वित्‍त मंत्रालय
चुनावी बॉण्ड योजना 2018
भारतीय स्टेट बैंक (एसबीआई) की अधिकृत शाखाओं पर चुनावी बॉण्डों की बिक्री
30 SEP 2019 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने 02 जनवरी, 2018 को राजपत्र अधिसूचना संख्‍या 20 के जरिए चुनावी बॉण्ड योजना 2018 को अधिसूचित किया है। योजना के प्रावधानों के अनुसार चुनावी बॉण्ड की खरीद ऐसे व्‍यक्ति [जैसा कि राजपत्र अधिसूचना के आइटम नम्‍बर 2 (डी) में परिभाषित किया गया है] द्वारा की जा सकती है, जो भारत का नागरिक हो या भारत में निगमित या स्‍थापित हो। व्‍यक्तिगत रूप में कोई भी एक व्‍यक्ति एकल रूप से या अन्‍य व्‍यक्तियों के साथ संयुक्‍त रूप से चुनावी बॉण्डों को खरीद सकता है। केवल ऐसे राजनीतिक दल, जो जन प्रतिनिधित्‍व अधिनियम, 1951 (1951 का 43) की धारा 29ए के तहत पंजीकृत हों और जिन्‍होंने पिछले आम लोकसभा चुनावों या राज्‍य विधानसभा चुनावों में डाले गये कुल मतों के एक प्रतिशत से कम मत प्राप्‍त नहीं किये हों, चुनावी बॉण्ड प्राप्‍त करने के पात्र होंगे। चुनावी बॉण्डों को कोई भी पात्र राजनीतिक दल केवल अधिकृत बैंक के किसी बैंक खाते के माध्‍यम से ही भुना सकेगा।
बिक्री के 12वें चरण में भारतीय स्टेट बैंक को अपनी 29 अधिकृत शाखाओं (सूची संलग्‍न ) के माध्‍यम से चुनावी बॉण्डों को जारी करने तथा भुनाने के लिए अधिकृत किया गया है, जिसके लिए 1 अक्‍टूबर, 2019 से 10 अक्‍टूबर, 2019 तक की अवधि तय की गई है।
उल्‍लेखनीय है कि चुनावी बॉण्ड जारी होने की तारीख से लेकर पंद्रह कैलेंडर दिनों के लिए मान्य होंगे और यदि वैधता अवधि समाप्त होने के बाद चुनावी बॉण्ड जमा किया जाता है तो किसी भी भुगतान प्राप्‍तकर्ता राजनीतिक पार्टी को कोई भुगतान नहीं किया जाएगा। किसी भी पात्र राजनीतिक दल द्वारा अपने खाते में जमा किए गए चुनावी बॉण्ड को उसी दिन उसके खाते में डाल दिया जाएगा।

Ministry of Finance
Electoral Bond Scheme 2018
Sale of Electoral Bonds at Authorised Branches of State Bank of India (SBI)
30 SEP 2019 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has notified the Electoral Bond Scheme 2018 vide Gazette Notification No. 20 dated January 02, 2018. As per provisions of the Scheme, Electoral Bonds may be purchased by a person (as defined in item No. 2 (d) of Gazette Notification), who is a citizen of India or incorporated or established in India. A person being an individual can buy Electoral Bonds, either singly or jointly with other individuals. Only the Political Parties registered under Section 29A of the Representation of the People Act, 1951 (43 of 1951) and which secured not less than one per cent of the votes polled in the last General Election to the House of the People or the Legislative Assembly of the State, shall be eligible to receive the Electoral Bonds. The Electoral Bonds shall be encashed by an eligible Political Party only through a Bank account with the Authorized Bank.
State Bank of India (SBI), in the XII Phase of sale, has been authorised to issue and encash Electoral Bonds through its 29 Authorized Branches ( as per list enclosed)w.e.f. 01.10.2019 to 10.10.2019.
It may be noted that Electoral Bonds shall be valid for fifteen calendar days from the date of issue and no payment shall be made to any payee Political Party if the Electoral Bond is deposited after expiry of the validity period. The Electoral Bond deposited by an eligible Political Party in its account shall be credited on the same day.