Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
President of India Presented “Vayoshreshtha Samman – 2019” to Eminent Senior Citizens & Institutions
03 OCT 2019 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind presented the “Vayoshreshtha Samman-2019” to the eminent senior citizens and institutions in recognition of their services towards the cause of the elderly persons to mark ‘International Day of older Persons’ at a function organized by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment here today. Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot presided over the function. Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar and Secretary, M/o SJ&E Smt. Neelam Sawhney were also present.
Addressing on the occasion, the President said that our youth should understand that the older persons and senior citizens are our asset and accord them their due respect. He called upon people to adopt the ideals of Joint family culture and to create an atmosphere of togetherness under the guidance of older family members. He congratulated the Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment and officers of the Ministry for such a valuable awards for older persons, senior citizens and institutions working towards the cause of elderly persons. He said that Aayushman Bharat and many savings schemes of the government are very beneficial and helpful to the older persons and senior citizens.
In his address, Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot said that the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment felicitates senior citizens and older persons by conferring ‘Vayoshreshtha Samman’ every year on the eminent senior citizens and institutions in many categories in recognition of their services towards the cause of the elderly persons. Two years ago, the Ministry has started “Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana” under which physical aids and assistive living devices viz. wheel chairs, hearing aids, spectacles, support sticks etc are distributed to the older persons of Below Poverty Line category. Vayoshreshtha Samman are intended to show case the Government's concern for senior citizens and its commitment towards them with the aim of strengthening their legitimate place in the society, he added.
Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar in his opening remarks said that the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment has initiated many new programmes and schemes for the welfare of senior citizens and is committed to the overall welfare of older persons and senior citizens. ‘Vayoshreshtha Samman’ is intended to provide an opportunity to the younger generation to understand the contribution of the elderly persons in building of the society and the nation.
Vayoshreshtha Samman is a Scheme of awards instituted by the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment and gradually upgraded to the status of National Awards, for institutions involved in rendering distinguished service for the cause of elderly persons especially indigent senior citizens and to eminent citizens in recognition of their service/achievements. These awards are presented as part of the celebration of the International Day of Older Persons (IDOP) which is celebrated every year on 1st October. The awards are intended to be conferred on eminent senior citizens and institutions involved in rendering distinguished services for the cause of elderly persons especially indigent senior citizens. The recipients are drawn from diverse fields. The Awards are given to institutions/organisations/individuals from any part of the country. Nominations are invited from Governmental and Non-Governmental Agencies.
As per the Scheme, nominations are invited from Ministries/Departments of the Government of India and their autonomous organisations; State Governments/UT Administrations; past recipients of Padma Award; Vayoshreshtha Samman and other National Awards in both individual and institutional categories; Members of the National Council for Senior Citizens; Renowned Apex Chambers like FICCI, CII, ASSOCHAM, NASSCOM, PHDCCI etc.
LIST OF AWARDEES IN DIFFERENT CATEGORIES OF THE AWARD
INSTITUTIONAL CATEGORY:
1. Best Institution for Research in the field of Ageing: Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences, New Delhi. The award is given to institutions with a record of outstanding work in research and dissemination of knowledge in the field of ageing. The award carries a citation, memento and cash award of Rs.5 lakhs
2. Best Institution for providing services to Senior Citizens and Awareness Generation: Gandhi Bhawan International Trust, Kollam, Kerala. The award is given to institutions with a record of providing services to the elderly, especially indigent senior citizens. The award carries a citation, memento and cash award of Rs.5 lakhs.
3. Best District Panchayat in providing services and facilities to Senior Citizens: District Panchayat, Panna, Madhya Pradesh. The award is given to the district Panchayats, which have done outstanding work for senior citizens. The award carries a citation, memento and cash award of Rs.10 lakhs.
4. Best Urban Local Body in providing services and facilities to Senior Citizens: Municipal Council, Unhel, Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh. The award is given to municipal bodies, which have done outstanding work for senior citizens. The award carries a citation, memento and cash award of Rs.10 lakhs.
5. Best State in implementing the Maintenance and Welfare of parents and Senior Citizens Act, 2007, and providing services and facilities to Senior Citizens: The State of Tamil Nadu. The award is given to the State or Union Territories which has taken a lead in implementing various provisions of the Act and has highest percentage of settlement of claims of maintenance or best security programme for elderly. The award carries a Citation and a Memento.
6. Best Public Sector Organisation in promoting the wellbeing and welfare of Senior Citizens: Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation of India (ALIMCO). The award is given to Public Sector Undertakings undertaking service to the community through activities under corporate social responsibility and also through programmes for retired employees. The award carries a Citation and a Memento.
INDIVIDUAL CATEGORY:
7. Centenarian Award: Shri Ishwarchandra Chintamani (Age-93 years.). The award is given to renowned individuals who are above ninety years and are still physically active, independent and contributing to the society. The award carries a citation, memento and cash award of Rs.2.5 lakhs.
