Ministry of Women and Child Development
Menace of Malnutrition needs Humane Solution – Smriti Zubin Irani
National Advisory Panel for Agri Nutrition to be set up
WCD Minister chairs 5th National Council on India’s Nutrition Challenges
10 OCT 2019 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smriti Zubin Irani, chaired the 5th National Council on India’s Nutrition Challenges today in New Delhi.
In her keynote address Women and Child Development (WCD) Minister said that a humane solution has to be developed to tackle the menace of malnutrition in India and for this the economic benefits of investing in nutrition has to be highlighted and propagated. WCD Minister quoted the World Bank Global Nutrition Report - 2018 which says that malnutrition costs India at least USD 10 billion annually in terms of lost productivity, illness and death and is seriously retarding improvements in human development and further reduction of childhood mortality. POSHAN is an exercise for life for all citizens and should not be limited to women and children, she further stated.
WCD Minister informed that the Ministry along with the Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation and Deendayal Research Institute is developing a POSHAN atlas to map the crops and foodgrains grown in different regions of the country because the solution to tackling malnutrition lies in promoting regional cropping patterns and embracing local food that are rich in protein.
WCD Minister suggested that in order to acknowledge the unsung heroes of the POSHAN Abhiyaan, who work tirelessly and selflessly for the cause of nutrition like the Aganwadi and ASHA workers, a system of ranking of states on health and nutritional parameters may be developed and for this NITI Aayog may develop a framework for the states to rank districts. Minister further suggested that the process of ranking may involve citizens and civil society.
During the meeting of the Council, presentations were made by the Ministry of WCD, NITI Aayog and Ministry of Health and Family Welfare regarding implementation of the POSHAN Abhiyaan by the states. Discussions took place in detail about the challenges being faced in aspirational districts and in the states that are lagging behind. The need for capacity building and improving the quality of health workers has to take place on war footing so that all Anganwadi workers may be trained in the use of smartphone and other tools to upload the data on the dashboard successfully. Success stories of innovative schemes by states and initiatives to tackle malnutrition were shared during the discussions. It was decided to document all good practices of the states and the innovative schemes that were implemented during the POSHAN Maah observed in September this year.
WCD Ministry placed before the Council the report of the POSHAN Maah observed in September 2019. During the month long POSHAN Abhiyaan 22 lakh programmes were held and 3.66 crore activities were organised in different parts of the country. Village Health, Sanitation and Nutrition Day (VHSND) programmes were also organised in 7.86 lakh places.
For the success of POSHAN Maah WCD Minister visited 9 states, met 11 Chief Ministers and Governors, along with officials of the NITI Aayog and Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, and appealed to them to participate and support the POSHAN Abhiyaan of the Government of India. WCD Minister personally wrote letters to Members of Parliament, Members of Legislative Assemblies, district panchayat presidents and city mayors appealing to them to whole heartedly be a part of the POSHAN Abhiyaan. WCD Ministry also held a workshop to guide the states for the POSHAN Abhiyaan. Regular reviews were held with the State Government officials. WCD Minister held video conferences with District Magistrates of the aspirational districts and she also reviewed the work being done during the POSHAN Maah with states and Union Territories through video conferences.
The WCD Minister thanked Prime Minister of India for taking up the subject of POSHAN during Maan ki Baat on 25th August 2019 which had a country wide impact. She also thanked all State Governments and District Administration for making the POSHAN Maah a success. However, she stressed that this battle may not be restricted to only one month in a year but has to be fought every day if India has to eradicate the scourge of malnutrition, stunting and wasting.
The 5th National Council on India’s Nutrition Challenges was attended by Secretary WCD, Rabindra Panwar, Dr. Rajiv Kumar, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog, Swati Singh, WCD Minister, Uttar Pradesh, Mamta Bhupesh, Minister of WCD, Rajasthan and other senior officials from Ministries of Health and Family Welfare, Agriculture, Drinking Water and Sanitation, Rural Development, Tribal Affairs, Panchayati Raj, Consumer Affairs and Food, Finance, Human Resource Development, Housing and Urban Affairs, Information and Broadcasting and Environment Forest and Climate Change. The Council was also attended by representatives of Indian Council of Medical Research, National Institute of Nutrition, Food Safety & Standards Authority of India, Tata Trust, Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation and World Bank.
