Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan shares India’s vision for inclusive health at G20 Okayama Health Ministers’ Meeting
20 OCT 2019 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare attended the G20 Okayama Health Ministers’ Meeting on October 19-20, 2019, held under the Presidency of Japan in Okayama City, Japan.
The deliberations of the G 20 Health Ministers focused on four major global health issues, namely (i) Achievement of Universal Health Coverage (ii) Response to population aging (iii) Management of health risks and health security management including Anti-Microbial Resistance (AMR) and its containment. Union Health Minister made specific interventions on all of them.
Intervening on Universal Health coverage (UHC), Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Sab Ka Saath; Sab Ka Vikas; Sab Ka Vishwas’ for inclusive health was highlighted along with Ayushman Bharat, FIT India Movement and Eat Right Campaign. Union Health minister confided that India is on the path to UHC and will contribute effectively in sustaining UHC at the global level.
On “Response to Population Aging” Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, during his intervention, shared India’s vision for its projected 20% elderly population by 2050. He conveyed to G20 countries the efforts done so far under National Programme for Health Care of Elderly to provide accessible, affordable, and high-quality long-term, comprehensive health care services to an ageing population. In his intervention he also made a mention of public health measures to tackle Dementia. He concluded his intervention by highlighting India’s commitment to ensure dignity with care for its elderly.
Deliberating on Health risk and health security, Union Health Minister made intervention on Anti-Microbial Resistance (AMR), seen as a serious emerging threat to global public health. He conveyed G20 Health Ministers that in a short span of time India has made commendable progress by implementing a national action plan, establishing a national antimicrobial resistance surveillance system, and its decision to contribute to global AMR R&D efforts. While voicing his concern on AMR, he called upon all relevant UN agencies to align themselves in their endeavour to combat antimicrobial resistance.
During the Simulation Exercise on “Public Health Emergency during mass gathering” on 20th October, 2019, Union Health Minister shared two best practices (i) successful pulse polio campaign in Delhi in 1994 threatened by a major outbreak of Plague during the same period and (ii) the risk communication management to bring down the mass hysteria created by Social media during Nipah outbreak in Kerala in 2018.
The G20 Health Ministers meeting concluded by adopting the “Okayama Declaration of the G 20 Health Ministers”. The declaration, having 52 articles endorses the Commitment of G20 countries to address the major global health issues, as highlighted above and to pave the way towards an inclusive and sustainable world, as envisioned in the 2030 agenda for sustainable development. Further, G20 members have committed to continue this dialogue during the upcoming G20 presidency in Saudi Arabia.
This opportunity was also utilized to have bi-lateral meetings with Italy, Singapore, United Kingdom and United States of America. Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare met Mr. Robert Speranza, Minister for Health, Government of Italy and his delegation. Both Ministers mutually agreed for sharing experiences and best practices on Universal Health Coverage, AMR and research in health sector. Italy also showed its interest in collaborating with India in Pharma sector. India invited Italy to join Global Digital Health Partnership.
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare also met Mr. Kim Yong Gan, Minister of Health, along with Singapore G20 delegation. The discussion centered around India’s “Eat Right Movement”. Singapore Delegation showed interest to carry it forward for their population.
In the bilateral meeting held with Eric Hargan, Deputy Secretary, Department of Health and Human Services, Government of USA, common concerns such as elimination of Tuberculosis, UHC, AMR, Global Digital Health, operationalizing multiple health data systems and modeling and forecasting for epidemic prone diseases and pandemics were discussed.
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare also met Ms. Nicola Blackwood, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, United Kingdom on the sidelines of G 20 Health Minister’s Summit. Both Ministers discussed in brief about progress of India-UK Collaboration in the field of health care. Both agreed to take forward agenda on AMR, Digital Health and Genomics. Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare invited UK delegation to India under the aegis of India-UK Collaboration.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے گروپ20 اوکایا ماصحت وزرا کی میٹنگ میں، سب کی شمولیت والی صحت خدمات کے لئے بھارت کے نظریے سے واقف کرایا
20 OCT 2019 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے 20-19اکتوبر، 2019 کو گروپ 20 کی اوکایاما وزرائے صحت کی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔ یہ میٹنگ جاپان کے اوکایا ما شہر میں جاپان کے صدر کی قیادت میں منعقد ہوئی۔.
