوس کرتے ہیں۔ نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہم نے اپنے معاشرے میں اپنے بزرگوں کو سب سے زیادہ باوقار اوراحترام بخشا ہے ۔
ماضی میں بزرگوں کا جو احترام کیا جاتا تھا ،اس کا ذکر کرتےہوئے جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ وہ صحیح راستے ،روایات ، کنبے کی عزت ،اقدار اور عقل کے ضامن تھے ۔ انہوں نے کہا :’’ ہمیں یہ بین نسلی تعلق لازمی طورپر ایک بار پھر پیدا کرنا چاہئے ۔‘‘ ایسے کیسوں کی تعداد میں اضافے پر جن میں بچے اپنے بزرگوں کو اکیلا چھوڑ دیتے ہیں ،تشویش ظاہر کرتے ہوئے جناب نائیڈو نے اس رجحان کو ایک سماجی لعنت قرار دیا۔ ا نہوں نے کہا:’’ یہ پوری طرح ناقابل قبول ہے ۔‘‘ یہ کہتے ہوئے کہ بہت سے معمر افراد لاپرواہی اور جسمانی، زبانی اور جذباتی استحصال کا بھی سامنا کررہے ہیں۔ نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے سماج خاص طورپر نوجوانوں کے ، بزرگوں کے ساتھ رویے میں اپنی سوچ میں تبدیلی لانے کے لئے کہا ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ بچوںکو چاہئے کہ وہ اپنے بزرگوںکی دیکھ بھال کے اپنے فرض کو محسوس کریں ۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے یہ بھی کہا کہ تعلیم کی نئی پالیسی میں بھارتی روایات ،ثقافت ،وراثت اور تاریخ سے متعلق پہلوؤں کو شامل کیا جانا چاہئے تاکہ نوجوان نسل اورقوم کے لئے ایک بہتر مستقبل تشکیل دیا جاسکے ۔
اپنی اعترافانہ تقریر میں جناب پراسرن نے تنظیموں کا شکریہ ادا کیا کہ انہوں نے انہیں ایوارڈ سے نوازا ۔ انہوں نے اپنے فرائض کی انجام دہی خود کو وقف کرتے ہوئے ، اوردوسروں کے عیبو ں کو نظر انداز کرتے ہوئے انجام دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔
جموں وکشمیر کے سابق گورنر جناب این این ووہرہ اور ایج کئیر انڈیا کے صدر ڈاکٹر کارتیکئین بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے ۔
تقریر کا پورا متن مندرجہ ذیل ہے :
ایج کئیر انڈیا تنظیم کی 39 ویں سالانہ اور یوم بزرگاں کی تقریبات میں شرکت کرتے ہوئے مجھے خوشی ہورہی ہے ، جو معمر افراد کی بہبود کے لئے وقف ہے ۔
مجھے ایج کئیر انڈیا کے بارے میں یہ کہتے ہوئے کہ مسرت ہورہی ہے کہ یہ تنظیم ہرسال سب سے زیادہ نمایاں سینئیر سٹی زن ایوارڈ سے نوازتی ہے۔
جبکہ جیوری کے ماہر جناب فالی ایس نریمن کو پچھلے سال اعزاز سے نوازا گیا تھا ، ایک اور معمر شخصیت قانون کی سرکردہ شخصیت جیوری کے ماہر دانشور اور بھارت کے سابق اٹارنی جنرل جناب کے پراسرن کو آج اعزاز سے نوازا جارہا ہے ۔ یہ قانون اور انصاف کے میدان میں ان کے گرانقدر تعاون اور ان کی غیر معمولی شخصیت کا موزوں اعتراف ہے ۔ مجھے جناب پراسرن کو مبارکباد اور احترام کے ساتھ ان کی تعریف کرنے دیجئے ۔
ایک تابناک تعلیمی ریکارڈ کے بعد جناب پراسرن نے ایک بہت ہی محنت والی زندگی شروع کی ،جس کے دوران انہیں تمل ناڈو کے ایڈوکیٹ جنرل ، بھارت کے سولیسٹر جنرل اور اٹارنی جنرل کے اعلیٰ ترین عہدوں پر فائز کیا گیا ۔
ان کی کامیابیوں کے اعتراف میں انہیں 2012 میں راجیہ سبھا کا رکن نامزد کیا گیا تھا اور 2003 میں پدم بھوشن اور 2011 میں پدم وبھوشن کے اعزازات سے نوازا گیا تھا۔
