Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh approves four-time increase in monetary assistance for Battle Casualties from Rs two lakh to Rs eight lakh
05 OCT 2019 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has given in principle approval to enhancement of monetary assistance to Next of Kin (NoK) of all categories of Battle Casualty (BC) from Rs two lakh to Rs eight lakh. The amount will be granted under Army Battle Casualties Welfare Fund (ABCWF).
Earlier, there was a provision of financial assistance of Rs 2 lakh to the Battle casualties which are fatal, 60 per cent & above disability, battle casualties invalided out due to disability and Rs 1 lakh to disability less than 60 per cent. It was in addition to liberalised family pension, financial assistance from Army Group Insurance, Army Welfare Fund and ex-gratia amount.
The ABCWF has been set up under Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare (ESW), Ministry of Defence after a large number of people offered to provide monetary assistance to the families of battle casualties following an incident in February 2016 at Siachen, wherein 10 soldiers were buried in an avalanche. The ABCWF was instituted in July 2017 and was implemented retrospectively with effect from April 2016.
The fund was created under the Charitable Endowments Act, 1890. A Bank Account bearing No. 90552010165915 was opened in the South Block Branch of Syndicate Bank, New Delhi for public to deposit money.
This fund is in addition to the various existing schemes for the welfare of NoK and children of battle casualties in form of additional ex gratia.
In addition to the above assistance, the already existing monetary grant includes ex-gratia (central) for various ranks ranging from Rs 25 lakh to Rs 45 lakh and Army Group Insurance ranging from Rs 40 lakh to Rs 75 lakh.
Rs 60,000 under Death Link Insurance Scheme, DLICS (JCO/ORs); Rs 15,000 under Army Wives Welfare Association (AWWA); full reimbursement of tuition fees for wards; up to 70% concession on railway tickets and marriage grant for daughters, widow remarriage and orphan son’s marriage of battle casualties (fatal) and physical casualties (fatal) are also among the immediate & long-term assistance provided by the Ministry.
Earlier, when he was Minister of Home Affairs, Shri Rajnath Singh had launched ‘Bharat ke Veer fund’ to assist families of paramilitary personnel killed or injured in action. The fund became hugely popular within a short span of time and received widespread support from all quarters.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने बैटल कैजुअल्टी के लिए आर्थिक सहायता में चार गुना वृद्धि करते हुए इसे दो लाख रुपये से आठ लाख रुपये करने को मंजूरी दी
05 OCT 2019 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने बैटल कैजुअल्टी (बीसी) की सभी श्रेणियों के लिए परिजनों को आर्थिक सहायता में वृद्धि करते हुए इसे दो लाख रुपये से बढ़ाकर आठ लाख रुपये करने को सैद्धांतिक मंजूरी दे दी है। यह राशि सेना युद्ध हताहत कल्याण कोष (एबीसीडब्ल्यूएफ) के तहत दी जाएगी।
इससे पहले, बैटल कैजुअल्टी में 60 प्रतिशत या उससे अधिक दिव्यांगता के लिए 2 लाख रुपये और 60 प्रतिशत से कम दिव्यांगता के लिए 1 लाख रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता का प्रावधान था। यह उदारीकृत पारिवारिक पेंशन, सेना समूह बीमा, सैन्य कल्याण कोष और अनुग्रह राशि से मिलने वाली वित्तीय सहायता के अतिरिक्त था।
फरवरी 2016 में, सियाचिन में हुई हिमस्खलन की एक दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण घटना जिसमें 10 सैनिकों के बर्फ में दब जाने के बाद बैटल कैजुअल्टी के तहत उनके परिवारों को बड़ी संख्या में लोगों के द्वारा आर्थिक सहायता प्रदान करने की पेशकश के बाद, रक्षा मंत्रालय ने भूतपूर्व सैनिक कल्याण विभाग (ईएसडब्ल्यू) के तहत एबीसीडब्ल्यूएफ का गठन किया था। एबीसीडब्ल्यूएफ का गठन जुलाई 2017 में किया गया था और इसे अप्रैल 2016 में पूर्वव्यापी रूप से लागू कर दिया गया।
इस कोष का गठन चैरिटेबल एंडॉवमेंट्स एक्ट, 1890 के तहत किया गया था। इसके अंतर्गत लोगों के द्वारा धन जमा करने के लिए नई दिल्ली में सिंडिकेट बैंक की साउथ ब्लॉक शाखा में 90552010165915 नंबर से एक बैंक खाता खोला गया था।
यह कोष बैटल कैजुअल्टी के तहत बच्चों और परिजनों को मिलने वाली अतिरिक्त अनुग्रह राशि के लिए विभिन्न वर्तमान कल्याण योजनाओं से इतर है।
उपर्युक्त सहायता के अलावा, विभिन्न रैंकों के लिए 25 लाख रुपये से 45 लाख रुपये तक की अनुग्रह राशि सहित मौद्रिक अनुदान (केंद्रीय) और सेना समूह बीमा के लिए 40 लाख रुपये से लेकर 75 लाख रुपये तक का मौद्रिक अनुदान पहले से मौजूद है।
इसके साथ-साथ मंत्रालय द्वारा मृत्यु से जुड़ी बीमा योजना, डीएलआईसीएस (जेसीओ/ओआरएस) के तहत 60,000 रुपये; आर्मी वाइव्स वेलफेयर एसोसिएशन (एडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यए) के तहत 15,000 रुपये; बच्चों के लिए ट्यूशन शुल्क की पूर्ण प्रतिपूर्ति; बैटल कैजुअल्टी एवं फिजिकल कैजुअल्टी (फैटल) के तहत रेलवे टिकट पर 70 प्रतिशत तक की रियायत, बेटियों के विवाह, विधवा पुनर्विवाह, और अनाथ बेटे के विवाह के लिए अनुदान प्रदान करना तात्कालिक और दीर्घकालिक सहायताओं में से हैं।
इससे पूर्व, श्री राजनाथ सिंह जब गृह मंत्री के रूप में कार्यरत थे, उन्होंने युद्ध में शहीद और घायल अर्धसैनिक बलों के कर्मियों के परिवारों की सहायता के लिए भारत के वीर कोषका शुभारंभ किया था। यह कोष बहुत कम समय में लोकप्रिय हो गया और इसे सबका व्यापक समर्थन मिला।