जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेन्‍द्र सिंह शेखावत ने गंगा आमंत्रण - गंगा के हितधारकों के साथ जुड़ने की एक अनूठी पहल – आरंभ की
नमामि गंगे ने अपने विभिन्‍न हितधारकों के साथ जुड़ने के लिए 25 सौ किलोमीटर से अधिक का एक राफ्टिंग अभियान आयोजित किया
नमामि गंगे ने गंगा आमंत्रण – लोगों के साथ जुड़ने की एक अनूठी सामाजिक जागरूकता पहल – आरंभ की
07 OCT 2019 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
गंगा आमंत्रण अभियान’ 10 अक्‍टूबर, 2019 से 11 नवम्‍बर, 2019 तक आयोजित होने वाला गंगा नदी पर एक प्रवर्तक और ऐतिहासिक अन्‍वेषी ओपन-वॉटर राफ्टिंग और कायाकिंग अभियान है। देवप्रयाग से आरंभ होकर गंगा सागर में समाप्‍त होने वाला यह अभियान गंगा नदी के 25 सौ किलोमीटर से अधिक के समस्‍त फैलाव को कवर करेगा।
राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍वच्‍छ गंगा मिशन द्वारा नदी के समस्‍त फैलाव में राफ्ट करने का यह अब तक का पहला प्रयास है और साथ ही व्‍यापक स्‍तर पर नदी कायाकल्‍प तथा नदी संरक्षण के संदेश को प्रसारित करने के लिए एक रोमांचक क्रीडा गतिविधि के जरिए आंरभ किया गया, अब तक का सबसे लम्‍बा सामाजिक अभियान भी है। यह अभियान गंगा के सामने आने वाली पारिस्थितिकी चुनौतियों की ओर ध्‍यान आक‍र्षित करेगा।
इस अभियान में ऋषिकेश, हरिद्वार, कानपुर, इलाहाबाद, वाराणसी, पटना, सोनपुर एवं कोलकाता पर विराम के साथ उत्‍तराखंड, उत्‍तर प्रदेश, झारखंड, बिहार और पश्चिम बंगाल सहित पांच गंगा बेसिन राज्‍य शामिल होंगे।
विख्‍यात अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय ओपन-वॉटर तैराक विंग कमांडर परमवीर सिंह के नेतृत्‍व में भारतीय सशस्‍त्र बलों की तीनों सेनाओं के तैराकों एवं राफ्टर की एक नौ सदस्‍यीय टीम 7 अक्‍टूबर, 2019 को केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेन्‍द्र सिंह शेखावत द्वारा नई दिल्‍ली में लांच की जा रही है। इस नौ सदस्‍यीय टीम में एनडीआरएफ के तीन सदस्‍य और डब्‍ल्‍यूआईआई तथा सीएसआईआर-आईआईटीआर दोनों के दो-दो सदस्‍य जुड़ जाएंगे।
अभियान के दौरान टीम उन स्‍थानों पर जहां वे रूकेंगे, सार्वजनिक जागरूकता अभियान चलाएगी। वे व्‍यापक स्‍वच्‍छता मुहिम का आयोजन करेंगे, गांव/शहर के छात्रों के साथ परस्‍पर बातचीत करेंगे और नदी संरक्षण के संदेश केा आगे बढ़ाएंगे।
जागरूकता अभियान के अतिरिक्‍त सीएसआईआर – भारतीय टॉक्सिलॉजी अनुसंधान संस्‍थान की टीम जल की जांच के उद्देश्‍य से नदी के विविध रेंजों में जल नमूना संग्रहित करेंगे, जबकि भारतीय वन्‍य जीवन संस्‍थान के सदस्‍य वर्ष 2019 के लिए वनस्‍पति एवं जीव-जंतु गणना आरंभ करेंगे।
अभियान में मुख्‍य रूप से भारतीय सशस्‍त्र बलों के सदस्‍य शामिल होंगे। जल शक्ति मंत्री गजेन्‍द्र सिंह शेखावत इसका नेतृत्‍व करेंगे और न केवल अभियान को झंडी दिखाएंगे, बल्कि देवप्रयाग से ऋषिकेश तक अभियान का हिस्‍सा भी बनेंगे।
इस अभियान का नेतृत्‍व भारतीय वायु सेना के विंग कमांडर परमवीर सिंह कर रहे हैं, जो 2015 में देवप्रयाग से गंगासागर तक गंगा की समस्‍त लम्‍बाई तैरने वाले एकमात्र व्‍यक्ति हैं। वह रोमांचक क्रीड़ा खेलों से जुडे एक विशिष्‍ट उत्‍साही व्‍यक्ति हैं, जिनके नाम 13 विश्‍व, 3 एशियाई और 7 राष्‍ट्रीय रिकॉर्ड हैं।
टीम में स्‍क्‍वॉड्रन लीडर दीप्ति बी. कोष्ठि, जो एक जगुआर विमान पायलट और सर्टिफायड ओपन स्‍कूबा डाइवर, ट्रैकर और पैरा जम्‍पर हैं; सार्जेंट जॉनी वी.जे. जो एक एक्‍वा पैरासेलिंग इंस्‍ट्रैक्‍टर, सर्टिफायड ओपन स्‍कूबा डाइवर और पर्वतारोही हैं; सर्जेंट श्रीहरि सरीपिल्‍ली, जो एक विशिष्‍ट रोमांचक खेल उत्‍साही व्‍यक्ति हैं; कॉरपोरल अमरेन्‍दर वत्‍स, जो मेडिकल असिस्‍टेंट के रूप में काम कर रहे एक नॉन कमिशंड ऑफिसर हैं और जिनका रोमांचक खेलों के दौरान आपातकालीन चिकित्‍सकीय स्थितियों से निपटने में काफी अनुभव है, शामिल हैं।
यह अभियान देवप्रयाग में 10 अक्‍टूबर, 2019 को आरंभ होगा।
इस अवसर पर उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित करते हुए श्री गजेन्‍द्र सिंह शेखावत ने कहा, ‘प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के कुशल नेतृत्‍व के तहत पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान सरकार ने गंगा की अविरलता और निर्मलता को पुनर्बहाल करने के लिए विभिन्‍न पहल की हैं और इसने सकारात्‍मक परिणाम प्रदर्शित करना भी आरंभ कर दिया है, लेकिन ऐसा कोई भी आंदोलन तब तक सफल नहीं हो सकता, जब तक यह जन आंदोलन का रूप न ले ले। गंगा से प्रत्‍यक्ष या अप्रत्‍यक्ष रूप से जुड़े विभिन्‍न हितधारकों के साथ संपर्क स्‍थापित करने के लिए इस मेगा समारोह का आयोजन किया जा रहा है।’

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jal Shakti Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat launches Ganga Aamantran – a unique initiative to connect with Ganga’s Stakeholders
Namami Gange organizes a rafting expedition of over 2500 Km to connect with its various stakeholders
Namami Gange launches Ganga Aamantran – a unique social awareness initiative to connect with the people
07 OCT 2019 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
The ‘Ganga Aamantran Abhiyan’ is a pioneering and historic exploratory open-water rafting and kayaking expedition on the Ganga River to be held between 10th October 2019 to 11 November 2019. Starting at Devprayag and culminating at Ganga Sagar, the expedition will cover the entire streatch of over 2500 kms of the Ganga River.
This is the first ever effort by National Mission for Clean Ganga to raft across the entire stretch of the river and also the longest ever social campaign undertaken through an adventure sporting activity to spread the message of River Rejuvenation and Water Conservation on a massive scale. The expedition will draw attention to the ecological challenges being faced by Ganga.
