विद्युत मंत्रालय
विद्युत मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह ने इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन चार्जिंग दिशा-निर्देशों एवं विनिर्देशों में संशोधनों को मंजूरी दी
संशोधित दिशा-निर्देशों से इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन मालिकों की चिंताएं दूर हो जाएंगी : विद्युत मंत्री
शहरों में 3 किलोमीटर x 3 किलोमीटर के ग्रिड में कम से कम एक चार्जिंग स्टेशन उपलब्ध होगा और राजमार्गों/सड़कों के दोनों ओर प्रत्येक 25 किलोमीटर पर एक चार्जिंग स्टेशन होगा
सभी मेगा सिटी और इनसे जुड़े एक्‍सप्रेसवे को प्रथम चरण में कवर किया जायेगा, अन्‍य बड़े शहरों को दूसरे चरण में इसके दायरे में लाया जाएगा
एक शहर से दूसरे शहर में भ्रमण के लिए प्रत्येक 100 किलोमीटर पर फास्ट चार्जिंग स्टेशन स्थापित किया जाएगा
चार्जिंग अवसंरचना की स्‍थापना में आसानी के लिए ऊर्जा दक्षता ब्‍यूरो को केन्‍द्रीय प्रमुख एजेंसी के रूप में नामित किया गया है
04 OCT 2019 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा कौशल विकास व उद्यमिता राज्‍य मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह ने देश में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को बढ़ावा देने संबंधी एक महत्‍वपूर्ण निर्णय के तहत इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन चार्जिंग दिशा-निर्देशों एवं विनिर्देशों में संशोधनों को मंजूरी दे दी है। चार्जिंग अवसंरचना या बुनियादी ढांचागत सुविधिाओं से जुड़े ये संशोधित दिशा-निर्देश एवं विनिवेश 14 दिसम्‍बर, 2018 को विद्युत मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी पूर्ववर्ती दिशा-निर्देशों एवं मानकों का स्‍थान लेंगे।
विद्युत मंत्री ने इस निर्णय का उल्‍लेख करते हुए कहा कि संशोधित दिशा-निर्देश पहले की तुलना में अपेक्षाकृत अधिक उपभोक्‍ता अनुकूल हैं क्‍योंकि इनमें विभिन्‍न हितधारकों से प्राप्‍त कई सुझावों को शामिल किया गया है। विद्युत मंत्री ने कहा, ‘हमने नये दिशा-निर्देशों में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन मालिकों की चिंताओं को दूर करने की कोशिश की है।’ उन्‍होंने उम्‍मीद जताई कि संशोधित दिशा-निर्देशों से भारत में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को अपनाने के लिए लोग प्रोत्‍साहित होंगे।
इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन मालिकों से जुड़े विभिन्‍न मुद्दों को सुलझाने के लिए इन दिशा-निर्देशों में देश भर में चार्जिंग अवसंरचना का एक समुचित नेटवर्क विभिन्‍न चरणों में स्‍थापित करने की परिकल्‍पना की गई है, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि शहरों में 3 किलोमीटर x 3 किलोमीटर के ग्रिड में कम से कम एक चार्जिंग स्टेशन अवश्‍य ही उपलब्ध हो और इसके साथ ही राजमार्गों/सड़कों के दोनों ओर प्रत्येक 25 किलोमीटर पर एक चार्जिंग स्टेशन उपलब्‍ध हो। यह परिकल्‍पना की गई है कि प्रथम चरण (1-3 वर्ष) में 4 मिलियन से अधिक की आबादी वाली (जनगणना 2011 के अनुसार) सभी मेगा सिटी से जुड़े समस्‍त मौजूदा एक्‍सप्रेसवे और इनमें से प्रत्‍येक मेगा सिटी से जुड़े महत्‍वपूर्ण राजमार्गों को कवर कर लिया जायेगा, जबकि दूसरे चरण (3-5 वर्ष) में बड़े शहरों जैसे कि राज्‍यों की राजधानियों और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों के मुख्‍यालयों को कवर किया जा सकता है। इसके अलावा इनमें से प्रत्‍येक मेगा सिटी से जुड़े महत्‍वपूर्ण राजमार्गों को भी इसके दायरे में लाया जा सकता है। एक शहर से दूसरे शहर में भ्रमण और भारी इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों जैसे कि बसों/ट्रकों इत्‍यादि के लिए प्रत्येक 100 किलोमीटर पर फास्ट चार्जिंग स्टेशन स्थापित किया जाएगा। इसके लिए राजमार्गों/सड़कों के दोनों ओर प्रत्येक 25 किलोमीटर पर एक चार्जिंग स्टेशन होगा।
यह मानते हुए कि इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों की ज्‍यादातर चार्जिंग घरों अथवा कार्यालयों में ही होगी और वहां ‘फॉस्‍ट या स्‍लो चार्जर’ का उपयोग करने का निर्णय उपभोक्‍ताओं पर निर्भर करेगा, अत: इस बारे में दिशा-निर्देशों में स्‍पष्‍ट किया गया है कि आवास/कार्यालयों में निजी चार्जिंग की अनुमति दी जायेगी और विद्युत वितरण कंपनियां (डिस्‍कॉम) इसके लिए अनुमति दे सकती हैं।
विद्युत मंत्रालय के अधीनस्‍थ वैधानिक निकाय ऊर्जा दक्षता ब्‍यूरो (बीईई) को केन्‍द्रीय प्रमुख एजेंसी के रूप में नामित किया गया है।
इस आशय का प्रावधान किया गया है कि घरेलू चार्जिंग दरअसल बिजली की घरेलू खपत जैसी ही होगी, अत: उसके लिए शुल्‍क दरें उसी के अनुसार होंगी। हालांकि, पब्लिक चार्जिंग स्‍टेशनों (पीसीएस) के मामले में यह व्‍यवस्‍था की गई है कि पीसीएस को विद्युत आपूर्ति की शुल्‍क दर का निर्धारण उपयुक्‍त आयोग द्वारा विद्युत अधिनियम 2003 की धारा 3 के तहत जारी टैरिफ नीति के अनुसार किया जायेगा।

Ministry of Power
Power Minister Shri RK Singh approves amendments in Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Guidelines and Specifications
‘Revised guidelines will address the concerns of EV owners’ says the Minister
At least one Charging Station to be available in a grid of 3 Km x 3 Km in the cities and one Charging Station at every 25 Km on both sides of highways/roads
All Mega Cities & expressways connected to these Mega Cities to be taken up for coverage in first phase, other big cities to be taken up in second phase
For inter-city travel, Fast Charging Station to be installed at every 100 Kms
Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) nominated as the Central Nodal Agency to facilitate installation of Charging Infrastructure
04 OCT 2019 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
