Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh approves four-time increase in monetary assistance for Battle Casualties from Rs two lakh to Rs eight lakh
05 OCT 2019 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has given in principle approval to enhancement of monetary assistance to Next of Kin (NoK) of all categories of Battle Casualty (BC) from Rs two lakh to Rs eight lakh. The amount will be granted under Army Battle Casualties Welfare Fund (ABCWF).
Earlier, there was a provision of financial assistance of Rs 2 lakh to the Battle casualties which are fatal, 60 per cent & above disability, battle casualties invalided out due to disability and Rs 1 lakh to disability less than 60 per cent. It was in addition to liberalised family pension, financial assistance from Army Group Insurance, Army Welfare Fund and ex-gratia amount.
The ABCWF has been set up under Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare (ESW), Ministry of Defence after a large number of people offered to provide monetary assistance to the families of battle casualties following an incident in February 2016 at Siachen, wherein 10 soldiers were buried in an avalanche. The ABCWF was instituted in July 2017 and was implemented retrospectively with effect from April 2016.
The fund was created under the Charitable Endowments Act, 1890. A Bank Account bearing No. 90552010165915 was opened in the South Block Branch of Syndicate Bank, New Delhi for public to deposit money.
This fund is in addition to the various existing schemes for the welfare of NoK and children of battle casualties in form of additional ex gratia.
In addition to the above assistance, the already existing monetary grant includes ex-gratia (central) for various ranks ranging from Rs 25 lakh to Rs 45 lakh and Army Group Insurance ranging from Rs 40 lakh to Rs 75 lakh.
Rs 60,000 under Death Link Insurance Scheme, DLICS (JCO/ORs); Rs 15,000 under Army Wives Welfare Association (AWWA); full reimbursement of tuition fees for wards; up to 70% concession on railway tickets and marriage grant for daughters, widow remarriage and orphan son’s marriage of battle casualties (fatal) and physical casualties (fatal) are also among the immediate & long-term assistance provided by the Ministry.
Earlier, when he was Minister of Home Affairs, Shri Rajnath Singh had launched ‘Bharat ke Veer fund’ to assist families of paramilitary personnel killed or injured in action. The fund became hugely popular within a short span of time and received widespread support from all quarters.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے بیٹل کیژولٹی کے لیے مالی تعاون میں چار گنا اضافہ کرتے ہوئے اسے دو لاکھ روپے سے آٹھ لاکھ روپے کرنے کو منظوری دی
05 OCT 2019 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،05 اکتوبر / وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے بیٹل کیژولٹی (بی سی) کے سبھی زمروں کے لیے کنبوں کی مالی تعاون میں اضافہ کرتے ہوئے اسے دو لاکھ روپے سے بڑھا کر آٹھ لاکھ روپے کرنے کی اصولی منظوری دے دی ہے۔ یہ رقم آرمی بیٹل کیژولٹیز ویلفیئر فنڈ (اے بی سی ڈبلیو ایف) کے تحت دی جائے گی۔
اس سے پہلے، بیٹل کیژولٹی میں 60 فیصد یا اس سے زیادہ معذوری کے لیے 2 لاکھ روپے اور 60 فیصد سے کم معذوری کے لیے ایک لاکھ روپے کے مالی تعادن کا التزام تھا۔ یہ لبرالائزڈ فیملی پنشن، آرمی گروپ انشورنس، آرمی ویلفیئر فنڈ اور امدادی رقم سے حاصل ہونے والے مالی تعان کے علاوہ تھا۔
فروری 2016 میں، سیاچین میں برف کے تودے کھسکنے کے ایک حادثہ جس میں 10 جوانوں کے برف میں دب جانے کے بعد بیٹل کیژولٹی کے تحت ان کے خاندانوں کو بڑی تعداد میں لوگوں کے ذریعہ مالی تعاون دیئے جانے کی پیشکش کے بعد، وزارت دفاع نے سابق فوجیوں کی بہبود کے محکمے (ای ایس ڈبلیو) کے تحت اے بی سی ڈبلیو ایف تشکیل دی تھی۔ اے بی سی ڈبلیو ایف جولائی 2017 میں تشکیل دیا گیا تھا اور اسے اپریل 2016 میں سابقہ طرز پر نافذ کیا گیا۔
اس فنڈ کا قیام چیریٹیبل ایڈوانسمنٹ ایکٹ، 1890 کے تحت کیا گیا تھا۔ اس کے تحت لوگوں کے ذریعہ رقومات جمع کرنے کے لیے نئی دلی میں سنڈیکیٹ بینک کی ساؤتھ بلاک برانچ میں 90552010165915 نمبر سے ایک بینک کھاتہ کھولا گیا تھا۔
یہ فنڈ بیٹل کیژولٹی کے تحت بچوں اور کنبوں کو ملنے والی اضافی امدادی رقم کے لیے مختلف موجودہ فلاحی منصوبوں سے الگ ہے۔
مذکورہ تعان کے علاوہ، مختلف رینکوں کے لیے 25 لاکھ روپے سے 45 لاکھ روپے تک کی رقم سمیت آرمی گروپ انشورنس کے لیے 40 لاکھ روپے سے 75 لاکھ روپے تک کا مالی امداد(مرکزی)پہلے سے موجود ہے۔
اس کے ساتھ ساتھ وزارت کے ذریعہ اموات سے منسلک انشورنس پالیسیوں ، ڈی ایل آئی سی ایس (جے سی او / او آر ایس) کے تحت 60000 روپے؛ آرمی وائفس ویلفیئر ایسوسی ایشن (ڈبلیو ڈبلیو اے) کے تحت 15000 روپے؛ بچوں کے لیے ٹیوشن فیس کی مکمل ادائیگی؛ بیٹل کیژولٹی اور فزیکل کیژولٹی (فیٹل) کے تحت ریلوے ٹکٹ پر 70 فیصد تک کی رعایت، بیٹیوں کی شادی، بیواؤں کی دوبارہ شادی، اور یتیم بیٹوں کی شادی کے لیے امداد فراہم کرنا فوری اور طویل مدتی تعاون میں سے ہیں۔
اس سے پہلے ، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ جب وزیر داخلہ کے عہدے پر فائز تھے، انہوں نے جنگ میں شہید اور زخمی ہونے والے نیم فوجی دستوں کے جوانوں کے کنبوں کے تعاون کے لیے ‘بھارت کے ویر فنڈ’ کا آغاز کیا تھا۔ یہ فنڈ بہت کم عرصے میں مقبول ہو گیا اور سب کی بھرپور حمایت حاصل ہوئی۔