The National Council on India’s Nutrition Challenges is mandated to provide policy directions to address India’s nutritional challenges through a coordinated inter sectoral action; coordinate and review convergence between Ministries; and review programmes for nutrition on a quarterly basis.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
سوء تغذیہ کے مسئلے کے انسانی حل کی ضرورت ہے:اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی
زرعی غذائیت کے لئے قومی مشاورتی پینل قائم کیا جائے گا
خواتین و اطفال بہبود کی وزیر نے ہندوستان کو درپیش تغذیاتی چیلنجوں سے متعلق پانچویں قومی کونسل کی صدارت کی
10 OCT 2019 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،10؍اکتوبر:خواتین و اطفال بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی نے آج نئی دہلی میں ہندوستان کو درپیش تغذیاتی چیلنجوں سے متعلق پانچویں قومی کونسل کی صدارت کی۔
اپنے کلیدی خطبے میں خواتین و اطفال بہبود کی وزیر نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے سوء تغذیہ کے مسئلے کو دور کرنے کے لئے اس کا ایک انسانی حل تیار کئے جانے کی ضرورت ہے اور اس کے لئے تغذیاتی شعبے میں ہونے والی اقتصادی سرمایہ کے فوائد کو نمایاں کیا جانا چاہئے اور اس کی تشہیر کی جانی چاہئے۔خواتین و اطفال بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر نے ورلڈ بینک گلوبل نیوٹریشن رپورٹ 2018ء کا حوالہ دیا ، جس میں کہاگیا ہے کہ پیداواریت کے ضیاع، بیماری اور اموات کی شکل میں ہندوستان کو ہر سال 10 بلین امریکی ڈالر کا خسارہ سوء تغذیہ کی وجہ سے ہوتا ہے۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پوشن سبھی شہریوں کی زندگی کے لئے ایک کوشش ہے اور اسے صرف خواتین اور بچوں تک محدود نہیں کیاجانا چاہئے۔
خواتین واطفال بہبود کی وزیر نے بتایا کہ ان کی وزارت بل اینڈ میلنڈا گیٹس فاؤنڈیشن اوردین دیال ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے اشتراک سے ایک پوشن اٹلس تیار کررہی ہے، تاکہ ملک کے مختلف خطوں میں پیدا ہونے والی فصلوں اور اناجوں کی نقشہ سازی کی جاسکے، کیونکہ سوء تغذیہ کے مسئلے کا حل علاقائی فصلی پیٹرن کو فروغ دینے اور پروٹین کے نقطہ نظر سے بہتر مقامی خانوں کو اپنانے میں پوشیدہ ہیں۔
کونسل کی میٹنگ کے دوران ریاستوں کے ذریعے پوشن ابھیان کے نفاذ کے تعلق سے ڈبلیو سی ڈی ، نیتی آیوگ اور صحت و کنبہ بہبود کی وزارت کی طرف سے پریزینٹیشن دیئے گئے۔توقعاتی اضلاع اور پیچھے رہ جانے والی ریاستوں کو اس سلسلے میں درپیش چیلنجوں کے بارے میں تفصیلی تبادلہ خیال کیاگیا۔صلاحیت سازی اور معیاری صحت ورکروں کے فروغ کے کام کو جنگی سطح پر کئے جانے کی ضرورت ہے، تاکہ سبھی آنگن باڑی ورکروں کو اسمارٹ فون اور دیگر ذرائع کےاستعمال کی ٹریننگ دی جاسکے ، تاکہ وہ ڈیش بورڈ کامیابی کے ساتھ ڈیٹا اپلوڈ کرسکیں۔ تبادلہ خیال کے دوران سوء تغذیہ کے مسئلے کو حل کرنے کے لئے ریاستوں کے ذریعے کئے گئے اقدامات اور جدت طرازی پر مبنی اسکیموں کی کامیابی بھی زیر بحث آئی۔یہ فیصلہ کیاگیا کہ ریاستوں کے ذریعے اپنائے گئے سبھی عمدہ طور طریقوں اور جدت طرازی پر مبنی اسکیموں کو دستاویزی شکل دی جائے۔ یہ وہ طور طریقے اور اسکیمیں ہیں، جو اس سال ستمبر میں منائے گئے پوشن ماہ کے دوران نافذ کی گئیں۔
