विद्युत मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह और श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी ने विद्युत संयंत्रों को कोयला आपूर्ति में पारदर्शिता एवं बेहतर समन्‍वय के लिए ‘प्रकाश’ पोर्टल लॉन्‍च किया
03 OCT 2019 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा कौशल विकास व उद्यमिता राज्‍य मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह और केन्‍द्रीय कोयला, खान व संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी ने आज नई दिल्‍ली में संयुक्‍त रूप से ‘प्रकाश (आपूर्ति में समन्‍वय के जरिये विद्युत रेल कोयला उपलब्‍धता)’ पोर्टल लॉन्‍च किया। इस पोर्टल का उद्देश्‍य सभी हितधारकों यथा विद्युत मंत्रालय, कोयला मंत्रालय, कोल इंडिया, रेलवे और विद्युत उपक्रमों के बीच कोयला आपूर्ति के लिए बेहतर समन्‍वय सुनिश्चित करना है। यह ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों में कोयले की पर्याप्‍त उपलब्‍धता और इष्‍टतम उपयोग सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में एक महत्‍वपूर्ण कदम है।
इस पोर्टल को कुछ इस तरह से डिजाइन किया गया है जिससे विद्युत संयंत्रों के लिए समूची कोयला आपूर्ति चेन के मानचित्रण एवं निगरानी में मदद मिलेगी-
• आपूर्ति के मोर्चे पर कोयले का स्‍टॉक
• नियोजित कोयला मात्रा/रेक
• पारगमन में कोयले की मात्रा
• विद्युत उत्‍पादन केन्‍द्रों में कोयले की उपलब्‍धता
पोर्टल लॉन्‍च करने के अवसर पर विद्युत मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह ने कहा कि इसे बेहतर नियोजन में मदद मिलेगी। उन्‍होंने उम्‍मीद जताई कि समय के साथ यह पोर्टल अब बेहतर हो जायेगा, क्‍योंकि ‍हमें इससे बहुत कुछ सीखने को मिलेगा। केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी ने पोर्टल को लॉन्‍च किये जाने पर सभी हितधारकों को बधाई दी और कोयला मंत्रालय की ओर से हरसंभव सहायता देने का आश्‍वासन दिया।
हितधारकों के लिए पोर्टल के फायदे
यह पोर्टल एकल प्‍लेटफॉर्म पर निम्‍नलिखित सूचनाएं उपलब्‍ध कराता है –
• कोयला कंपनी स्‍टॉक के साथ-साथ उत्‍पादन संबंधी प्रभावकारी नियोजन के लिए विद्युत केन्‍द्रों पर कोयले की आवश्‍यकता पर भी करीबी नज़र रख सकेगी।
• भारतीय रेलवे साइडिंग पर उपलब्‍ध कोयले की वास्‍तविक मात्रा और विद्युत केन्‍द्रों पर उपलब्‍ध स्‍टॉक के अनुसार रेक के इंतजाम की योजना बना सकेगी।
• विद्युत केन्‍द्र उपलब्‍ध रेक और इसके पहुंचने के अनुमानित समय को ध्‍यान में रखकर भावी कार्यक्रम तय कर सकेंगे।
• विद्युत उत्‍पादन केन्‍द्र पर स्‍टॉक का इंतजाम करने में आसानी होगी।
• विद्युत मंत्रालय/कोयला मंत्रालय/सीईए/पोसोको विभिन्‍न क्षेत्रों में स्थित ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों में कोयले की समग्र उपलब्‍धता की समीक्षा कर सकेंगे।
कोयले की आपूर्ति की ताजा स्थिति की समीक्षा करने की मौजूदा व्‍यवस्‍था में एक अंतर-मंत्रालय समूह शामिल है। इस समूह में विद्युत मंत्रालय, कोयला मंत्रालय, रेलवे, सीईए, विद्युत उपक्रमों और कोयला कंपनियों के अधिकारी शामिल होते हैं। यह समूह कोयले की आपूर्ति की ताजा स्थिति के साथ-साथ रेलवे से संबंधित लॉजिस्टिक्‍स की समीक्षा करने के लिए हर सप्‍ताह बैठक करता है। यह पाया गया कि इस व्‍यवस्‍था में तरह-तरह की समस्‍याएं उत्‍पन्‍न होती थी। सूचनाओं में तालमेल न होना, विभिन्‍न संगठनों से प्राप्‍त होने वाले आंकड़ों का सटीक न होना, समय पर आंकड़ों का उपलब्‍ध न होना इत्‍यादि इन समस्‍याओं में शामिल थीं। इससे निर्णय लेने में अक्‍सर काफी कठिनाई होती थी।
इन स्थितियों से निपटने के लिए विद्युत मंत्रालय ने सीईए से एक पारदर्शी व्‍यवस्‍था करने को कहा, ताकि लोडिंग साइट (सीआईएल, एससीसीएल) पर कोयले की उपलब्‍धता, रेलवे (क्रिस) द्वारा रेक का प्‍लेसमेंट करने और विद्युत केन्‍द्रों (एनटीपीसी/डीवीसी/राज्‍य उपक्रम) पर कोयले की उपलब्‍धता पर पैनी नजर रखी जा सके। इसके साथ ही विद्युत मंत्रालय ने एनटीपीसी को पोर्टल के विकास के लिए सीईए की सहायता करने का निर्देश दिया।
‘प्रकाश’ पोर्टल को एनटीपीसी ने विकसित किया है और इसके लिए विभिन्‍न हितधारकों जैसे कि केन्‍द्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण (सीईए) और रेलवे सूचना प्रणाली केन्‍द्र (क्रिस) से आंकड़े प्राप्‍त किये जाते हैं। सभी रिपोर्ट पीडीएफ/एक्‍सेल प्रारूप में उपलब्‍ध हैं।

Ministry of Power
Union Ministers Shri RK Singh and Shri Pralhad Joshi launch PRAKASH portal for transparency and better coordination in coal supplies to power plants