8. Iconic Mother Award: (a) Ms. Sharada Yashwant Date and (b) Ms. Urmila Sharma. The award is given to women senior citizens who in the face of great odds, brought up their children and supported them in being high achievers in the field of their choice. The award carries a citation, memento and cash award of Rs.2.5 lakhs.
9Lifetime Achievement Award: Shri Chhajuram Sharma. The award is given to senior citizens, preferably above seventy years, who have worked in the field of ageing and made significant contribution in the field. The award carries a citation, memento and cash award of Rs.2.5 lakhs.
10. Creative Art Award: Ms. Eli Ahmad. The award is given to the winners of national/international acclaim for their contribution to literature, theatre, cinema, music, dance, painting, sculpture, photography, etc. and who continue to be active in their field well into their old age. The award carries a citation, memento and cash award of Rs.2.5 lakhs.
11. Sports and Adventure Award (one each for Male and Female): (a) Ms. Anandini Darjee (Female) and (b) Shri. Hardev Singh (Male). The award is given to senior citizens who have won international acclaim and who continue to contribute in the field of sports and adventure. The award carries a citation, memento and cash award of Rs.2.5 lakhs.
12. Courage & Bravery Award (one each for Male and Female): (a) Dr. (Smt.) Shashi Trivedi (Female) and (b) Shri Prem Singh (Male). The award is given to senior citizens who have displayed extra ordinary courage in the face of grave danger. The award carries a citation, memento and cash award of Rs.2.5 lakhs. Normally, the Awards are not presented posthumously. However, if the death occurs subsequent to nomination having been submitted, the award may be presented posthumously.
Click here for list of Awardees along with their Citations

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति ने गणमान्य वरिष्ठ नागरिकों और संस्थाओं को वयोश्रेष्ठ सम्मान-2019 प्रदान किए
03 OCT 2019 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविन्द ने आज नई दिल्ली में सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में गणमान्य वरिष्ठ नागरिकों और संस्थाओं को वयोश्रेष्ठ सम्मान-2019 प्रदान किए। यह कार्यक्रम अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वृद्धजन दिवस के अवसर पर आयोजित किया गया था। केन्द्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री श्री थावरचंद गहलोत ने कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता की। इस अवसर पर सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री कृष्णपाल गुर्जर और मंत्रालय की सचिव श्रीमती नीलम साहनी भी उपस्थित थी।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारे युवाओं को वृद्धजनों एवं वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को एक परिसंपत्ति के रूप में देखना चाहिए। लोगों को संयुक्त परिवार संस्कृति के आदर्शों को अपनाना चाहिए। परिवार के वृद्ध सदस्यों के मार्गदर्शन में परिवार के सभी सदस्यों के बीच आपसी समन्वय की भावना विकसित की जानी चाहिए। उन्होंने सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय को इस पुरस्कार के लिए बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि आयुष्मान भारत और कई अन्य बचत योजनाएं वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए बहुत फायदेमंद है।
श्री थावरचंद गहलोत ने कहा कि वृद्धजनों की सेवा करने तथा इस क्षेत्र में उल्लेखनीय कार्य करने के लिए सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय प्रत्येक वर्ष वयोश्रेष्ठ सम्मान प्रदान करता है। मंत्रालय ने दो वर्ष पहले राष्ट्रीय वयोश्री योजना की शुरूआत की थी। इसके तहत व्हीलचेयर, श्रवण यंत्र, चश्में, छड़ियां आदि वितरित किए गए थे।
श्री कृष्णपाल गुर्जर ने कहा कि वृद्धजनों व वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के कल्याण के लिए सामाजिक न्याय व अधिकारिता मंत्रालय ने कई नए कार्यक्रमों की शुरूआत की है। वयोश्रेष्ठ सम्मान से समाज और राष्ट्र के निर्माण में वृद्धजनों के योगदान के संबंध में युवा पीढ़ी शिक्षा प्राप्त कर सकती है।