The expedition will encompass the five Ganga basin states including Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Jharkhand, Bihar and West Bengal with stops at Rishikesh, Haridwar, Kanpur, Allahabad, Varanasi, Patna, Sonepur and Kolkata.
A nine-member team of swimmer and rafters from the three Services of the Indian Armed Forces, led by acclaimed international open-water swimmer Wg Cdr Paramvir Singh is being launched in New Delhi by Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat on 7th October 2019. This nine-member team would be joined by 3 members from NDRF, 2 members each from WII and CSIR-IITR.
The team, during the expedition will take up public awareness campaign on the locations at which they will stop. They will organise mass cleaning drives, interact with students of the village/city and will further the message of river conservation.
Apart from the awareness campaign, the team from CSIR–Indian Institute of Toxicology Research will collect water samples from across diverse ranges of the river for the purpose of water testing, while members of the Wildlife Institute of India will undertake flora and fauna census for the year 2019.
The Expedition would comprise of members primarily from the Indian Armed Forces. The Armed Forces is supporting this expedition extensively by way of involving all the Commands & Units on the Ganga stretch and also the members from the Armed Forces Wives Welfare Association all along the Ganga Basin.
The Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat will lead from the front and will not only flag-off the expedition but also be a part of the expedition from Devprayag to Rishikesh.
The expedition is led by Wing Commander Paramvir Singh from Indian Air Force, who is the only person to have swum the entire length of Ganga from Devprayag to Gangasagar in 2015. A distinguished adventure sports enthusiast, he holds 13 World, 3 Asian and 7 National Records.
The team includes Squadron Leader Dipti B Koshthi, who is a Jaguar aircraft pilot and certified open Scuba Diver, trekker and Para Jumper; Sergeant Johny Vj who is an Aqua Parasailing Instructor, certified open Scuba Diver and mountaineer; Sergeant Srihari Sarripilli who is a distinguished adventure sports enthusiast; Corporal Amrendra Vats who is a non-commissioned officer working as Medical Assistant with great experience in handling medical emergencies during adventure sports.
The team also comprises of non-commissioned officers including Corporal Vicky Tokas who has multiple records in the field of swimming, PO Bikesh Kumar who is a Sailor in the Indian Air Navy, and was a part of the expedition Swimming & Rafting down the entire length of the river Ganga from Devprayag to Gangasagar in 2015; Havaldar Rajesh Kumar and Havaldar Devendra Singh of Indian Army who are adventure sports enthusiasts.
The expedition will commence on 10th October 2019, at Devprayag, where Bhagirathi and Alaknanda merge and the Ganga begins. The expedition will continue for 33 days, through Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand and West Bengal and culminate on 11th November 2019 at Bakkhali Beach, Frazerganj covering a total distance of almost 2,500 kms.
They would be carrying out various awareness exercises along the expedition such as
• Bal Ganga Mela, painting and slogan competition on the theme of water conservation and Ganga rejuvenation
• Interaction with colleges & universities by NMCG officials
• Educating students/youth on water footprint, wetlands and biodiversity conservation
• Test the water campaign by IITR, water testing kits
• Celebrating festivals during the expedition
• Exclusive tie-up with Rotary International for public outreach within community and schools
• Public outreach by WII, IITR, GIZ, Ganga Praharis, IAF, Army, Ganga Vichar Manch during the expedition
Addressing the gathering on the occasion the Hon’ble Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat said that “During the last 5 years under the able leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the government has carried out various initiatives in order to restore Ganga’s Aviralta and Nirmalta and it has started to show positive results but any such movement that needs sustainability cannot be achieved until and unless it becomes a public movement or Jan Andolan. In order to connect with the various stakeholders directly or indirectly connected to Ganga, this mega event is being organized.’’
The expedition will be supported by all the stakeholders of Namami Gange including the MPs of the constituency along Ganga, members of Ganga Praharis, Ganga Vichar Manch among others. The expedition is aimed to reach millions of people on Ganga Basin and would be the largest social outreach through an adventure sporting event ever.