पर्यटन मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रव्यापी पर्यटनपर्व 2019 का पहला सप्ताह देशभर में रंगारंग गतिविधियों का साक्षी रहा
11 OCT 2019 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने 2 से 13 अक्टूबर 2019 तक एक राष्ट्रव्यापी कार्यक्रम पर्यटन पर्व 2019 का आयोजन किया है। समारोह के पहले सप्ताह में देशभर की विभिन्न गतिविधियां शामिल थीं। पर्व का नई दिल्ली स्थित राजपथ लॉन में 2 से 6 अक्टूबर 2019 तक आयोजन किया गया। पांच दिवसीय समारोह में देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में नृत्य, संगीत और सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुतियों का प्रदर्शन किया गया। पर्यटन पर्व 2019 महात्मा गांधी की 150वीं जयंती को समर्पित है।
यह कार्यक्रम देशभर के कलाकारों, शिल्पकारों, रसोइयों को अपनी प्रतिभा का प्रदर्शन करने और हस्तशिल्प को बेचने, दोनों के लिए मंच प्रदान करके पर्यटन के लाभों पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करने के उद्देश्य से आयोजित किया जा रहा है। इस मायने में यह एक सामाजिक और सांस्कृतिक प्रचार वाहक होने के अलावा एक बेहतरीन आर्थिक साधन है।
पर्यटन पर्व के तीन घटकः
देखो अपना देशः भारतीयों को अपने देश में घूमने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। देशभर में छात्रों के लिए कई गतिविधियां जैसे कि पर्यटन के आकर्षण और अनुभवों को कवर करने वाली फोटोग्राफी प्रतियोगिता, सोशल मीडिया पर प्रमोशन, पर्यटन से संबंधित प्रश्नोत्तरी, निबंध, वाद-विवाद और चित्रकला प्रतियोगिताएं आयोजित की गई।
सब के लिए पर्यटनः देश के सभी राज्यों में पर्यटन कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया गया। गतिविधियों में सजावट या स्मारकों/ रेलवे स्टेशन, नृत्य, संगीत, नाटक, कहानी कहना, पर्यटन प्रदर्शनियों, सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शन, भोजन और हस्तशिल्प/हथकरघा, गाइडेड हेरिटेज वॉक, पर्यटकों की रुचि के स्थानों की यात्रा आदि सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं।
पर्यटन और शासनः देशभर में विभिन्न विषयों पर हितधारकों के साथ बातचीत सत्र और कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन किया गया।
पर्यटन पर्व-2019 दिल्ली की कुछ मुख्य बातें-
1. राज्यों, पूर्वोत्तर परिषद्, आईएचएम, भारतीय राष्ट्रीय स्ट्रीट वेंडर संघ (एनएएसवीआई) के स्टॉलों के साथ फूड कोर्ट।
2. हस्तशिल्प, हथकरघा और शिल्प कारीगर के साथ शिल्प बाजार, राज्यों एवं केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों, पूर्वोत्तर परिषद्, ट्राइफेड, वस्त्र मंत्रालय द्वारा स्थापित (डीसी-हस्तशिल्प एवं डीसी-हथकरघा)।
3. राज्यों और केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों की थीम पावेलियन में अपने पर्यटन स्थल और उत्पाद का प्रदर्शन।
4. आर्म्ड फोर्स बैंडस की प्रस्तुति और राज्यों एवं केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शन।
5. किचन स्टूडियो से लाइव खाना बनाने का प्रदर्शन।
6. आयुष मंत्रालय के राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थान द्वारा योग का प्रदर्शन एवं प्रस्तुति।
7. आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा महात्मा गांधी की 150वीं जयंती और थीम पावेलियन स्वच्छता पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
8. अन्य आकर्षणः मेहंदी, जादूगर, कठपुतली शो, कराओके, सेल्फी प्वाइंट्स, बायस्कोप आदि।
9. भारत के 12 स्थलों (जिसमें प्रतिष्ठित स्थलों) के लिए ऑडियो गाइड सुविधा और दिल्ली की गोल गुंबद के पास पर्यटक सुविधाओं के विकास के लिए दिल्ली सरकार और रेसबर्ड टेक्नोलॉजी के बीच एक एमओयू का भी आदान-प्रदान किया गया।
