Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
IFFI announces Films in Debut Competition
20 OCT 2019 9:52AM by PIB Delhi
The 50th International Film Festival of India announced the films in Debut Competition section of the festival. The festival which has been launch pad to several filmmakers over the past 50 years aims at bringing the best first time filmmakers of the year in this section.
Algerian film Abou Leila directed by Amin Sidi-Boumedine, Korean film Romang by LEE Chang-geun, Romanina film Monsters by Marius Olteanu, US film My Name is Sara by Steven Oritt, female filmmaker Eva Cool’s Cleo are the films which made it to Debut Competition this year. The National Award winning film Hellaro by Abhishek Shah and Malayalam film Uyare by Manu Ashokan are the Indian films competing for the Award for the Best Debut feature film of a director at 50th IFFI.
Award carries Silver Peacock, a certificate and a cash prize of Rs. 10,000,00/- to be given to a feature film that reflects a new paradigm in motion pictures in terms of aesthetics, technique or technological innovation.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
بھارت کے 50ویں بین الاقوامی فلم فیسٹول نے فیسٹول کے ڈیبیو مقابلے کے سیکشن کے زمرے میں فلموں کا اعلان کیا۔
20 OCT 2019 9:52AM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی 21 اکتوبر۔ بھارت کے 50ویں بین الاقوامی فلم فیسٹول نے فیسٹول کے ڈیبیو مقابلے کے سیکشن کے زمرے میں فلموں کا اعلان کیا۔ یہ فیسٹول پچھلے 50برسوں میں بہت سے فلم سازوں کی پیشہ ورانہ زندگی کا لانچ پیڈ رہا ہے ۔ اس فیسٹول کا مقصد سال کے پہلی مرتبہ بہترین فلم بنانے والوں کو متعارف کرانا ہے۔
امین سیدی بومیدین کی ہدایت یافتہ الجیریائی فلم ابولیلیٰ ، لی چانگ گیون کی ہدایت یافتہ کوریائی فلم رومانگ ، نیریس اولتیانو کی ہدایت یافتہ رومانیہ کی فلم مانٹسرز ،اسٹیون اورٹ کی ہدایت یافتہ امریکی فلم مائی نیم از سارہ ،خاتون فلم ساز ایوا کول کی کلیو وہ فلمیں ہیں ، جنہوں نے اس سال ڈیبیو مقابلے میں حصہ لیا۔ ابھیشیک شاہ کی انعام پانے والی فلم ہلارو اور منو اشوکن کی ہدایت یافتہ ملیالم فلم اویارے وہ بھارتی فلمیں ہیں ، جو 50 ویں افی میں کسی ہدایت کار کی بہترین ڈیبیو فیچر فلم کا انعام حاصل کرنے کے لئے مقابلے میں حصہ لے رہی ہیں ۔
ایوارڈ کے تحت سلور پیکاک ،ایک سرٹیفکیٹ اور دس لاکھ روپے نقدایک ایسی فیچر فلم کو دئے جاتے ہیں جو جمالیات ،تکنیک یا ٹکنالوجی کے اختراع کے حوالےسے کسی نئے ہنر کعکاسی کرتی ہو۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔اس ۔رم
U-4673