विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि जलवायु परिवर्तन और प्राकृतिक संसाधनों में गंभीर गिरावट से निपटने के लिए भारत और नीदरलैंड को मिलकर काम करने की जरूरत है
15 OCT 2019 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
आज नई दिल्‍ली में डीएसटी-सीआईआई भारत-नीदरलैंड प्रौद्योगिकी सम्‍मेलन के 25वें संस्‍करण का नीदरलैंड के राजा विलेम-अलेक्जेंडर और केंद्रीय विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान और स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य तथा परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने उद्घाटन किया। उन्‍होंने दोनों देशों की बीच सफल सहयोग पर प्रसन्‍नता जाहिर की।
उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए नीदरलैंड के राजा विलेम-अलेक्जेंडर ने कहा कि भारत भारत और नीदरलैंड प्रौद्योगिकी के मामले में एक-दूसरे के पूरक हैं और एक साथ मिलने पर वे महान टीम बनाते है। उन्होंने कहा कि नीदरलैंड के अनुसार भारत एक ऐसा भागीदार है जिस पर विश्‍वास किया जा सकता है। दोनों देश कृषि और खाद्य सुरक्षा, जल प्रबंधन और जलवायु परिवर्तन जैसे क्षेत्रों में एक साथ काम कर सकते हैं। दोनों देश सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी के रूप में अपने अनुभव और दृष्टिकोण को साझा कर सकते हैं।
उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने दोनों देशों के बीच साझा विरासत और आम धारणाओं पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसके कारण सहयोग को और अधिक मजबूत किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे जैसे देशों को वैश्विक मुद्दों के बारे में दबाव डालने और स्थायी जवाब तलाशने के लिए सेनाओं को संयोजित करने की आवश्यकता है। इन मुद्दों में गरीबी, भुखमरी, रोजगार सृजन, ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, मानव अधिकार, लैंगिक असमानता शामिल हैं। साथ ही हमें जलवायु परिवर्तन, आतंकवाद और प्राकृतिक संसाधनों की कमी के बारे में भी मिलकर काम करने की जरूरत है।
भारत और नीदरलैंड के बीच सदियों पुरानी साझेदारी को याद करते हुए श्री हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि उनके बीच व्यापार की पारंपरिक वस्तुओं ने ही उच्च प्रौद्योगिकी वाला रास्ता दिखाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत और नीदरलैंड विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार के क्षेत्र में 10 वर्षों के सहयोग कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि नीदरलैंड कृषि क्षेत्र में जल प्रौद्योगिकी में सुधार करके किसानों की आय को दोगुना करने में भारत की मदद कर सकता है।
उन्‍होंने ऐसे मजबूत हितों पर जोर दिया जो भारत और नीदरलैंड दोनों की अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि नीदरलैंड वैश्विक रूप से भारत का 28वां सबसे बड़ा व्यापारिक साझेदार है और यूरोपीय संघ का छठां सबसे बड़ा व्यापारिक भागीदार है। 2000 और 2017 के बीच नीदरलैंड ने भारत में 24.31 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का निवेश किया, इस प्रकार यह जो देश के शीर्ष 5 निवेशकों में शामिल है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, मंत्री ने बताया कि भारत ने पिछले 5 वर्षों में 40,000 से अधिक स्टार्टअप का पोषण किया है, जिनमें से लगभग 31 ने यूनिकोर्न दर्जा प्राप्त किया है। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि हमने स्टार्ट-अप इंडिया जैसे कार्यक्रम शुरू किए हैं और आज हम स्टार्ट-अप की संख्या के मामले में दुनिया में नंबर 3 पर हैं।
सुश्री इनेके डेजेंत्जे हेमिंग, वीपी, नीदरलैंड उद्योग परिसंघ और नियोक्ता वीएनओ-एनसीडब्‍ल्‍यू ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि दोनों देश एक दूसरे के साथ ड्रेजिंग, कृषि और फूड प्रोसेसिंग और स्टार्ट-अप जैसे क्षेत्रों पर काम कर सकते हैं। उसने कहा कि उद्यमिता और प्रौद्योगिकी की कोई सीमा नहीं है और नीदरलैंड विकास की अपनी खोज में भारत के साथ शामिल होने के लिए तैयार है।
डीएसटी सचिव, प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा ने कहा कि भारत प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग कर रहा है और अपने इच्छित लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने का प्रयास कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि नीदरलैंड सहयोग के कुछ प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में जैसे सस्ती चिकित्सा विज्ञान, बिग डेटा, इंटरनेट ऑफ़ थिंग्स, पानी और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण आदि में भारत की सहायता कर सकता है। सीआईआई के अध्‍यक्ष श्री विक्रम किर्लोस्कर ने कहा कि भारत और नीदरलैंड ने कई सार्थक सहयोगों में प्रवेश किया है जिनमें गंगा नदी की सफाई और दिल्ली में बारापुल्ला नाले की सफाई शामिल हैं। दोनों देशों को आपसी परियोजनाओं के बारे में सहयोग करने में बहुत लाभ हुआ है। शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान क्रॉस-कटिंग, पब्लिक-प्राइवेट पार्टनरशिप (पीपीपी), जल, कृषि, स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य, उद्यमशीलता, प्रौद्योगिकी टेक्नोलॉजी, बिग डेटा, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, IoT, साइबरस्पेस, डिजाइन थिंकिंग, शिक्षा, जियो डेटा और अंतरिक्ष पर ध्‍यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा।
उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान की गई भागीदारी घोषणाओं की विस्‍तृत सूची देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें।

Ministry of Science & Technology
India and Netherlands need to work together to address climate change, terrorismand depletion of natural resources: Dr Harsh Vardhan
15 OCT 2019 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Inaugurating the 25th edition of DST-CII India Netherlands Technology Summit at New Delhi today by His Majesty King Willem-Alexander of The Netherlands and Union Minister for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan, expressed their pleasure at the successful collaboration in Science & Technology between the two countries.