جناب پراسرن اپنی علمیت ،ڈسپلن ، محنت ، ایمانداری اور اخلاقیات کے لئے جانے جاتے ہیں اور ان کا قانونی دائرہ وسیع ہے ۔ اسی مسرت کے ساتھ جناب پراسرن نے اپنی پوری پیشہ ورانہ زندگی میں مختلف نوعیتوں کے کیسیز کو نمٹایا ،چاہے و ہ سنگین نوعیت کے آئینی معاملات ہو ں یا بین ریاستی آبی تنازعات ۔
آج 92 سال میں جناب پراسرن اپنی قانونی معلومات ،شاستروں کی معلومات ، علمیت اور اخلاقیات کے حوالے سے بھارت کے پورے طول وعرض پر ایک قدآور شخصیت کی حیثیت سے کھڑے ہیں اور انہیں بجا طور پر بھارتی بار کے پتاما کے طور پر جانا جاتا ہے ۔
انہیں مزاحیہ طور پر سوپر اٹارنی جنرل بھی کہا جاتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے دہائیوں ، عدالت میں حکومت کے دفاع کے باوجود کبھی اپنے نظریات اور سیاسی قیادت سے نااتفاقی ظاہر کرنے سے منھ نہیں موڑا ۔
1985 میں بھارت کے سولیسٹر جنرل کے طور پر انہوں نے حکومت کو مشورہ دیا کہ انڈین ایکسپریس بلڈنگ کو منہدم کرنے کے لئے وجہ بتاؤ نوٹس پر عمل نہ کیا جائے کیونکہ یہ قانونی طور پر مناسب نہیں تھا۔ جب حکومت نے ان کی بات پر دھیان نہیں دیا تو انہوں نے عدالت میں حکومت کا دفاع کرنے سے انکار کردیا اور کیس سے خودکو الگ کرلیا ۔ انہوں نے استعفی کی پیش کش کی لیکن ان کی شخصیت اتنی قدآور ہے کہ نہ صرف انہیں عہدے پر برقرار رکھا گیا بلکہ انہیں محض دو مہینے بعد اٹارنی جنرل مقرر کردیا گیا۔
بہت سے کیسوں کا سہرا ان کے سر جاتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے پیچیدہ آئینی معاملات کو بھی بڑی خوبی سے نمٹایا ۔ انہیں بہت سی سرکاروں نے ناگزیر شخصیت کے طور پر گردانہ ہے ۔ ان کی معلومات اورتجربہ سمندر کی طرح ہے اور بار اور بینچ ان کا وسیع پیمانے پر احترام کرتی ہے۔
ججوں نے عدالت میں کئی موقعوں پر ان کی قانونی جرح میں ان کے مختصر دلائل کو سراہا ہے ۔مثال کے طورپر مارو رام بہ نام یونین آف انڈیا کیس میں جسٹس کرشنا ائیر نے کہا تھا :’’ ہمیں تعریف کرتے ہوئے اس بات کا ذکرکرنا چاہئے کہ انہوں نے بڑ ےواضح طریقے سے نقطہ بہ نقطہ ، مختصر دلائل کے ساتھ ، منصفانہ مزاجی کے ساتھ اور شفاف رعایت کےساتھ اپنی بات کی وضاحت کی ۔ ان کے بیانات سے ہمیں ان معاملات پر نظر ڈالنے میں مدد ملی جو ہمارے منظر نامے میں ہیں اور فضول باتوں کو ایک طرف رکھ کر بنیادی باتوں پر توجہ دینے میں مدد ملی ہے۔
جسٹس سہائے کے ایک قول کا ذکرکرتے ہوئے مجھے خوشی ہورہی ہے ، جنہوں نے پی ایم اے میٹروپولیٹن بنام مورن مار تھوما کیس میں کہا تھا ۔
’’ دونوں ہی دانشور سینئر وکیل،درخواست گزار کی طرف سے جناب کے پراسرن اور جواب دہندہ کی طرف سے جناب ایف نریمن ، بغیر کسی جذبات کے اظہار، قابل تعریف مفاہمت اور ایک دوسرے کا احترام کرتے ہوئے انتہائی صبروتحمل سے اورمثالی اختصار وضاحت ۔ ‘‘
ایک وکیل کے طور پر جناب پراسرن کی عظمت کا اس سے بڑا ثبوت نہیں ہوسکتا ۔
یہ ایک ایسے شخص کا جشن ہے جو اس سچائی کا مصداق ہے کہ عمر محض ایک تعداد ہے ۔
میں امید کرتا ہوں کہ بہت سے وکیل جناب پراسرن جی کی ان خاصیتوں اور پیشہ ورانہ مہارت کی اقدار اور اخلاقی اقدار سے جذبہ حاصل لریں گے ، جن پر وہ اپنی پوری پیشہ ورانہ زندگی میں عمل پیرا رہے۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔اس ۔رم
U-4668