नई दिल्ली स्थित राजपथ लॉन में पर्यटन पर्व के अलावा, पर्यटन पर्व के पहले सप्ताह में घरेलू भारत पर्यटन कार्यालयों, होटल प्रबंधन संस्थान, भारतीय पर्यटन एवं यात्रा प्रबंधन (आईआईटीटीएम) और राज्य सरकारों द्वारा आयोजित कुछ आकर्षक गतिविधियां देखी गईं।
पर्यटन पर्व के पहले सप्ताह के दौरान देशभर में घरेलू भारत पर्यटन कार्यालयों द्वारा आयोजित कुछ कायक्रमों की मुख्य विशेषताएं-
उत्तर
भारतीय पर्यटन संस्थान एवं यात्रा प्रबंधन संस्थान, नोएडा में पर्यटन पर्व की थीम और महात्मा गांधी की 150वीं जयंती के अवसर पर एक पेंटिंग और स्लोगन प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन किया गया।
चावड़ी बाजार से चांदनी चौक तक एक हेरिटेज वॉक का आयोजन दिल्ली में किया गया, ताकि स्थानीय लोग को पर्यटक (टूरिस्ट) को विरासत के महत्व के बारे में बता सके, स्वच्छता ही सेवा भी इस गतिविधि का हिस्सा थी।
पश्चिम
Sit and Draw Competition on Dekho Apna Desh at Pailan, South 24 Parganas, West Bengal.jpg
गुजरात के दांडी में राष्ट्रीय नमक सत्याग्रह स्मारक का दौरा आयोजित किया गया। 120 से अधिक घरेलू टूर ऑपरेटरों के लिए टाइगर पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक सेमिनार का आयोजन नागपुर में किया गया था, ताडोबा और पेंच टाइगर रिजर्व का फेम ट्रिप, अहमदाबाद हेरिटेज टूर, पारसी हेरिटेज टूर और मुंबई में गांधी वॉक आयोजन किया गया।
दक्षिण
मधुराय कामराज विश्वविद्यालय के समन्वय में एक सांस्कृतिक संध्या का आयोजन किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में स्कूली बच्चों के लिए छाया कठपुतली शो और लोक कलाकारों द्वारा ग्रामीण लोक कलाओं का प्रदर्शन किया गया।
पूर्व
पटना में विभिन्न कॉलेजों/स्कूलों के छात्रों के लिए एक पर्यटन वार्ता, हेरिटेज वॉक, चित्रकला प्रतियोगिता, नारा लेखन का आयोजन किया गया।
हितधारकों के लिए प्लास्टिक मुक्त पर्यटन पर कार्यशाला, कोलकाता में देखो अपना देश विषय पर कहानी सुनाने का आयोजन किया गया।
पूर्वोत्तर
कंगला फोर्ट इम्फाल में एक हेरिटेज वॉक, इम्फाल में लेनिंगथोपुथाइबा में वृक्षारोपण कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया गया था।
इंडिया टूरिज्म, गुवाहाटी, असम टूरिज्म और फूड क्राफ्ट इंस्टीट्यूट, समागुरी, नागांव में स्थानीय लोगों के बीच असमी ट्रेडिशनल ज्वैलरी, एथनिक फूड फेस्टिवल पर एक वर्कशॉप और ट्रेडिशनल कल्चरल प्रोग्राम का आयोजन किया।
माजुली के कंजियाजन की रेनगम सोसाइटी ने माजुली के बुनकरों और महिलाओं के सशक्तिकरण पर एक कार्यशाला आयोजित की गई। भारत-चीन सीमा गंगटोक से नाथुल पास से एक बाइक रैली भी आयोजित की गई थी।

Ministry of Tourism
The first week of nationwide “ParyatanParv 2019” witnesses A colourful array of activities across the country
11 OCT 2019 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism has organised a nationwide event “ParyatanParv 2019” from 2nd to 13th October, 2019. The first week of the festival included A fanfare of activities across the country. The Delhi leg of the Parv was organized from 2nd to 6th October, 2019 at Rajpath lawns New Delhi. The five day festival witnessed a colourful array of Dance, Music and cultural performances from various parts of the country. ParyatanParv 2019 is dedicated to 150th Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi.
This programme is being organized with the objective of drawing focus on the benefits of tourism by providing a platform for the artists, master craftsmen, chefs from all over India to showcase their talent, both by displaying and selling. In that sense it is a great economic engine, apart frombeing asocial and cultural promotion vehicle.
