विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारत ने वायु प्रदूषण रोकने की अपनी कोशिश के तहत 'ग्रीन पटाखे' जारी किए
नकली पटाखों के निर्माण एवं बिक्री पर नजर रखने के लिए ग्रीन लोगो और क्यूआर कोडिंग प्रणाली भी शुरू
05 OCT 2019 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
वायु प्रदूषण के संकट से निपटने के प्रयासों के तहत सरकार ने आज ग्रीन पटाखे जारी किए हैं। केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, भू-विज्ञान, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डा. हर्षवर्धन ने आज एक प्रेस वार्ता में वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) की प्रयोगशाला द्वारा पर्यावरण के अनुकूल विभिन्न प्रकार की आतिशबाजी विकसित करने में सफल रहने की घोषणा की। इनमें आवाज करने वाले पटाखे, फ्लावर पॉट, पेंसिल, चक्करघिरनी और फुलझड़ियां शामिल हैं। उन्होंने आगे बताया कि ये आतिशबाजी सीएसआईआर द्वारा विकसित किए गए नए फॉर्म्यूलेशन पर आधारित है। नई तरह के पटाखे उपभोक्ताओं और विक्रेताओं के लिए भारतीय बाजार में उपलब्ध हैं।
उन्होंने बताया कि माननीय सुप्रीम कोर्ट के आदेश के अनुसार लगाए के प्रतिबंध के चलते पूरे आतिशबाजी उद्योग पर जल्द ही बंद होने का खतरा मंडरा रहा था। हालांकि एक बार फिर विज्ञान ने हमारे वैज्ञानिकों द्वारा किए गए हस्तक्षेप की बदौलत आम आदमी और लाखों नौकरियों को बचा लिया।
डा. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा, मुझे बहुत खुशी है कि एक तरफ हम इस दीपावली पर पर्यावरण के अनुकूल पटाखे का उपयोग करेंगे, और दूसरी तरफ, रोशनी एवं पटाखों के साथ हमारे त्योहार का पारंपरिक उत्सव बरकरार रहेगा। लाखों घर जो आतिशबाजी बनाने और उनकी बिक्री पर निर्भर रहते हैं, वे भी इस त्योहार का आनंद ले सकेंगे। इसके लिए हमारे वैज्ञानकों को शुक्रिया।
डा. हर्षवर्धन ने इस बात को भी उजागर किया कि नई आतिशबाजियों से होने वाले उत्सर्जन के परीक्षण की सुविधाएं सीएसआईआर-एनईईआरआई के साथ-साथ उनके द्वारा अनुमोदित राष्ट्रीय परीक्षण एवं अंशशोधन प्रयोगशाला प्रत्यायन बोर्ड (एनएबीएल) में उपलब्ध हैं, जिसकी सूची सीएसआईआर-एनईईआरआई की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध है। इसके साथ ही, कच्चे माल के संरचनात्मक परीक्षण (रेस) की सुविधा शिवकाशी में शुरू की गई है। इसका उद्देश्य निर्माताओं को कच्चे माल और रसायन के परीक्षण की सुविधा उपलब्ध कराना है। ग्रीन पटाखों के लिए निर्धारित दिशानिर्देश के अनुसार आतिशबाजी निर्माताओं को नए और बदले गए फॉर्म्यूलेशन के लिए लगभग 530 उत्सर्जन परीक्षण प्रमाणपत्र जारी किए गए हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने ग्रीन पटाखों को विकसित करने में सीएसआईआर द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने यह जानकारी भी दी कि इस काम में लगभग 165 आतिशबाजी बनाने वालों को साथ लाया गया है और लगभग 65 से अधिक निर्माता साथ आने की प्रक्रिया में हैं।
कम उत्सर्जन वाले/ग्रीन पटाखे विकसित करने के लिए आठ प्रयोगशालाएं सीएसआईआर-एनईईआरआई, सीईईआरआई, आईआईटीआर, आईआईसीटी, एनसीएल, सीईसीआरआई, एनबीआईआई और सीएचएमआईआई साथ आईं। इस पूरी कवायद का समन्वय सीएसआईआर-एनईईआरआई ने किया।
डा. हर्षवर्धन ने बताया कि सीएसआईआर-एनईईआरआई ने पेट्रोलियम एवं विस्फोटक सुरक्षा संगठन (पीईएसओ), केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी) और पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के साथ मिलकर ग्रीन पटाखों की स्पष्ट परिभाषा विकसित की है। यह पारंपरिक पटाखों को ग्रीन पटाखों में बदलने के तरीकों एवं साधनों के लिए नियामक और लोगों को शिक्षित करने के लिए है। यह ग्रीन पटाखों को स्पष्ट करने के अलावा ग्रीन पटाखों की बेंचमार्किंग के लिए आधार मूल्य और पारंपरिक पटाखे एवं हरे पटाखे में बेरियम के स्तर का आकलन करने के लिए है। यह कानूनी और नीतिगत हस्तक्षेप के लिए रखा गया है।
नकली पटाखों के निर्माण और बिक्री से बचने के लिए पटाखों पर क्यूआर कोड की एक अच्छी सुविधा दी गई है। यह उपभोक्ताओं को स्मार्ट फोन और अन्य उपकरणों का उपयोग कर पटाखों को ट्रैक करने में भी मदद देगा। डा. हर्षवर्धन ने यह भी संकेत दिया कि ग्रीन पटाखे की कीमत लगभग पहले के नियमित पटाखे के समान होगी।
प्रेस वार्ता के दौरान डा. हर्षवर्धन ने एक लाइसेंस प्राप्त निर्माता द्वारा तैयार ग्रीन पटाखा भी जारी किया। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि ग्रीन पटाखे को पारंपरिक पटाखे से अलग करने के लिए एक हरे रंग के लोगो के साथ-साथ एक त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया (क्यूआर) कोडिंग प्रणाली विकसित की गई है।
डा. हर्षवर्धन ने आगे बताया कि उत्सर्जन प्रमाणपत्र, क्यूआर कोड और फॉर्म्यूलेशन से संबंधित किसी भी तरह की जानकारी के लए एक हेल्पलाइन भी बनाई गई है। यह हेल्पलाइन +918617770964 और +919049598046 या ई-मेल : director@neeri.res.in पर उपलब्ध है।
यहां यह भी उल्लेखनीय है कि डा. हर्षवर्धन ने साल 2018 में भारतीय वैज्ञानिक समुदाय से पर्यावरण के अनुकूल आतिशबाजी पर आरएंडडी शुरू करने का आग्रह किया था। यह न केवल मौजूदा आतिशबाजी के उपयोग से पैदा हुई पर्यावरणीय चिंताओं को दूर करने के लिए किया गया, बल्कि देश भर में आतिशबाजी के निर्माण और बिक्री में लगे लाखों लोगों की आजीविका की भी रक्षा करने के लिए था।
सीएसआईआर के महानिदेशक डा. शेखर सी मांडे, एनईईआरआई के निदेशक डा. राकेश कुमार और एनईईआरआई की ही डा. साधना रायालु प्रेस वार्ता के दौरान उपस्थित लोगों में शामिल थीं।

Ministry of Science & Technology
India launches “Green Crackers” in its bid to curb air pollution
Green logo and QR coding system also launched to track manufacture & sale of counterfeit crackers
05 OCT 2019 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
In a bid to resolve the crisis of air pollution, the Governnment today launched green firecrackers.Union Minister for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan today announced in a Press Conference in New Delhi,that Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) labs have been successful in developing various environment-friendly fireworks such as sound emitting crackers, flowerpots, pencils, chakkar and sparklers. He further pointed out that these fireworks, based on new formulations developed by CSIR, have been manufactured and are available in the Indian market for consumers and sellers.
He further informed that due to the ban that had been imposed as per the orders of Hon’ble Supreme Court of India, there was a threat of imminent closure of the entire fireworks industry. However, Science has once again come to the rescue of the common man and millions of jobs have been saved due to the interventions made by our scientists.
Dr Harsh Vardhan said, “I am very happy that on one hand we would be using eco-friendly crackers this Deepawali, and, on the other hand our traditional festival celebrations with lights and fire crackers shall remain intact. Millions of homes which are dependent on sale and manufacture of fireworks will also rejoice this festival, thanks to our scientists!”
Dr. Harsh Vardhanalso highlighted that the emissions testing facilities for the new fire crackers have been set up at CSIR-NEERI as well as their approved National Accreditation Board for Testing and Calibration (NABL) facilities whose list is available at CSIR NEERI website. Further, a Raw Materials Compositional Analysis (RACE) facility has been launched in Sivakasi to facilitate manufacturers for testing their raw materials and chemicals. About 530 emissions testing certificates have been issued to fireworks manufactures for new and improved formulations meeting the stipulated guidelines of green crackers.
The Minister also lauded the efforts made by CSIR in developing these green crackers and informed that nearly 165 fireworks manufactures have been roped in and around 65 more manufacturers are in the process of coming on board.
To develop reduced emission/green fireworks, eight labs participated,CSIR-NEERI, CEERI, IITR, IICT, NCL, CECRI, NBRI and CMERI, with CSIR NEERI coordinating the entire exercise. Firstly, for immediate improvement CSIR-NEERI developed improvements in conventional formulations based on Barium Nitrate to meet the stipulated norms of green crackers. The implementation of these formulations is subject to approval of Hon’ble Supreme Court of India. CSIR-NEERI has also developed new formulations for reduced emission light and sound emitting crackers with 30% reduction in particulate matter.
Dr Harsh Vardhan also mentioned that CSIR-NEERI along with Petroleum and Explosives Safety Organisation (PESO), Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) and Ministry of Environment, Forests & Climate Change (MoEFCC) have also evolved a clear definition of green crackers with a view to educate the regulators and the public on ways and means to demarcate green crackers from conventional crackers. Apart from defining green crackers, baseline values for benchmarking green crackers and assessing Barium levels in conventional crackers and green crackers, have been laid down for legal and policy interventions.
During the press conference, Dr Harsh Vardhan launched the green crackers manufactured by licensee-manufacturers. He also informed that a green logo as well as a Quick Response (QR) coding system has been developed for differentiation of green crackers from conventional crackers. QR codes is a novel feature incorporated on the fire crackers to avoid manufacture and sale of counterfeit products. This will also help the consumers to track the cracker using smart phones and other devices. Dr Harsh Vardhan also indicated that the cost of the green crackers is almost same as that of regular crackers.
Dr Harsh Vardhanfurther informed that a helpline has been created for any queries related to emission certificates, QR Codes and formulations. The helpline is available at: +918617770964 and +919049598046, or, email at: director@neeri.res.in.
It is noteworthy to mention that Dr Harsh Vardhan had, in 2018, exhorted the Indian scientific community to initiate R&D on environment-friendly fireworks. This was done to address not only the environmental concerns arising from use of existing fireworks but also protect the livelihoods of millions of people engaged in manufacture and sale of fireworks across the country.
The DG of CSIR, DrShekhar C Mande; Director, NEERI, DrRakesh Kumar and Dr. SadhanaRayalu, NEERIwere amongst those present at the Press Conference.