सामाजिक न्याय व अधिकारिता मंत्रालय ने वयोश्रेष्ठ सम्मान की शुरूआत की है। ये राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार वृद्धजनों के प्रति उल्लेखनीय सेवाओं/उपलब्धियों के सम्मान में संस्थाओं तथा गणमान्य नागरिकों को दिए जाते है।
पुरस्कार विजेताओं की सूची
संस्थान श्रेणीः
1. वृद्धावस्था के क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ संस्थान का पुरस्कार- केन्द्रीय आयुर्वेदिक विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद, नई दिल्ली को दिया गया। इसके अंतर्गत एक प्रशस्ति पत्र, स्मृति चिन्ह व 5 लाख रूपये नकद प्रदान किए जाते है।
2. वरिष्ठ नागिरकों को सेवा प्रदान करने व जागरूकता बढ़ाने के क्षेत्र में सर्वश्रेष्ठ संस्थान का पुरस्कार गांधी भवन इंटरनेशनल ट्रस्ट, कोल्लम, केरल को दिया गया। इसके अंतर्गत एक प्रशस्ति पत्र, स्मृति चिन्ह व 5 लाख रूपये नकद प्रदान किए जाते है।
3. वरिष्ठ नागिरकों को सेवाएं व सुविधाएं प्रदान करने के क्षेत्र में सर्वश्रेष्ठ जिला पंचायत का पुरस्कार जिला पंचायत पन्ना, मध्य प्रदेश को दिया गया। इसके अंतर्गत एक प्रशस्ति पत्र, स्मृति चिन्ह व 10 लाख रूपये नकद प्रदान किए जाते है।
4. वरिष्ठ नागिरकों को सेवाएं व सुविधाएं प्रदान करने के क्षेत्र में सर्वश्रेष्ठ शहरी स्थानीय निकाय का पुरस्कार नगर पालिका परिषद, उनहेल, उज्जैन, मध्य प्रदेश को दिया गया। इसके अंतर्गत एक प्रशस्ति पत्र, स्मृति चिन्ह व 10 लाख रूपये नकद प्रदान किए जाते है।
5. माता-पिता व वरिष्ठ नागरिक कल्याण अधिनियम, 2007 को लागू करने तथा वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को सेवाएं व सुविधाएं प्रदान करने के क्षेत्र में सर्वश्रेष्ठ राज्य का पुरस्कार तमिलनाडु को दिया गया। इसके अंतर्गत एक प्रशस्ति पत्र और स्मृति चिन्ह प्रदान किए जाते है।
6. वरिष्ठ नागरिको के कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने के क्षेत्र में सर्वश्रेष्ठ सार्वजनिक उद्यम का पुरस्कार भारत कृत्रिम मानव अंग निर्माण कॉरपोरेशन (एएलआईएमसीओ) को दिया गया। इसके अंतर्गत एक प्रशस्ति पत्र और स्मृति चिन्ह प्रदान किए जाते है।
व्यक्तिगत श्रेणीः
1. शतवर्षीय पुरस्कार- श्री ईश्वरचंद चिंतामणि (उम्र 93 वर्ष), यह पुरस्कार ऐसे व्यक्ति को दिया जाता है जिनकी आयु 90 वर्ष से अधिक है और शारीरिक रूप से सक्रिय व स्वतंत्र है और समाज में योगदान देते है। इसके अंतर्गत एक प्रशस्ति पत्र, स्मृति चिन्ह व 2.5 लाख रूपये नकद प्रदान किए जाते है।
2. आइकॉनिक मातृ पुरस्कार- (क.) सुश्री शारदा यशवंत दाते और (ख.) सुश्री उर्मिला शर्मा। यह पुरस्कार उन माताओं को दिया जाता है जिन्होंने विपरीत परिस्थितियों में अपने बच्चों का भरण-पोषण किया और उन्हें उनके बच्चों ने अपने जीवन में अत्यधिक सफलता अर्जित की। इसके अंतर्गत एक प्रशस्ति पत्र, स्मृति चिन्ह व 2.5 लाख रूपये नकद प्रदान किए जाते है।
3. लाइफटाईम अचीवमेंट पुरस्कार- श्री छज्जूराम शर्मा, यह पुरस्कार उन व्यक्तियों को दिया जाता है जिनकी आयु 70 वर्ष से अधिक है और जिन्होंने वृद्धावस्था के क्षेत्र में उल्लेखनीय कार्य किया है। इसके अंतर्गत एक प्रशस्ति पत्र, स्मृति चिन्ह व 2.5 लाख रूपये नकद प्रदान किए जाते है।
4. रचनात्मक कला पुरस्कार- सुश्री एली अहमद, यह पुरस्कार उन व्यक्तियों को दिया जाता है जिन्होंने साहित्य, नाटक, सिनेमा, संगीत, नृत्य, पेंटिंग, मूर्तिकला, फोटोग्राफी के क्षेत्र में राष्ट्रीय व अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ख्याति मिली है और जो वृद्धावस्था में भी सक्रिय है। इसके अंतर्गत एक प्रशस्ति पत्र, स्मृति चिन्ह व 2.5 लाख रूपये नकद प्रदान किए जाते है।
5. खेल व एंडवेंचर पुरस्कार- (महिला व पुरुष के लिए एक-एक) क.) सुश्री आनंदिनी दर्जी ख.) हरदेव सिंह। यह पुरस्कार खेल तथा एंडवेंचर में योगदान के लिए दिया जाता है। इसके अंतर्गत एक प्रशस्ति पत्र, स्मृति चिन्ह व 2.5 लाख रूपये नकद प्रदान किए जाते है।
6. सहास व वीरता पुरस्कार- महिला व पुरुष के लिए एक-एक) क.) डॉ. शशि त्रिवेदी ख.) श्री प्रेम सिंह। यह पुरस्कार ऐसे वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को दिया जाता है जिन्होंने खतरे के दौरान अदम्य साहस का परिचय दिया है। इसके अंतर्गत एक प्रशस्ति पत्र, स्मृति चिन्ह व 2.5 लाख रूपये नकद प्रदान किए जाते है।
पुरस्कार विजेताओं की पूरी सूची तथा प्रशस्ति पत्र के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें।