Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan gives away Kayakalp awards to Public and Private Health Facilities for high standards of sanitation and hygiene
11 OCT 2019 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
“Kayakalp award has made you an inspiration towards ‘swachhta’ in your community and region. Now you should become role models for other health facilities and inspire and lead your community and districts towards achieving the highest standards of cleanliness and hygiene.” Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare motivated and urged the winning public and private health facilities during the national felicitation ceremony of Kayakalp awardees (2018-19) for their work in maintaining high standards of sanitation and hygiene, in the presence of Shri. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, MoS (HFW), here today. For the first time, private health facilities were also felicitated for their work.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan commended the awardees and said that cleanliness is no more a one-time activity but is integrated in our day-to-day practices and should become a habit. Kayakalp has played a pivotal role in reinstating and reconfirming trust and confidence of the community in public health facilities. He further added that the zest and zeal shown by the hospitals and their collective efforts in improving cleanliness, hygiene and infection control practices should continue unabated.”It is now your duty, to take upon the leadership role and mentor and monitor the Ayushman Bharat- Health & Wellness Centers (AB-HWCs) of your Districts, States and UTs”, he added.
The Union Health Minister further stated that health and hygiene are the top priorities of our Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi ji. “Taking a leaf from the life of Mahatma Gandhi, our Prime Minster has inspired, implemented and monitored the ‘Swachh Bharat Movement’. Dreaming of rolling out such an ambitious public health movement in such a vast country in itself is monumental, he stated. “We must now resolve to come together, make concerted efforts and contribute to his vision of a clean India, a happy & healthy India”.
Addressing the event, Shri. Ashiwini Kumar Choubey stated that “our efforts towards cleanliness and hygiene, in any shape and form, are like an offering, a ‘swachhaanjli’ to the father of the Nation, Mahatma Gandhi ji as the nation celebrates his 150th birth anniversary”.
At the function, the Health Ministers released the Kayakalp Coffee Table book documenting the success journeys of the award winning health facilities, and also gave away the awards to the winners under various categories. Under the Central Government Hospitals A category, the first prize of Rs. 3 crore was given to the All India Institutes of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), Delhi. JIPMER, Puducherry was judged as the runner-up in this category with Rs. 1.5 crore prize money, and Postgraduate Institute of Medical Education and Research (PGIMER),Chandigarh and Safdarjung Hospital, Delhi won the Commendation Award of Rs. 50 Lakh each.
In the group B category, the winner was VBCH, Silvassa winning Rs. 2 crore, with AIIMS Bhubaneswar as the runner-up winning Rs. 1 crore. NEIGRIHMS, Shillong, LGBRIMH, Tezpur and AIIMS, Bhopal each won Rs. 50 lakhs as Commendation Award. Dr. Harsh Vardhan also felicitated the District Hospitals, PHCs and CHCs, wherein 29 hospitals won the First Prize, 14 were awarded the Second Prize and the Third Prize was won by 2 hospitals. In the current year, for the holistic and comprehensive improvement across the health sector, the Kayakalp scheme was extended to private sector health facilities; 11 private health facilities were felicitated at the event.
The Kayakalp Award was instituted as part of the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan on 15th May 2015 as a national initiative to recognize and felicitate public health facilities that demonstrate high levels of cleanliness, hygiene and infection control measure on promoting cleanliness in public spaces. Over the period, the number of facilities under Kayakalp rose from 750 health facilities in 2015-16 to more than 26000 facilities in 2018-19. The number of facilities that got the Kayakalp awards also increased from 97 2015-16 to 1539 facilities in 2016-17 and 2962 in 2017-18. For FY 2018-19, 4820 healthcare facilities have received Kayakalp awards.
