Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan shares India’s vision for inclusive health at G20 Okayama Health Ministers’ Meeting
20 OCT 2019 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare attended the G20 Okayama Health Ministers’ Meeting on October 19-20, 2019, held under the Presidency of Japan in Okayama City, Japan.
The deliberations of the G 20 Health Ministers focused on four major global health issues, namely (i) Achievement of Universal Health Coverage (ii) Response to population aging (iii) Management of health risks and health security management including Anti-Microbial Resistance (AMR) and its containment. Union Health Minister made specific interventions on all of them.
Intervening on Universal Health coverage (UHC), Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Sab Ka Saath; Sab Ka Vikas; Sab Ka Vishwas’ for inclusive health was highlighted along with Ayushman Bharat, FIT India Movement and Eat Right Campaign. Union Health minister confided that India is on the path to UHC and will contribute effectively in sustaining UHC at the global level.
On “Response to Population Aging” Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, during his intervention, shared India’s vision for its projected 20% elderly population by 2050. He conveyed to G20 countries the efforts done so far under National Programme for Health Care of Elderly to provide accessible, affordable, and high-quality long-term, comprehensive health care services to an ageing population. In his intervention he also made a mention of public health measures to tackle Dementia. He concluded his intervention by highlighting India’s commitment to ensure dignity with care for its elderly.
Deliberating on Health risk and health security, Union Health Minister made intervention on Anti-Microbial Resistance (AMR), seen as a serious emerging threat to global public health. He conveyed G20 Health Ministers that in a short span of time India has made commendable progress by implementing a national action plan, establishing a national antimicrobial resistance surveillance system, and its decision to contribute to global AMR R&D efforts. While voicing his concern on AMR, he called upon all relevant UN agencies to align themselves in their endeavour to combat antimicrobial resistance.
During the Simulation Exercise on “Public Health Emergency during mass gathering” on 20th October, 2019, Union Health Minister shared two best practices (i) successful pulse polio campaign in Delhi in 1994 threatened by a major outbreak of Plague during the same period and (ii) the risk communication management to bring down the mass hysteria created by Social media during Nipah outbreak in Kerala in 2018.
The G20 Health Ministers meeting concluded by adopting the “Okayama Declaration of the G 20 Health Ministers”. The declaration, having 52 articles endorses the Commitment of G20 countries to address the major global health issues, as highlighted above and to pave the way towards an inclusive and sustainable world, as envisioned in the 2030 agenda for sustainable development. Further, G20 members have committed to continue this dialogue during the upcoming G20 presidency in Saudi Arabia.
This opportunity was also utilized to have bi-lateral meetings with Italy, Singapore, United Kingdom and United States of America. Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare met Mr. Robert Speranza, Minister for Health, Government of Italy and his delegation. Both Ministers mutually agreed for sharing experiences and best practices on Universal Health Coverage, AMR and research in health sector. Italy also showed its interest in collaborating with India in Pharma sector. India invited Italy to join Global Digital Health Partnership.
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare also met Mr. Kim Yong Gan, Minister of Health, along with Singapore G20 delegation. The discussion centered around India’s “Eat Right Movement”. Singapore Delegation showed interest to carry it forward for their population.
In the bilateral meeting held with Eric Hargan, Deputy Secretary, Department of Health and Human Services, Government of USA, common concerns such as elimination of Tuberculosis, UHC, AMR, Global Digital Health, operationalizing multiple health data systems and modeling and forecasting for epidemic prone diseases and pandemics were discussed.