The three components of ParyatanParv are:
DekhoApnaDesh: To encourage Indians to visit their own country. There are several activities being organised across the Country like Photography contest covering tourism attractions and experiences, promotion on Social Media, Tourism related Quiz, Essay, Debate and Painting Competitions for Students. General public engagement for the event will be promoted through the MyGov platform.
Tourism for All: Tourism Events across all States in the country are being organised. The activities include illumination or monuments / railway stations, Cultural Programmes of Dance, Music, Theatre, Story Telling, Tourism Exhibitions, showcasing Culture, Cuisine and Handicrafts / Handlooms, Guided Heritage Walks, visits to places of tourist interest, etc.
Tourism & Governance: Interactive Sessions & Workshops with Stakeholders on varied themes are beingorganized across the Country.
Some of the of the
key highlights of the ParyatanParv 2019 Delhi leg were as following –
1. Food Court with stalls of States, North East Council, IHMs, National Association of Street Vendors of India (NASVI)
2. Crafts Bazaar with Handicfrafts, Handlooms and Master Crafts persons, set up by States & UTs, North East Council, TRIFED, Ministry of Textiles (DC – Handicrafts & DC – Handlooms).
3. Theme Pavilions of States and UTs to showcase their tourism destinations and products
4. Performances by Armed Forces Bands&Cultural Performances from States/ UTs
5. Live Cooking Demonstrations at Kitchen Studio
6. Yoga Demonstrations and Performances by Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga, Ministry of AYUSH
7. Theme Pavilion highlighting ‘Swachhta’ and 150 Years of MahatmaGandhi by Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs.
8. Other attractions: Mehendi, Magician, Puppet Shows, Karaoke, Selfie Points, Bioscope, etc.
9. Audio Guide facility for 12 sites of India (including Iconic Sites) andMoU for GolGumbad, Delhi with Government of Delhi and Resbird Technologies also exchanged for the development of Tourism Amenities.
In addition to the ParyatanParv event at the Rajpath Lawns New Delhi, the first week of ParyatanParv witnessed some enthralling activities organised by the domestic India tourism offices, Institute of Hotel Management, Indian Institute of Tourism and Travel Management (IITTM) and State Governments.
Highlights of some of the events organised by the domestic Indiatourism offices across the country during first week of ParyatanParvare:
NORTH
A painting and slogan Competition was organized in the campus of Indian Institute of Tourism and Travel Management, Noida on the theme of ParyatanParv& 150th years of Celebrating of the Mahatma.
A heritage walk from Chawri Bazar to ChandniChowk was organized in Delhi to sensitize the local community about the importance of heritages directly to the Paryatak (Tourist), Swachchta Hi Seva was part of the activity.
WEST
Sit and Draw Competition on Dekho Apna Desh at Pailan, South 24 Parganas, West Bengal.jpg
A tour of the National Salt Satyagraha Memorial in Dandi, Gujarat was organised. A Seminar on Promoting Tiger Tourism for over 120 domestic Tour operators was organised in Nagpur followed by a Fam trip of Tadoba and Pench Tiger Reserve.Ahmadabad Heritage Tour, Parsis Heritage Tour and Gandhi Walk was organised in Mumbai.
SOUTH
A cultural evening in coordination with MadhuraiKamaraj University was organized. The event comprised of shadow puppet show for school children and a folk dance by folk artists showcasing rural folk arts.
EAST
A tourism talk, heritage walk, drawing competition, slogan writing was organised for the students of different colleges/schools in Patna.
Workshops on DekhoApnaDesh at Dundus Point & Wiper Island, Neil Island, Havelock Island was organised.
Workshop on Plastic Free Tourism for stakeholders, Storytelling on the theme of DekhoApnaDesh was organized in Kolkata.
NORTH-EAST
A heritage walk at Kangla Fort Imphal . tree plantation programme at LainingthouPuthaiba was organised in Imphal.
Indiatourism, Guwahati, Assam Tourism and Food Craft Institute, Samaguri, Nagaon organized a workshop on Asamese Traditional Jewellery, Ethnic Food Festival and Traditional Cultural programme among the local people at Nagaon.
A workshop on “Weavers of Majuli and empowerment of women”atRengam Society, Kanjiajan, Majuli was organised. A bike rally from Gangtok to Nathula pass, Indo-China Boarder was also organised.