Addressing the inaugural session, His Majesty King Willem-Alexander of The Netherlands said that India and Netherlands complement each other in terms of technology and taken together, they make a great team. He stated that in the Netherlands experience, India was a partner you could trust and both could work together in areas such as Agriculture and Food Security, Water management and Climate Change. Another area where he felt that the two countries could share their experiences and approach was in terms of Public Private Partnerships.
Her MajestyQueen Maxima of Netherlands also graced the occasion with her presence at the Inaugural session of the Summit.
Speaking at the Inaugural session, Dr. Harsh Vardhan highlighted the shared heritage and common beliefs between both countries that has led to further intensify cooperation and build a sound bilateral relationship. He said “Countries such as ours need to combine forces to seek sustainable answers to pressing global issues. These include poverty, hunger, job creation, energy security, human rights, gender inequality. At the same time we need to work together on climate change, terrorism, and depletion of natural resources”.
Recalling the centuries old partnership between India and Netherlands, the Minister stated that traditional items of trade between them had given way to more high technology ones. He added that India and the Netherlands were celebrating 10 years of cooperation in Science, Technology and Innovation space, especially in areas such as Urban Water Management, Smart Energy Grids, and anti-microbial resistance, among others. He stated that Netherlands could help India in its quest to double farmers’ income by improving water technology in the farm sector.
TheMinister also emphasized upon the strong interests that both India and the Netherlands have in each other’s economies. He said that Netherlands is India’s 28th largest trading partner globally and 6th largest trading partner from the European Union. Dr. Harsh Vardhan further added that the country has been the gateway for over 20% of all of India’s exports to the European Union. Between 2000 and 2017, the Netherlands invested US Dollars 24.31 billion in India, ranking amongst the top 5 investors in the country. The Minister further informed that India too was amongst the top-5 investors in Netherlands.
Additionally, the Minister informed that India has nurtured over 40,000 startups over the last 5 years, of which about 31 have achieved the Unicorn status. Dr. Harsh Vardhan stated “We have initiated programs like Start-Up India and today we are number 3 in the world in terms of number of start-ups. We wish to nurture this culture further. We are encouraging new solutions based on technologies such as Machine Learning and Artificial Intelligence”.
Ms. Ineke Dezentje Hamming, VP, Confederation of Netherlands Industry and Employers VNO-NCW in her address noted that the two countries could work together on areas such as dredging, agri and food processing and start-ups among others. She stated that entrepreneurship and technology have no borders and Netherlands was ready to join India in its quest for development.
Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST, stated that India has been using technology to try and achieve its aspirational goals. He was of the view that the days of leap-frogging were long gone and the time was now right to “pole-vault” in the domain of technology and innovation. In this context, he felt that the Netherlands could help India and some key areas of cooperation could include affordable medical science, Big Data, Internet of Things, Water and Food Processing among others.
Shri Vikram Kirloskar, President, CII stated that India and the Netherlands have entered into several meaningful collaborations such as the cleaning of the Ganga River and cleaning of the Barapullah drain in Delhi and added that both countries had much to gain in collaborating on mutual projects such as these.
A booklet titled “Science, Technology and Innovation Partnership” was also released by Ms. Mona Keijzer, Dutch State Secretary for Economic Affairs and Climate Policy and Dr. Harsh Vardhan.
The 2 day Summit provides a high profile and wide-rangingplatform for businesses, knowledge institutions and government to forge partnership andboost innovation, investment and trade. ‘NEXUS’ is the central theme of the summit, discussing how to co-create on pioneering innovative solutions for global challenges relatedto water, food and good health for all.
Among the many themes during the Summit, the core focus will be on Cross-cutting Public-Private Partnerships (PPPs), NEXUS of Water-Agriculture-Health,Entrepreneurship, Enabling Technologies, Big Data, Artificial Intelligence, IoT, Cybersecurity, Design Thinking, Education, Geo Data & Space.
For detailed list of partnership announcements during inaugural session, click here: