Ministry of Rural Development
SARAS Aajeevika Mela Inaurated at India Gate Lawns
Mela is a testimony of Nari-Shakti-Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti
12 OCT 2019 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Rural Development Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti today said that SARAS Aajeevika Mela is a testimony of Nari-Shakti, as lakhs of poor women through rural women Self Help Groups are transforming their lives and transforming rural India. She was speaking here after formally inaugurating the Mela at India Gate Lawns organized from 10th October to 23rd October, 2019. She said that the Mela is a true example of women empowerment as over 200 stalls have been set-up by nearly 500 rural SHG craftswomen from 29 States and UTs. They will show-case varied range of products like handicrafts, handlooms, natural food products and a food court with regional cuisines.
Speaking on the occasion, Secretary Rural Development Shri Amarjeet Sinha said that in the last four and half years the number of rural women joining self help groups have jumped from two and a half crore to nearly 6 crore 30 lakhs to better their lives and that of the society. He informed that till date about 88,000 crore rupees of loans were availed by SHGs and their NPA is mere 2 percent, which should be a matter of pride for all Indians. Shri Sinha said, at SARAS Mela, each stall, each product and each of the rural SHG women has a story to share, a story of victory over heavy odds.
SARAS AajeevikaMela is an initiative by the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM), Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD), Government of India, with an objective to bring the rural women Self Help Groups (SHGs) formed with support of DAY-NRLM, under one platform to show-case their skills, sell their productsand help them build linkages with bulk buyers. Through participation in SARAS Aajeevika Mela, these rural SHG women get vital national level exposure to understand the demand and taste of urban customers. The Mela is organised by the marketing arm of the Ministry, Council for Advancement of People’s Action and Rural Technology (CAPART).
Workshops for the rural SHG women would be conducted during the Mela, which will help them to enhance their knowledge and sharpen their skills in book keeping and GST, product design, packaging, marketing/e-marketing, communication skills etc.
The SARAS Aajeevika Mela at India Gate Lawnfeatures curated collection of handlooms, handicrafts, natural food products and food court withtraditional cuisines, for the esteemed residents of Delhi NCR. Some of the highlights of Mela are:
1. Handloom:
1. Sarees -Kalamkari from Andhra Pradesh, Cotton and silk sarees from Bihar, Kosasarees from Chhattisgarh, Tasar silk and cotton sarees from Jharkhand, IIkal sarees from Karnataka, Chanderisarees and Bagh print sarees from Madhya Pradesh, Paithaniand silk sarees from Maharashtra, Tasarand Banda sarees from Odisha, Kanchipuram sarees from Tamil Nadu, Pochampalli sarees from Telangana, Silk sarees from Uttar Pradesh, Pashmina sarees from Uttrakhand, Katha stitched sarees, Batik print, Tanth and Baluchari sarees from West Bengal.
1. Dress materials and apparel -Mehklachadar from Assam, Bharat gunthan and patch work from Gujarat, dupatta and dress materials from Jharkhand, Ilkalkurtis from Karnataka, stoles and Eri products from Meghalaya, Bagh print dress materials from Madhya Pradesh, dress materials from Maharashtra, Phulkari from Punjab, readymade garments, suits from Uttar Pradesh, Pashmina stole, sarees, shawl from Uttrakhand, Katha stitched andbatik print stoles from West Bengal.
1. Handicraft, jewellery and home décor– water hyacinth handbags and yoga mats from Assam, pearl jewellery from Andhra Pradesh, lac bangles from Bihar, Madhubani painting, Sikki crafts from Bihar, bell metal products from Chhattisgarh; mud mirror work and Dori work from Gujarat; terracotta from Haryana, tribal jewellery from Jharkhand, Channapatna toys from Karnataka, Lamasa art products from Maharashtra, Sabai grass products, Patachitra on palm leave from Odisha, leather bags, wall hanging, lamp sheds from Telangana, home décor from Uttar Pradesh; Dokra craft, Sitalpatti and diversified products from West Bengal.
2. Natural food products – natural spices and food products from Kerala, green products across states like spices, ginger, tea, pulses, rice, millets products, medical plants products, coffee, papad, apple jam, achar etc. would be available for sale
Showstopper at theMela would be the mouth-watering authentic delicacies from nearly 20 States, with a first of its kind food fest show-casing the diversity of India’s ethnic cuisine, at the India Food Court, prepared and served by SHG members.