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare also met Ms. Nicola Blackwood, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, United Kingdom on the sidelines of G 20 Health Minister’s Summit. Both Ministers discussed in brief about progress of India-UK Collaboration in the field of health care. Both agreed to take forward agenda on AMR, Digital Health and Genomics. Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare invited UK delegation to India under the aegis of India-UK Collaboration.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने जी-20 ओकायामा स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों की बैठक में समावेशी स्वास्थ्य के लिए भारत के दृष्टिकोण को साझा किया
20 OCT 2019 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने 19-20 अक्टूबर, 2019 को जापान के ओकायामा शहर में जापान की प्रेसीडेंसी के तहत आयोजित जी-20 ओकायामा स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों की बैठक में भाग लिया।
जी-20 स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों के विचार-विमर्श में चार प्रमुख वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य मुद्दों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया, जिनके नाम हैं (i) सार्वजनिक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य कवरेज की उपलब्धि (ii) बुजर्ग हो रही जनसंख्या पर प्रतिक्रिया (iii) एंटी-माइक्रोबियल प्रतिरोध (एएमआर) एवं इसका नियंत्रण सहित स्वास्थ्य जोखिमों का प्रबंधन और स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा प्रबंधन। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने उन सभी पर विशिष्ट युक्तियां प्रस्‍तुत कीं।
सार्वजनिक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य कवरेज (यूएचसी) पर अपनी युक्ति प्रस्‍तुत करते हुए समावेशी स्वास्थ्य के लिए माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के सब का साथ; सब का विकास; सब का विश्वास के विजन को आयुष्मान भारत, फिट इंडिया आंदोलन और सही खाओ (इट राईट) अभियान को रेखांगित किया गया। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने बताया कि भारत यूएचसी के रास्ते पर है और वैश्विक स्तर पर यूएचसी को बनाए रखने में प्रभावी योगदान देगा।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री ने अपनी युक्ति के दौरान " बुजर्ग हो रही जनसंख्या पर प्रतिक्रिया" व्‍यक्‍त करते हुए, 2050 तक अपनी अनुमानित 20% बुजुर्ग आबादी के लिए भारत के दृष्टिकोण को साझा किया। उन्होंने जी-20 देशों को बुजुर्गों के स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम के तहत बढ़ती उम्र के लोगों के लिए सुलभ, सस्ती और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली दीर्घकालिक, व्यापक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सेवाएं प्रदान करने से संबंधित अब तक किए गए प्रयासों से अवगत कराया। अपनी युक्ति में उन्होंने जड़बुद्धिता से निपटने के लिए सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य उपायों का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने अपने बुजुर्गों की देखभाल के साथ गरिमा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता पर प्रकाश डाला।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने स्वास्थ्य जोखिम और स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा पर विचार करते हुए, एंटी-माइक्रोबियल प्रतिरोध (एएमआर) पर विचार प्रस्‍तुत किया, जिसे वैश्विक सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य के लिए एक गंभीर उभरते खतरे के रूप में देखा गया। उन्होंने जी 20 स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों को अवगत कराया कि कुछ ही समय में भारत ने एक राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना को लागू करके, एक राष्ट्रीय रोगाणुरोधी प्रतिरोध निगरानी प्रणाली की स्थापना करके और वैश्विक एएमआर विकास अनुसंधान प्रयासों में योगदान देने के अपने निर्णय के जरिए सराहनीय प्रगति की है। एएमआर पर चिंता व्यक्त करते हुए, उन्होंने संयुक्त राष्ट्र की सभी एजेंसियों को एंटीमाइक्रोबियल प्रतिरोध से निपटने के लिए अपने प्रयास से जोड़ने का आह्वान किया।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने 20 अक्टूबर, 2019 को " व्‍यापक उपस्थिति के दौरान जन स्वास्थ्य आपातकाल " में सिमुलेशन अभ्यास के दौरान, दो सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रथाओं (i) दिल्ली में 1994 में सफल पल्स पोलियो अभियान और इसी अवधि के दौरान प्लेग के एक प्रमुख प्रकोप के खतरे और ( ii) 2018 में केरल में निपाह के प्रकोप के दौरान सोशल मीडिया द्वारा बड़े पैमाने पर निर्मित उन्माद को कम करने के लिए जोखिम संचार प्रबंधन को साझा किया।
जी-20 स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों की बैठक "जी-20 स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों की ओकायामा घोषणा" को अपनाने के द्वारा संपन्न हुई। इसके अलावा, जी-20 सदस्यों ने सऊदी अरब में आगामी जी-20 प्रेसीडेंसी के दौरान इस वार्ता को जारी रखने के प्रति वचनबद्धता व्‍यक्‍त की है।
इस अवसर का उपयोग इटली, सिंगापुर, ब्रिटेन और संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकों के लिए भी किया गया।