خواتین و اطفال بہبود کی وزارت (ڈبلیو سی ڈی)نے ستمبر 2019ء میں منائے گئے پوشن ماہ سے متعلق رپورٹ بھی کونسل کے سامنے رکھی۔ ایک مہینے پر مشتمل پوشن ابھیان کے دوران 22لاکھ پروگرام منعقد کئے گئے اور ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں 3.66کروڑ سرگرمیوں کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔7.86لاکھ جگہوں پر ولیج ہیلتھ ، سینیٹیشن اینڈ نیوٹریشن ڈے (وی ایچ ایس این ڈی)پروگراموں کا بھی انعقاد کیاگیا۔
پوشن ماہ کی کامیابی کے لئے ڈبلیو سی ڈی نے نیتی آیوگ اور صحت و کنبہ بہبود کی وزارت کے اہلکاروں کے ساتھ9ریاستوں کا دورہ کیا، 11وزرائے اعلیٰ اور گورنروں سے ملاقات کی اور ان سے حکومت ہند کے پوشن ابھیان میں حصہ لینے اور اسے تعاون دینے کی اپیل کی۔ڈبلیو سی ڈی کی وزیر نے ذاتی طورپر اراکین پارلیمنٹ، قانون ساز اسمبلیوں کے اراکین، ضلع پنچایتوں کے صدور اور شہروں کے میئروں کو خطوط لکھے اور ان سے پوشن ابھیان میں دل سے حصہ لینے کی اپیل کی۔ڈبلیو سی ڈی کی وزارت نے پوشن ابھیان کے بارے میں ریاستوں کی رہنمائی کے لئے ایک ورکشاپ کا بھی انعقاد کیا۔ریاستی حکومت کے اہلکاروں کے ساتھ برابر جائزہ میٹنگیں کی گئیں۔ ڈبلیو سی ڈی کی وزیر نے توقعاتی اضلاع کے ضلع مجسٹریٹوں کے ساتھ ویڈیوں کانفرنسز کیں اور انہوں نے ویڈیو کانفرنسز کے ذریعے پوشن ماہ کے دوران ریاستوں کے اور مرکزی زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعے کئے گئے کاموں کا جائزہ بھی لیا۔
ڈبلیو سی ڈی کی وزیر نے 25 اگست 2019ء کو من کی بات پروگرام کے دوران پوشن کے موضوع کو اٹھانے کے لئے وزیر اعظم کا بھی شکریہ ادا کیا، جس کا ملک گیر اثر ہوا۔انہوں نے پوشن ماہ کو کامیاب بنانے کے لئے سبھی ریاستی حکومتوں اور ضلع انتظامیہ کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ تاہم انہوں نے زور دیا کہ ایسی کوششوں کو سال کے ایک مہینے تک ہی محدود نہیں کیاجانا چاہئے، بلکہ اسے ہر دن انجام دیا جانا چاہئے اگر ہندوستان کو سوء تغذیہ کے مسئلے کو حل کرنا ہے۔
ہندوستان کو درپیش تغذیاتی چیلنجوں سے متعلق پانچویں قومی کونسل میں جن لوگوں نے شرکت کی، ان میں ڈبلیو سی ڈی کے سیکریٹری رابندر پنوار، نیتی آیوگ کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر راجیو کمار، اترپردیش کی ڈبلیو سی ڈی وزیر سواتی سنگھ، راجستھان کی ڈبلیو سی ڈی وزیر ممتا بھوپیش، صحت و کبنہ بہبود ، زراعت، پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی، دیہی ترقیات، قبائلی امور، پنچایتی راج، صارفین امور و خوراک ، خزانہ، فروغ انسانی وسائل، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور، اطلاعات ونشریات اور جنگلات و ماحولیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارتوں کے سینئر اہلکار شامل ہیں۔ کونسل میں انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ ، نیشنل نسٹی ٹیوٹ آف نیوٹریشن، فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا، ٹاٹاٹرسٹ، بل اینڈ میلنڈا گیٹس فاؤنڈیشن اور ورلڈ بینک کے نمائندوں نے بھی شرکت کی۔
نیشنل کونسل آف آن انڈیاز نیوٹریشن چیلنجز کو یہ ذمہ داری دی گئی ہے کہ وہ ہندوستان کو درپیش تغذیاتی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے پالیسی ہدایات دستیاب کرائے۔کونسل یہ کام بین شعبہ جاتی کارروائیوں ، وزارتوں کے درمیان تال میل قائم کرنے اور سہ ماہی بنیادوں پر غذائیت سے متعلق پروگراموں کے جائزے کے ذریعے انجام دیتی ہے۔