Smt. Preeti Sudan, Secretary (Health) and Dr. B.K Rao, Chairman (NABH), were also present at the event, along with representatives from the States and Union Territories.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने साफ-सफाई और स्वच्छता के शीर्ष मानकों के लिए सार्वजनिक और निजी स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं को कायाकल्प पुरस्कार प्रदान किए
11 OCT 2019 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
“कायाकल्प पुरस्कार ने आपको अपने समुदाय और क्षेत्र में स्वच्छता की ओर प्रेरित किया है। अब आपको अन्य स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं के लिए रोल मॉडल बनना चाहिए और साफ-सफाई और स्वच्छता के शीर्ष मानकों को हासिल करने की दिशा में अपने समुदाय और जिलों को प्रेरित करना चाहिए।” केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आज स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे की मौजूदगी में अपने काम में साफ-सफाई और स्वच्छता के शीर्ष मानकों को बनाये रखने के लिए कायाकल्प पुरस्कार विजेताओं (2018-19) के राष्ट्रीय सम्मान समारोह के दौरान सार्वजनिक और निजी स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं के लिए प्रेरित किया। पहली बार निजी स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं को उनके काम के लिए सम्मानित किया गया।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने पुरस्कार विजेताओं की प्रशंसा की और कहा कि स्वच्छता एक दिन की गतिविधि नहीं है बल्कि यह हमारे दिन-प्रतिदिन के व्यवहार से जुड़ी है और इसे एक आदत बनना चाहिए। कायाकल्प ने सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं में समुदाय के विश्वास और भरोसे को फिर से स्थापित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। उन्होंने कहा कि अस्पतालों द्वारा दिखायी गई दिलचस्पी और उत्साह को स्वच्छता एवं साफ-सफाई और संक्रमण नियंत्रण कार्यप्रणाली को बेहतर करने में उनके सामूहिक प्रयासों को निरंतर जारी रखा जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि अब यह आपका कर्तव्य है कि नेतृत्व की भूमिका और संरक्षक के रूप में अपने जिलों, राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के आयुष्मान भारत-स्वास्थ्य एवं कल्याण केन्द्र (एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी) की निगरानी करें।
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने कहा कि हमारे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की पहली प्राथमिकता स्वास्थ्य एवं स्वच्छता है। महात्मा गांधी के जीवन से प्रेरणा लेते हुए हमारे प्रधानमंत्री ने ‘स्वच्छ भारत आंदोलन’ को कार्यान्वित और मॉनिटर किया। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें अब एक साथ आने का प्रयास करना चाहिए, सम्मिलित प्रयास करना चाहिए और एक स्वच्छ भारत, एक खुशहाल और स्वस्थ भारत की उनकी परिकल्पना में योगदान देना चाहिए।
इस कार्यक्रम में श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे ने कहा कि साफ-सफाई और स्वच्छता के प्रति हमारे प्रयास, किसी भी रूप में, राष्ट्रपिता महात्मा गांधी को एक स्वच्छांजलि की तरह है, जब राष्ट्र उनकी 150वीं जयंती मना रहा है।
कार्यक्रम में स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों ने स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं के पुरस्कार विजेताओं की सफल यात्रा का दस्तावेजीकरण करते हुए कायाकल्प कॉफी टेबल बुक का विमोचन किया और विभिन्न श्रेणियों के अंतर्गत विजेताओं को पुरस्कार भी प्रदान किए। ए श्रेणी के अंतर्गत केन्द्रीय सरकारी अस्पतालों में पहला पुरस्कार दिल्ली के अखिल भारतीय चिकित्सा विज्ञान संस्थान (एम्स) को 3 करोड़ रुपये का प्रदान किया गया। इस श्रेणी के रनर-अप विजेता पुडुचेरी के जेआईपीएमईआर को 1.5 करोड़ की पुरस्कार राशि और चंडीगढ़ के स्नातकोत्तर चिकित्सा शिक्षा और अनुसंधान संस्थान (पीजीआईएमईआर) और दिल्ली के सफदरजंग अस्पताल प्रत्येक को 50 लाख का पुरस्कार प्रदान किए गए।
बी श्रेणी समूह में सिलवासा के वीबीसीएच 2 करोड़ रुपये के साथ विजेता रहा, इस श्रेणी के रनर-अप विजेता भुवनेश्वर के एम्स को 1 करोड़ रुपये का पुरस्कार प्रदान किया गया। शिलोंग के नार्थ ईस्टर्न इंदिरा गांधी रीजनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ़ हेल्थ मेडिकल साइंसेज (एनईआईजीआरआईएचएमएस), तेजपुर के एलजीबीआरआईएमएच और भोपाल के एम्स प्रत्येक को 50 लाख रुपये का पुरस्कार मिला। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने जिला अस्पतालों, पीएचसी और सीएचसी को भी सम्मानित किया जिसमें 29 अस्पतालों ने पहला पुरस्कार जीता, 14 ने दूसरा पुरस्कार और दो अस्पतालों ने तीसरा पुरस्कार जीता। इस साल स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र के समग्र और व्यापक सुधार के लिए कायाकल्प योजना को विस्तार देकर उसमें निजी क्षेत्र स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं को भी शामिल किया गया है। इस कार्यक्रम में 11 निजी स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं को सम्मानित किया गया।
15 मई 2015 को स्वच्छ भारत अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में कायाकल्प पुरस्कार की स्थापना की गई, लोगों के बीच साफ-सफाई, स्वच्छता और संक्रमण नियंत्रण उपायों के शीर्ष स्तर को प्रदर्शित करने वाली सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं की पहचान करने और उन्हें बढ़ावा देने की एक राष्ट्रीय पहल के रूप में की गई थी।
इस कार्यक्रम में सचिव (स्वास्थ्य) श्रीमती प्रीति सुदान और एनएबीएच के अध्यक्ष डॉ. बी.के. राव के साथ राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रतिनिधि भी उपस्थित थे।