گروپ 20 کے وزرائے صحت کی بات چیت میں صحت سے متعلق 4 بڑے عالمی معاملات پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی، جو اس طرح ہیں۔ (i) سب کے لئے صحت خدمات کی حصولیابی۔ (ii) معمر افراد کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد سے نمٹنا (iii) صحت سے متعلق امکانی خطرات کا بندوبست اور صحت کی حفاظتی کا بندوبست، جس میں اینٹی مائیکرو بائل رسسٹینس (اے ایم آر) اور اس کی روک تھام ۔ مرکزی وزیر صحت نے ان سبھی پر اپنی خصوصی رائے پیش کی۔
سب کے لئے صحت خدمات (یو ایچ سی)، پر اپنی رائے کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے نظریے ‘سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس’کو اجاگر کیاگیا۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ آیوشمان بھارت، فٹ انڈیا تحریک اور ایٹ رائٹ یعنی صحیح کھاؤ مہم کو بھی اجاگر کیاگیا۔ صحت کے مرکزی وزیر نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ بھارت یو ایچ سی کی طرف ایک راستہ ہے اور اس سے عالمی سطح پر یو ایچ سی کو دیر پا بنانے میں مؤثر تعاون ملے گا۔
معمر افراد کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد کے سلسلے میں صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر نے اپنے اظہار خیال میں بھارت کے، 2050 تک معمر افراد کی 20 فیصد آبادی بتائے جانے کے بھارت کے نظریے کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے گروپ 20 کے ممالک کو اس سلسلے میں کی گئی کوششوں کے بارے میں بتایا، جو اب تک معمر افراد کے حفظان صحت کے قومی پروگرام کے تحت کی گئی ہیں، جن کا مقصدمعمر افراد، قابل رسائی، مناسب خرچ اور اعلیٰ معیار کی طویل مدت کا جامع حفظان صحت فراہم کرانا ہے۔ اپنی تقریر میں انہوں نے ڈیمنشیا پر قابو پانے کے لئے صحت کے سرکاری اقدامات کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے اپنی تقریر کا اختتام معمر افراد کی ، وقار کے ساتھ دیکھ بھال کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے بھارت کے عزم کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کیا۔
انہوں نے گروپ 20 وزرائے صحت کو بتایا کہ ایک مختصر مدت میں بھارت نے قومی لائحہ عمل پر عمل درآمد کرکے قابل تعریف پیش رفت کی ہے، جس کے تحت اینٹی مائیکرو بائل رسسٹینس کے نگرانی کے قومی نظام تشکیل دیاگیا ہے اور اے ایم آر آر اینڈ ڈی عالمی کوششوں میں تعاون دینے کے اس کے فیصلے سے بھی واقف کرایا۔ اے ایم آر پر اپنی تشویش ظاہر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے سبھی متعلقہ یو این ایجنسیوں سے کہا کہ وہ اینٹی مائیکرو بائل رسسٹنس پر قابو پانے کے لئے اپنی کوششوں میں تال میل پیدا کریں۔
20 اکتوبر 2019 کو ایک بڑے اجتماع کے دوران صحت سے متعلق سرکاری ایمرجنسی کے بارے میں سیمولیشن ایکسرسائز کے دوران مرکزی وزیر صحت نے دو بہترین طریقوں کے بارے میں بتایا۔ (i) 1994 میں دہلی میں پلس پولیو کی کامیاب مہم، جو اسی عرصہ میں بڑے پیمانے پر پلیگ پھیلنے سے پیدا ہوئی تھی۔(ii)2018 میں کیرالہ میں نیپا وائرس پھیلنے کے دوران سوشل میڈیا کی طرف سے بڑے پیمانے پر دماغی بحران میں کمی لایا جانا۔
گروپ 20 کے صحت وزرا کی میٹنگ گروپ 20 کے وزرائے صحت کے اوکایاما اعلامیے کی منظوری کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی۔ اعلامیے میں 52 دفعات رکھی گئی ہیں۔ گروپ 20 ملکوں کے صحت سے متعلق بڑے عالمی معاملات کو نمٹانے کے عزم کی توثیق کی گئی ہے، جیسا کہ اس سے پہلے بھی اجاگر کیا جاچکا ہے۔
اس موقع کو اٹلی، سنگاپور، انگلینڈ اور امریکہ کے ساتھ دوطرفہ ملاقاتوں کے لیے بھی استعمال کیاگیا۔ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر نے اٹلی کی حکومت کے وزیر صحت جناب رابرٹ اسپرینزا اور ان کے وفد سے ملاقات کی۔ دونوں وزیروں نے باہمی طور پر اتفاق کیا کہ وہ سب کے لئے صحت خدمات کے سلسلے میں اپنے تجربے اور بہترین طور طریقوں سے واقف کرائیں گے۔ اٹلی نے دوا سازی کے شعبے میں بھی بھارت کے ساتھ اپنی شرکت داری میں دلچسپی کا اظہار کیا۔ بھارت نے اٹلی کو عالمی ڈیجیٹل صحت شراکت داری میں شامل ہونے کے لئے مدعو کیا۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر نے سنگاپور کے وزیر صحت جناب کم یونگ گن اور گروپ 20 کے وفد سے بھی ملاقات کی۔ بات چیت میں بھارت کی ایٹ رائٹ تحریک خاص موضوع رہی۔ سنگاپور کے وفد نے اپنی آبادی میں اسے لے جانے میں دلچسپی کا اظہار کیا۔
امریکی حکومت کے صحت اور انسانی ہمدردی کی خدمات کے محکمہ کے ڈپٹی سکریٹری ایرک ہرگن کے ساتھ دوطرفہ ملاقات میں عام تشویش کا ذکر کیا، جیسے ٹی بی کا خاتمہ، یو ایچ سی، اے ایم آر، گلوبل ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ۔
صحت وخاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر نےبرطانیہ کی پارلیمنٹ کی انڈر سکریٹری محترمہ نیکولا بلیک ووڈ سے بھی ملاقات کی۔ یہ ملاقات گروپ 20 کے وزرائے صحت کی سربراہ میٹنگ سے الگ ہوئی۔ دونوں وزیروں نے حفظان صحت کے میدان میں بھارت- برطانیہ شراکت داری کے پیش رفت کے بارے میں مختصر طور پر معلومات فراہم کی۔ دونوں ہی ملک اے ایم آر، ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ، جینومکس پر اپنے ایجنڈے کو آگے بڑھانے سے اتفاق کیا ہے۔ صحت وخاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر نے برطانیہ کے وفد کو بھارت آنے کی دعوت دی۔ یہ دعوت بھارت-برطانیہ شراکت داری کے تحت یو کے وفد کو مدعو کیا۔