उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
उपभोक्ता मामलों, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री रामविलास पासवान ने भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो द्वारा आयोजित 60वें ‘विश्व मानक दिवस’ का उद्घाटन किया
14 OCT 2019 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
उपभोक्ता मामलों, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री रामविलास पासवान ने आज नई दिल्ली में भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) द्वारा आयोजित 60वें ‘विश्व मानक दिवस’ का उद्घाटन किया। समारोह का विषय ‘वीडियो स्टैंडर्ड्स क्रियेट ए ग्लोबल स्टेज’ था। यह विषयवस्तु भारतीय संदर्भ में अत्यंत प्रासंगिक है, क्योंकि भारत विश्व भर में सबसे तेज बढ़ता मनोरंजन और मीडिया बाजार बन गया है। उम्मीद की जाती है कि 11 प्रतिशत से अधिक संयोजित वार्षिक विकास दर से इसका विकास होगा। इस शानदार विकास के आधार पर भारत में मीडिया और मनोरंजन उद्योग 2023 तक 4,51,373 करोड़ रुपये का उद्योग बन जाएगा।
अपने अध्यक्षीय भाषण में श्री रामविलास पासवान ने 60वें ‘विश्व मानक दिवस’ के अवसर पर बीआईएस के सभी अधिकारियों के प्रयासों की सराहना की और कहा कि हमारे पास विश्व में बेहतरीन प्रयोगशालाएं मौजूद हैं। उन्होंने बीआईएस का उत्साह-वर्द्धन करते हुए कहा कि संस्था को विश्व मानक स्थापित करने में अग्रणी भूमिका निभानी चाहिए तथा उसे विश्वास और समानता का पर्याय बनना चाहिए।
वर्ष 2024 तक सभी घरों में नल द्वारा जलापूर्ति के संदर्भ में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विजन का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री पासवान ने कहा कि बीआईएस इस दिशा में बड़ी भूमिका निभा सकता है, क्योंकि वह पानी के पाइप के लिए भी मानक तय करता है। उन्होंने दिल्ली में पानी की गुणवत्ता के बारे में कहा कि उनका मंत्रालय दिल्ली में विभिन्न स्थानों से लिए गए 11 नमूनों की अंतिम रिपोर्ट का इंतजार कर रहा है और रिपोर्ट मिलने के बाद उसे सार्वजनिक कर दिया जाएगा। श्री पासपान ने कहा कि प्रत्येक नागरिक को स्वच्छ पेयजल प्राप्त करने का अधिकार है। उन्होंने कहा कि जो व्यक्ति और खासतौर से गरीबों की फिल्टर पानी तक पहुंच नहीं होती है, वे सभी जल-जनित रोगों का शिकार होकर बीमार पड़ जाते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि उनका मंत्रालय जल गुणवत्ता रेंकिंग की शुरूआत करेगा, जो आरम्भ में सौ स्मार्ट शहरों और सभी राज्य राजधानियों में अगले तीन महीनों में शुरू कर दी जाएगी। इस रैंकिंग को छह महीनों में सभी जिलों में लागू कर दिया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वच्छ पेयजल जन-आंदोलन बनेगा। श्री पासपान ने बताया कि उन्होंने सभी राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्रियों को लिखा है कि वे नल द्वारा आपूर्ति किए जाने वाले पेयजल के लिए मानकों को अनिवार्य बनाएं।
प्रमुख संबोधन देते हुए उपभोक्ता मामलों के सचिव श्री अविनाश के. श्रीवास्तव ने ‘एक राष्ट्र एक मानक’ को शामिल करते हुए बीआईएस के लिए रोडमैप का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने बताया कि ‘सिंगल यूज प्लास्टिक’ में कमी लाने की दिशा में काम किया जा रहा है और पाइप द्वारा आपूर्ति किए जाने वाले पेयजल के लिए मानक लागू किए जा रहे हैं।
बीआईएस के महानिदेशक श्री रोहित कुमार परमार ने दीप प्रज्ज्वलन के बाद अपने स्वागत भाषण में कहा कि उत्पादों का मानकीकरण अह्म भूमिका निभाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि 60वें विश्व मानक दिवस की विषयवस्तु इसलिए बहुत प्रासंगिक है, क्योंकि इसके दायरे में मोबाइल फोन और अन्य इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरण भी आते हैं।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food & PD, Shri Ram Vilas Paswan inaugurates celebration of 60th ‘World Standard Day’ by Bureau of Indian Standards; Says BIS must become synonymous with trust & take the lead in setting global standards
14 OCT 2019 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Shri Ram Vilas Paswan inaugurated the celebrations of ‘World Standard Day’ by the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) on the theme “Video Standards create a global stage” in New Delhi today. The theme is highly relevant in the Indian context as India is the fastest growing entertainment and media market globally and is expected to keep up the momentum by growing at a compounded annual growth rate of more than 11%. With this spectacular growth, media and entertainment industry in India will become a Rs. 4,51,373 crore industry by 2023.
Delivering his Presidential address, Union Minister Shri Ram Vilas Paswan congratulated everyone on the occasion of 60th ‘World Standards Day’ and appreciated the efforts of all officials of BIS and said that we have some of the best laboratories in the world. The Minister encouraged that BIS must take the lead in making global standards & benchmarks and it should look for ways and means to become synonymous with trust and quality. Shri Paswan said that he has been closely monitoring the work of BIS in minute details and it is quite important on multiple levels but their work does not get the appreciation it rightly deserves. The Minister asked officials to suitably highlight their work and also spread more awareness among the masses about BIS and quality products.
Talking about Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of providing tap water to all households by 2024 Shri Paswan said that BIS, which sets quality standards for piped water, has a huge role to play in this regard. The Minister talked about the quality of Delhi water and said that the Ministry is awaiting the final report of the 11 samples collected from various places in Delhi and once the report is out it will be made public. Shri Paswan said that it is the right of every citizen to get clean drinking water and asserted that nobody, especially the poor people who do not have access to water filters, should fall ill or become victims of water borne diseases. He further said that the Ministry will come out with Water Quality Rankings beginning with 100 Smart Cities and all State Capitals in the next 3 months and this will be extended to all districts in 6 months. Shri Paswan said that access to clean drinking water will become a popular movement. The Minister further said that he has written to all State Chief Ministers to make drinking water Standards mandatory for tap water.
Shri Paswan also spoke about how BIS should create Standards that are strong and perfect. Taking the example of the Election Commission and how it curtailed the use of Money and Muscle power in Elections and improved its own stature and independence, Shri Paswan exhorted BIS to work on similar lines. The Minister said that during Diwali a lot of sub-standard products enter the Indian market and our standards are not being implemented and that we should together work out a way for taking things forward for making Indian Standards valuable.
Delivering the keynotes address Secretary, Consumer Affairs Shri Avinash K Srivastava highlighted the road map for BIS including ‘One Nation One Standard’, working on reducing ‘Single Use Plastic’, enforcing standards for piped drinking water, implementing Gold Hallmarking etc. Shri Srivastava congratulated all the scientists who have been promoted in BIS and said that it was a long pending demand which has now been fulfilled and further assured all other scientists that their hard work and determination will continue to be rewarded by the Government.
The Director General of BIS, Shri Rohit Kumar Parmar delivering the welcome address after the lamp lighting ceremony said Standardisation of products play a key role. He said that the theme of the 60th World Standards Day is very relevant as mobile phones and other electronic devices and IT has boosted video production and it is estimated that by 2020, 80% of all internet traffic will be consumed by ‘Video Streaming Data’. There will be technical sessions and panel discussions later in the day which will be an enriching experience for the participants with many eminent speakers addressing them.