03 OCT 2019 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Power and New & Renewable Energy (IC) and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri RK Singh and the Union Minister for Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi jointly launched PRAKASH (Power Rail Koyla Availability through Supply Harmony) portal here today. The Portal aims at bringing better coordination for coal supplies among all stakeholders viz - Ministry of Power, Ministry of Coal, Coal India, Railways and power utilities. This is an important step in ensuring adequate availability and optimum utilization of coal at thermal power plants.
The Portal is designed to help in mapping and monitoring entire coal supply chain for power plants, viz –
• Coal Stock at supply end (mines),
• coal quantities/ rakes planned,
• coal quantity in transit and
• coal availability at power generating station.
Speaking at the launch of the Portal, Power Minister Shri RK Singh said that it would help in better planning. He also expressed hope that, “The Portal will evolve with time as we learn from it.” Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi congratulated all stakeholders for the launch of portal and assured of all support by the Ministry of Coal.
Benefits of Portal to the Stakeholders
The portal makes available following information on a single platform -
• Coal company will be able to track stocks and the coal requirement at power stations for effective production planning
• Indian Railways will plan to place the rakes as per actual coal available at siding and stock available at power stations.
• Power stations can plan future schedule by knowing rakes in pipe line and expected time to Reach.
• Stock at power generating station
• Ministry of Power /Ministry of Coal/ CEA/ POSOCO can review overall availability of coal at thermal power plants in different regions
Present mechanism to review coal supply situation consists of an inter-ministerial group which has officials from Ministries of Power, Coal, Railways, CEA, power utilities and coal companies. This group holds weekly meetings to review coal supply situation as well as railway logistics. It was observed that this mechanism faced several issues such as scattered information, correctness of data from different organizations, timely availability of data etc. This often led to difficulties in decision making
To address such situations, Ministry of Power asked CEA for establishment of a transparent mechanism to monitor the coal availability at loading site (CIL,SCCL), placement of rakes by Railways (CRIS) and availability of coal at power stations (NTPC / DVC /State utilities) and also directed NTPC to facilitate CEA for portal development.
PRAKASH Portal is developed by NTPC and sources data from different stakeholders such as Central Electricity Authority (CEA), Centre for Railway Information System (CRIS) and coal companies. All reports are available in PDF/Excel format. However, to present information in a user friendly method, the Portal gives graphical representation of reports with details shown on the map of India.
Currently, the Portal will make available four reports as detailed below -
1. Daily Power Plant Status
• This report gives Station data related to power generation, coal receipt, consumption and stock.
• Report can be generated utility wise, state wise and sector wise (default utility-wise).
1. Periodic Power Plant Status
• Report gives Station data related to power generation, coal receipt, consumption and stock for selected period.
• Coal materialisation based on dispatch by coal company is available.
1. Plant Exception Report
• This report gives materialisation and rakes in pipeline through Rail.
1. Coal Dispatch Report
• Report gives coal subsidiary wise dispatch for particular period.
• It also gives source wise details of coal dispatch.
• Dispatch trend is also shown.
• Plant wise and siding wise details are available.
Portal link - https://mapp.ntpc.co.in/prakash