वित्‍त मंत्रालय
एडीबी, भारत ने राजस्थान में सड़क संपर्क में सुधार लाने के लिए 190 मिलियन डॉलर ऋण समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किया
12 OCT 2019 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
एशियाई विकास बैंक और भारत सरकार ने कल 754 किलोमीटर राज्य राजमार्ग एवं प्रमुख जिला सड़कों (एमडीआर) को दो लेन या इंटरमीडिएट लेन मानकों में उन्नयन करने हेतु 190 मिलियन डॉलर ऋण के लिए हस्ताक्षर किया।
राजस्थान राज्य राजमार्ग निवेश कार्यक्रम के लिए दूसरे भाग के ऋण समझौते पर हस्ताक्षरकर्ता भारत सरकार की ओर से वित्त मंत्रालय में आर्थिक मामले विभाग के अपर सचिव (फंड बैंक एवं एडीबी) श्री समीर कुमार खरे थे जबकि एडीबी के इंडिया रेजीडेंट मिशन के कंट्री डायरेक्टर श्री केनीची योकोयामा ने एडीबी की तरफ से हस्ताक्षर किया। कार्यक्रम के तहत जुलाई 2017 में हस्ताक्षरित ऋण का प्रथम भाग 220 मिलियन डॉलर का था जिसका उन्नयन कर इसे लगभग 1 हजार राज्य मार्गों तक कर दिया गया था।
श्री खरे ने ऋण समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर करने के बाद कहा कि भाग 2 से जुड़ी सड़कें अधिकतर राजस्थान के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों से गुजरती हैं जहां भरोसेमंद संपर्क की कमी है। यह स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा सुविधाओं तथा बाजारों तक बेहतर पहुंच बनाएंगी जिससे रोजगार अवसरों में बढ़ोत्तरी होगी।
श्री योकोयामा ने संचालनगत दक्षताओं एवं नवोन्मेषणों को बढ़ाने पर जोर दिया और कहा कि यह परियोजना हाइब्रिड एन्यूटी मोड तथा इंजीनियरिंग प्रोक्योरमेंट कंस्ट्रक्शन (ईपीसी) अनुबंधों के जरिए निजी क्षेत्र की सहभागिता को प्रोत्साहित करेगी।
एडीबी मूल्य संवर्धन एन्यूटी आधारित सार्वजनिक निजी साझेदारी (पीपीपी) रियायतों एवं ईपीसी अनुबंधों के लिए निर्माण लागत के वित्त पोषण भाग से निर्मित होगी तथा परियोजना कार्यान्वयन, विशेष रूप से प्रोक्योरमेंट एवं रक्षोपाय के दौरान सुशासन सुनिश्चित करेगी।

Ministry of Finance
ADB, India sign $190 million loan for improving road connectivity in Rajasthan
12 OCT 2019 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Asian Development Bank and the Government of India yesterday signed a $190 million loan to upgrade 754 kilometres of state highways and major district roads (MDRs) to two-lane or intermediate-lane standards that will benefit about 26 million people in 14 districts of Rajasthan.
The signatories to the Tranche 2 loan agreement for the Rajasthan State Highway Investment Programme were Shri Sameer Kumar Khare, Additional Secretary (Fund Bank and ADB), Department of Economic Affairs in the Ministry of Finance, on behalf of the Government of India, and Mr Kenichi Yokoyama, Country Director of ADB’s India Resident Mission, who signed for ADB. The Tranche 1 loan of $220 million under the Programme, signed in July 2017, upgraded about 1,000 km of state roads.
Shri Khare said after signing the loan agreement that the Tranche 2 roads pass through mostly rural areas of Rajasthan that lack reliable connectivity and will help improve access to health, education facilities and markets leading to increased job opportunities.
Mr Yokoyama emphasised to promote operational efficiencies and innovations and said that the project will encourage participation of private sector through Hybrid Annuity Mode and engineering procurement construction (EPC) contracts.
The ADB value-addition will consist in financing part of the construction costs for the annuity-based public private partnership (PPP) concessions and EPC contracts and ensure good governance during project implementation, particularly on procurement and safeguards. The annuity-based PPP model attracts private sector financing to address capital investment requirements, where a proportion of initial capital expenditure is paid during construction while the balance is serviced by annuity payments during the operation and maintenance phase. The toll collection rights will remain with the state public works department to bring sustainability in operation and maintenance of the project.
For the benefit of commuters and pedestrians, particularly women and children, the project provides for constructing more than 200 bus stops, 70 km of hard shoulder, and 2 km of raised sidewalk on project roads.
ADB is committed to achieving a prosperous, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable Asia and the Pacific, while sustaining its efforts to eradicate extreme poverty. In 2018, it made commitments of new loans and grants amounting to $21.5 billion. Established in 1966, it is owned by 68 members—49 from the region.