कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
पहले भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रींय सहकारी व्याापार मेले (आईआईसीटीएफ) में 35 देशों ने भाग लिया
सरदार पटेल ने सहकारी क्षेत्र की आधारशिला रखी थी; सहकारी क्षेत्र को स्वा-नियमन से आगे बढ़ना चाहिए : श्री पीयूष गोयल
13 OCT 2019 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने सहकारी क्षेत्र में अनुशासन और व्‍यावसायिक दृष्टिकोण अपनाने का आह्वान किया। आज नई दिल्‍ली में भारत अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय सहकारी व्यापार मेले (आईआईसीटीएफ) के समापन-सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए उन्‍होंने कहा कि सहकारी आंदोलन की आधाशिला सरदार पटेल ने रखी थी। उन्‍होंने प्रसन्‍नता व्‍यक्‍त करते हुए कहा कि मेले में 35,000 से अधिक लोगों ने भाग लिया और 4,000 से अधिक व्‍यापार से संबंधित पूछताछ की गई। मेले में राज्‍यपालों, मुख्‍यमंत्रियों, विदेश के गणमान्‍य व्‍यक्तियों ने भी भाग लिया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि सहकारी क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए एक अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय कार्य योजना तैयार की जानी चाहिए। उन्‍होंने ई-कामर्स प्‍लेटफार्म के माध्‍यम से स्‍थानीय उत्‍पादों के विपणन के तरीके भी सुझाये।
पूरी दुनिया में एक अरब से अधिक लोग सहकारी संगठनों के सदस्‍य हैं। विश्‍व में 30 लाख सहकारी संगठन है और दुनिया की लगभग 12 प्रतिशत आबादी सहकारी संगठनों से जुड़ी हुई है। विश्‍व की 13 प्रतिशत जनसंख्‍या वित्‍त सहकारी संगठनों से जुड़ी है, ज‍बकि कुल कृषि उपज का 50 प्रतिशत, कृषि सहकारी संगठनों द्वारा पैदा किया जाता है।
तीन दिवसीय आईआईसीटीएफ में 75 सहमति-पत्रों पर हस्‍ताक्षर हुए। सहकारी व्‍यापार का वैश्वीकरण, सहकारी बैंकिंग व वित्‍तीय समावेश, सहकारी संगठनों के जरिये युवा और महिलाओं का सशक्तिकरण, सहकारी संगठनों के जरिये खाद्य प्रसंस्‍करण, सहकारी संगठनों के जरिये कृषि तकनीक तथा पर्यावरण अनुकूल कृषि, डेयरी सहकारी संगठन आदि विषयों पर विभिन्‍न सत्रों का आयोजन किया गया।
स्‍टार्टअप इंडिया और स्‍टैंडअप इंडिया कार्यक्रमों के समान राष्‍ट्रीय सहकारी विकास निगम (एनसीडीसी) ने युवाओं को ध्‍यान में रखकर युवा सहकार-सहकारी उद्यमिता सहायता व नवाचार योजना तैयार की है। आईआईसीटीएफ मेले में इस योजना की शुरूआत की गई। सहकार भारती ने सहकारी संगठनों के उत्‍पादों के विपणन व ब्रांडिंग के लिए ‘सिम्‍पली देशी’ ब्रांड को लांच किया।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
35 countries participated in the first ever India International Cooperatives Trade Fair (IICTF)
The foundation of Cooperatives sector was laid by Shri Sardar Patel; the Cooperative sector should be self regulatory: Shri Piyush Goyal
13 OCT 2019 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Commerce and Industries Shri Piyush Goyal has called for discipline and professionalism in the cooperative sector. He also recalled while addressing the closing ceremony of “India International Cooperative Trade Fair’ (IICTF) in New Delhi today that the foundation of the cooperative movement was laid by Sardar Patel. The Minister expressed happiness that the foot fall at the IICTF has been more than 35 thousand and the trade enquires were more than 4 thousand, a number of VVIPs like Governors, Chief Ministers other Ministers and foreign dignitaries attended the fair. Stating that there should be an International framework for expansion of the cooperatives Shri Goyal gave ideas on how indigenous and ethnic products produced by cooperatives can be marketed on e-commerce platforms.
Over one billion people around the world are members of a cooperative. More than 12% of humanity is part of any of the 3 million cooperatives in the world. Financial cooperatives serve 13 per cent of the world population while agricultural cooperatives produce 50 per cent of global agriculture output implying immense potential that exists in the sector for global trade.
At the 3 day IICTF 75 MoUs were signed. Thematic sessions were held on Globalisation of Cooperative Trade, Cooperative Banking and Financial Inclusion, Empowerment of Youth and Women through Cooperatives, Agro-processing Ecosystem through Cooperatives, Agri-Tech and Climate Smart Agriculture through cooperatives, Cooperatives as Cost Effective and Efficient Service providers, Big Data and Cyber Security in Cooperative Sector, Dairy Cooperative Opportunities for Value Addition and Trade and Farm Mechanisation and Inputs Supply- Role of Cooperatives.
In line with Government’s focus on programmes like Start-up India and Stand-up India aimed at young entrepreneurs with new and innovative ideas, National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) has formulated Yuva Sahakar-­Cooperative Enterprise Support and Innovation Scheme 2019 which was also launched at the fair. Sahakar Bharati, the single largest organisation focusing on enlightening masses about the benefit of cooperative movement also show cased and launched their brand ‘Simplydesi’ which will provide good marketing and branding opportunities for cooperatives.