Another attraction of theMela is the tamarind value chain from Jharkhand, portraying end-to-end journey right from plucking of tamarind, deseeding, cleaning and packaging to the final product on sale in the Demo Zone. Some of the programmatic interventions such as - PatrakarDidi (rural women journalists), BC Sakhi (women banking correspondent) and a live performance by all SHG women’s musical troupes Chendamelam from Kerala, Ghoomar from Rajasthan, tribal dance and nukkadnatakfrom Jharkhand, Cheraw (Bamboo dance) from Mizoram and Gidda from Punjab, as an integrated approach towards women empowerment, would also be show-cased.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
इंडिया गेट लॉन पर सरस आजीविका मेले का उद्धाटन
मेला नारी शक्ति का प्रमाण – साध्वीा निरंजन ज्योति
12 OCT 2019 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री साध्वी निरंजन ज्योति ने आज कहा कि सरस आजीविका मेला नारी-शक्ति का प्रमाण है, क्योंकि ग्रामीण महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) के माध्यम से लाखों गरीब महिलाएं अपने जीवन में बदलाव ला रही हैं और ग्रामीण भारत की तस्‍वीर बदल रही हैं। वह 10 अक्टूबर से 23 अक्टूबर, 2019 तक इंडिया गेट लॉन में आयोजित मेले का औपचारिक उद्घाटन करने के बाद अपने विचार प्रकट कर रही थीं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह मेला महिला सशक्तीकरण का सच्चा उदाहरण है, क्योंकि इसमें 29 राज्यों और संघशासित प्रदेशों से लगभग 500 ग्रामीण एसएचजी महिला शिल्पकारों ने 200 से अधिक मंडप लगाए हैं। वे हस्तशिल्प, हथकरघा, प्राकृतिक खाद्य उत्पादों जैसे विभिन्न प्रकार के उत्पादों को दर्शाएंगी और क्षेत्रीय व्यंजनों वाला फूड कोर्ट भी मौजूद होगा।
इस अवसर पर सचिव, ग्रामीण विकास श्री अमरजीत सिन्हा ने कहा कि पिछले साढ़े चार वर्षों में अपने जीवन और समाज को बेहतर बनाने के लिए स्वयं सहायता समूहों में शामिल होने वाली ग्रामीण महिलाओं की संख्या ढाई करोड़ से बढ़कर लगभग 6 करोड़ 30 लाख हो गई है। उन्होंने बताया कि अब तक एसएचजी द्वारा लगभग 88,000 करोड़ रुपये के ऋण प्राप्‍त किए गए हैं और उनका एनपीए केवल 2 प्रतिशत है, जो सभी भारतीयों के लिए गर्व का विषय होना चाहिए। श्री सिन्हा ने कहा, सरस मेले में प्रत्येक मंडप, प्रत्येक उत्पाद और प्रत्येक ग्रामीण एसएचजी महिलाओं के पास साझा करने के लिए कोई न कोई कहानी -जबरदस्‍त बाधाओं पर जीत की कहानी मौजूद है।
सरस आजीविका मेला, दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना-राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम), ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार की एक पहल है, जिसका उद्देश्य डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम की सहायता से गठित किए गए ग्रामीण महिलाओं के स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) को अपने कौशल दर्शाने, अपने उत्पाद बेचने और थोक खरीदारों के साथ संबंध बनाने में मदद करने के लिए – उन्‍हें एक मंच पर लाना है। सरस आजीविका मेले में भागीदारी के माध्यम से, इन ग्रामीण एसएचजी महिलाओं को शहरी ग्राहकों की मांग और पसंद को समझने का राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर महत्वपूर्ण अनुभव मिलता है। मेले का आयोजन मंत्रालय की विपणन शाखा, लोक कार्यक्रम और ग्रामीण प्रौद्योगिकी विकास परिषद (कपार्ट) द्वारा आयोजित किया जाता है।