In a major decision to give a boost to Electric Vehicles in country, Union Minister of State for Power and New & Renewable Energy (IC) and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri RK Singh has approved amendments in Electric Vehicle Charging Guidelines and Specifications. These Revised Guidelines and Specifications for charging infrastructure shall supersede the earlier guidelines and standards issued by the Ministry of Power on 14.12.2018.
Speaking about the decision, Power Minister Shri RK Singh said that revised guidelines are more consumer friendly as they incorporate a number of suggestions received from various stakeholders. “We have tried to address the concerns of EV owners in new guidelines” he said and expressed hope that revised guidelines will encourage faster adoption of EVs in India.
In order to address the range of issues of the Electric Vehicle Owners, a phase-wise installation of an appropriate network of Charging Infrastructure throughout the country has been envisaged in the Guidelines ensuring that at least one Charging Station should be available in a grid of 3 Km X 3 Km in the cities and one Charging Station at every 25 Km on both sides of highways/roads. It has been envisaged that in the first phase (i.e. 1-3 years) all Mega Cities with population of 4 million plus as per census 2011, all existing expressways connected to these Mega Cities & important Highways connected with each of these Mega Cities may be taken up for coverage, while in the second phase (3-5 years) big cities like State Capitals, UT headquarters may be covered for distributed and demonstrative effect. Further, important Highways connected with each of these Mega Cities may also be taken up for coverage. To address the concerns in inter-city travel and long range and/or heavy duty EVs it has been provided that Fast Charging Station for long range and/or heavy duty EVs like buses/trucks etc., shall be installed at every 100 Kms, shall be installed one on each side of the highways/road located preferably within/alongside the Public Charging Station (PCS) mentioned above.
The above density/distance requirements shall be used by the concerned state/UT Governments/their Agencies for the land use planning for public charging stations as well as for priority in installation of distribution network including transformers/feeders etc by the DISCOMs. This shall be done in all cases including where no central/state subsidy is provided.
Assuming that most of the charging of EVs would take place at homes or at offices where the decision of using Fast or Slow chargers would rest on the consumers, it has been clarified in the guidelines that private charging at residences/offices shall be permitted and DISCOMs may facilitate the same.
As far as the Public Charging Stations (PCS) are concerned, it has already been clarified by Ministry of Power that setting up of PCS shall be a de-licensed activity and any individual/entity is free to set up public charging stations, which has also been reiterated in the guidelines, subject to the conditions as specified in the Guidelines. Further, the guidelines specifies the type of chargers of different standards (viz. CCS, CHAdeMO, Type-2 AC, Bharat AC 001) thus ensuring that the PCS owners have the freedom to install the chargers as per the market requirement. To keep the PCS technology agnostic, it has been provided that any other fast/slow/moderate charger as per approved DST/BIS standards whenever notified can also be installed at the PCS. Thus, the Guidelines provide an extensive flexibility while ensuring a democratic choice to both EV owners and PCS providers to install the type and number of chargers.
Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE), a statutory body under Ministry of Power has been nominated as the Central Nodal Agency. Further a provision for State Nodal Agency for the respective states has been provided for in the Guidelines. The roles of the respective Nodal Agencies have been specified. These Nodal Agencies will act as the key facilitator in installation of Charging Infrastructure for Electric Vehicles throughout the country.
The tariff to be charged, from Public Charging Stations as well as from domestic consumers for domestic charging, by the DISCOMs and the Service Charges to be charged by these PCS from EV users have also been covered in the guidelines. It has been provided that the domestic charging shall be akin to domestic consumption of electricity and shall be charged as such. However, in case of PCS, it has been provided that tariff for the supply of electricity to PCS shall be determined by the appropriate commission in accordance with the Tariff policy issued under section 3 of Electricity Act 2003, as amended from time to time. As far as the Service Chargers at PCS are concerned, while it has been clarified that charging of EV is a service, to ensure that the incentives (financial or otherwise) provided to PCS owners in installation of charging stations are transferred to the EV owners, it has been provided that the appropriate agency/commission shall fix the ceiling of Service Charges in such cases.