Ministry of Defence
Defence of Andaman and Nicobar Islands exercise 2019 (Danx-19) 14 Oct to 18 oct 19
18 OCT 2019 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
Andaman and Nicobar Command (ANC) has conducted the second edition of Defence of Andaman & Nicobar Islands 2019 (DANX-19), a large scale joint services exercise from 14 Oct to 18 Oct 19. Spanning over a period of five days, components of the Indian Army, Navy, Air Force and Coast Guard carried out mobilisation and field manoeuvres to validate defensive plans of Headquarters ANC towards pursuance of the Command’s responsibility, namely ensuring territorial integrity of the A&N Islands.
In addition to internal forces from ANC, accretional forces from Mainland comprising ships and aircraft, Special Forces from the newly formed Armed Forces Special Operations Division (AFSOD), also participated in this edition.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
14 अक्टूबर से 18 अक्टूबर 2019 तक अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह रक्षा अभ्यास 2019 (डीएएनएक्स-19) का आयोजन
18 OCT 2019 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
अंडमान और निकोबार कमान (एएनसी) ने 14 अक्टूबर से 18 अक्टूबर 2019 तक अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीपसमूह रक्षा अभ्यास 2019 (डीएएनएक्स-19) के दूसरे संस्करण का संचालन किया। पाँच दिनों तक चले व्यापक स्तर के इस संयुक्त सेवा अभ्यास में भारतीय सेना, नौसेना, वायु सेना और तटरक्षक बल ने भाग लिया। अभ्यास के दौरान, अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह की क्षेत्रीय अखंडता को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कमांड की जिम्मेदारी के पालन हेतु एएनसी मुख्यालय की रक्षात्मक योजनाओं को मान्यता देने के लिए लामबंदी और क्षेत्र युद्धाभ्यास किया गया।
एएनसी के आंतरिक बलों के अलावा सेना की नव गठित सशस्त्र बल विशेष परिचालन डिवीजन (एएफएसओडी) के विशेष बलों, पोतों एवं विमानों ने भी इस अभ्यास में भागीदारी की।