मेले के दौरान ग्रामीण एसएचजी महिलाओं के लिए कार्यशालाएं आयोजित की जाएंगी, जो उन्हें अपना ज्ञान बढ़ाने और बुक कीपिंग और जीएसटी, उत्पाद डिजाइन, पैकेजिंग, विपणन / ई-मार्केटिंग, संचार कौशल आदि में अपने हुनर को बढ़ाने में मदद करेंगी।
इंडिया गेट लॉन में आयोजित सरस आजीविका मेले में दिल्ली एनसीआर के सम्मानित निवासियों के लिए हथकरघा, हस्तशिल्प, प्राकृतिक खाद्य उत्पाद पारंपरिक व्यंजनों वाला फूड कोर्ट मौजूद है। मेले के कुछ मुख्य आकर्षण हैं:
हथकरघा:
साडि़यां - आंध्र प्रदेश से-कलमकारी साड़ी, बिहार से कॉटन और सिल्क की साड़ियां, छत्तीसगढ़ की कोसा साड़ी, झारखंड से टसर सिल्क और कॉटन की साड़ियां, कर्नाटक की आईक्कल की साड़ियां, मध्य प्रदेश की चंदेरी और बाग प्रिंट की साड़ियां, महाराष्ट्र की पैठणी और सिल्क की साड़ियां, ओडिशा की टसर और बांदा की साड़ियां, तमिलनाडु की कांचीपुरम साड़ियां, तेलंगाना की पोचमपल्ली साड़ियां, उत्तर प्रदेश से सिल्क साड़ियां, उत्तराखंड से पश्मीना साड़ियां, पश्चिम बंगाल से काथा स्टिच्‍ड साड़ी, बाटिक प्रिंट, तंथ और बालूचरी साड़ियां है।
ड्रेस मेटिरियल और परिधान-असम से मेखला चादर, गुजरात से भारत गुंथन और पैच वर्क, झारखंड से दुपट्टा और ड्रेस मेटिरियल, कर्नाटक से इल्कलकुर्ती, मेघालय से स्टोल और आरी उत्पाद, मध्य प्रदेश से बाग प्रिंट ड्रेस मेटिरियल, महाराष्ट्र से ड्रेस मेटिरियल, पंजाब से फुलकारी, उत्तर प्रदेश से रेडीमेड वस्त्र, सूट, उत्तराखंड से पश्मीना स्‍टोल, साड़ी, शॉल, पश्चिम बंगाल से काथा स्टिच्‍ड और बाटिक प्रिंट स्‍टोल।
हस्तशिल्प, आभूषण और घरेलू सजावट- असम से जलकुंभी हैंडबैग और योगा मैट, आंध्र प्रदेश से मोती के आभूषण, बिहार से लाख की चूड़ियां, बिहार से मधुबनी पेंटिंग, सिक्की शिल्प, छत्तीसगढ़ से बेल मैटल उत्पाद; गुजरात से मड मिरर वर्क और डोरी का काम; हरियाणा से टेराकोटा, झारखंड से आदिवासी आभूषण, कर्नाटक से चन्नापटना खिलौने, महाराष्ट्र से लामासा कला उत्पाद, ओडिशा से सबई घास उत्पाद, ताड़ के पत्तों पर पतचित्र, तेलंगाना से चमड़े के बैग, वॉल हैंगिंग्‍स, लैम्‍प शेड, उत्तर प्रदेश से घरेलू सजावट; पश्चिम बंगाल से डोकरा शिल्प, शीतलपट्टी और विविध उत्पाद।
प्राकृतिक खाद्य उत्पाद - केरल के प्राकृतिक मसाले और खाद्य उत्पाद, राज्यों के हरित उत्पाद जैसे मसाले, अदरक, चाय, दालें, चावल, मिलेट उत्पाद, औषधीय पौधों के उत्पाद, कॉफी, पापड़, सेब जैम, आचार आदि बिक्री के लिए उपलब्ध होंगे।
मेले का मुख्‍य आकर्षण लगभग 20 राज्‍यों के लजीज व्‍यंजन होंगे। इस दौरान अपनी किस्‍म के पहले फूड फेस्टिवल में भारत के वैविध्‍यपूर्ण व्‍यंजनों को दर्शाया जाएगा। इन व्‍यंजनों को एसएचजी सदस्‍यों द्वारा फूड कोर्ट में तैयार किया और परोसा जाएगा।