وزیراعظم کا دفتر
سووچھ بھارت دِوس ۔2019کے افتتاح کے موقع پر وزیراعظم کی تقریرکامتن
02 OCT 2019 10:35PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،2، اکتوبر :گجرات کے گورنرآچاریہ دیوورت جی ، وزیراعلیٰ جناب وجے روپانی ، مرکز اورریاستی حکومتوں کے دیگرمعاونین ، نائجیریا،انڈونیشیااورمالی حکومت کے مندوبین ، دنیا کے الگ الگ ملکوں کے مشنوں کے سربراہان ،ملک بھرسے یہاں تشریف لائے ہوئے ہزاروں سووچھ گرہی ، میرے سبھی سرپنچ ساتھیواوربھائیواوربہنو!
میں آج اپنی بات شروع کرنے سے پہلے سابرمتی کے اس ساحل پر یہاں موجود سبھی سرپنچوں کے ذریعہ سے ملک کے سبھی سرپنچوں ، نگرپالیکا، مہانگرپالیکا کے سبھی منتظمین ،شراکت دار ،آپ سب نے پانچ سال لگاتارجس جوانمردی کے ساتھ کام کیاہے ، جس طرح خود کو وقف کرنے دینے کے جذبے کے ساتھ محنت کی ہے، جس ایثارکے جذبے سے باپوکے خواب کو حقیقت بنایاہے ، اس لئے آج میں اپنی بات شروع کرنے سے پہلے آپ سب کو احترام کے ساتھ سلام کرناچاہتاہوں ۔
سابرمتی کے اس مقدس کنارے سے بابائے قوم مہاتماگاندھی اور سادگی و انکساری کی علامت ، سابق وزیراعظم ، لال بہادرشاستری کو میں سلام کرتاہوں ، ان کے قدموں میں نہایت احترام اورعقیدت کے ساتھ سلام پیش کرتاہوں ۔
ساتھیو! بابائے قوم کے 150ویں یوم پیدائش کا مبارک موقع ہو ، سووچھ بھارت ابھیان کا اتنا بڑا پڑاو ہو ، شکتی کاتیوہار نوراتری بھی چل رہاہو ، ہرطرف گربا کی گونج ہو ، ایسا حسین اتفاق کم ہی دیکھنے کو مل پاتاہے ۔ اورملک بھرسے جو ہمارے سرپنچ بھائی بہن آئے ہیں ، آپ لوگوں کو گربادیکھنے کا موقع کہ نہیں ملا؟گئے تھے گربادیکھنے ؟
باپوکی جینتی تیوہارتو پوری دنیامنارہی ہے ، کچھ دن پہلے اقوام متحدہ نے ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کرکے اس خصوصی موقع کو یادگاربنادیااورآج یہاں بھی ڈاک ٹکٹ اورسکہ جاری کیاگیاہے ۔ میں آج باپوکی سرزمین سے ان کی تحریک کے مقام اور سنکلپ کی جگہ سے پوری دنیا کو مبارک باد دیتاہوں اور نیک خواہشات پیش کرتاہوں ۔
بھائیو اوربہنو!یہاں آنے سے قبل میں سابرمتی آشرم گیاتھا ۔ اپنی زندگی میں مجھے وہاں کئی بارجانے کا موقع ملاہے ۔ ہربارمجھے وہاں قابل احترام باپو کی جدوجہد کا احساس ہوا لیکن آج مجھے وہاں ایک نئی توانائی بھی حاصل ہوئی ۔سابرمتی آشرم میں ہی انھوں نے سووچھ گرہ اور ستیہ گرہ کو مکمل شکل عطاکی تھی ۔ اسی سابرمتی کے کنارے مہاتماگاندھی نے ستیہ کے استعمال کئےتھے ۔
بھائیواوربہنو!آج سابرمتی کا یہ تحریک دینے والامقام سووچھ گرہ کے ایک بڑی کامیابی کا شاہد بن رہاہے ۔ یہ ہم سبھی کے لئے ایک خوشی اورفخرکاموقع ہے ۔ اورسابرمتی ریورفرنٹ پراس پروگرام کا انعقاد ہونا میرے لئے تودوہری خوشی کا باعث ہے ۔
ساتھیو!آج دیہی ہندوستان نے وہاں کے لوگوں نے خود کو کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک ہونے کا اعلان کیاہے ۔رضاکارانہ طورسے ، خودکے حوصلے سے اور عوامی شراکت داری سے چل رہے سووچھ بھارت ابھیان کی یہ طاقت بھی ہے اورکامیابی کا ذریعہ بھی ہے ۔ میں ملک کے ہرایک شہری کو بالخصوص گاوں میں رہنے والو ں کو ،اپنے سرپنچوں کو ،تمام سووچھ گرہیوں کو آج صمیم قلب سے بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتاہوں ۔ آج جن سووچھ گرہیوں کو یہاں سووچھ بھارت انعامات ملے ہیں ، ان کو بھی بہت بہت سلام کرتاہوں ۔
ساتھیو!آج مجھے واقعی ایسا لگا جیسے تاریخ اپنے کو دوہرارہی ہے ۔ جس طرف ملک کی آزادی کے لئے باپوکی ایک گذارش پرلاکھوں ہندوستانی ستیہ گرہ کے راستے پرنکل پڑے تھے اسی طرح سووچھ گرہ کے لئے بھی کروڑوں ہندوستانیوں نے کھلے دل سے اپنا تعاون دیا۔ پانچ برس پہلے جب لال قلعہ سے میں نے سووچھ بھارت کے لئے ملک کے عوام کو پکاراتھا تب ہمارے پاس صرف اورصرف عام آدمی کا اعتماد تھا اورباپوکالافانی پیغام تھا ۔ باپوکہتے تھے دنیا میں جوبدلاو ٔآپ دیکھناچاہتے ہیں پہلے وہ خود میں لاناہوگا۔
اسی منترپرچلتے ہوئے ہم سبھی نے جھاڑواٹھائی اورنکل پڑے ،عمرکچھ بھی ہو ، سماجی اوراقتصادی حالت کیسی بھی ہو، سووچھتا ، وقاراورعزت کی اس کوشش میں ہرکسی نے اپنا تعاون دیاہے ۔
کسی بیٹی نے شادی کے لئے بیت الخلاءکی شرط رکھ دی تو کہیں بیت الخلاء کوعزت گھرکادرجہ ملا۔ جس بیت الخلاءکی بات کرنے میں کبھی جھجھک ہوتی تھی وہ بیت الخلاءآج ملک کی سوچ کا اہم حصہ ہوگیاہے ۔ بالی ووڈ سے لے کر کھیل کے میدان تک سووچھتاکی اس عظیم مہم نے ہرکسی کو منسلک کیاہے ، ہرکسی کو حوصلہ اورتحریک دی ہے ۔
ساتھیو، آج ہماری کامیابی سے دنیا حیران ہے ۔ آج پوری دنیا ہمیں اس کے لئے انعامات دے رہی ہے ۔ عزت دے رہی ہے ، 60مہینوں میں 60کروڑسے زیادہ آبادی کو بیت الخلاء کی سہولت دینا ، 11کروڑسے زیادہ بیت الخلاء کی تعمیر، یہ سن کر دنیا حیران ہے، لیکن میرے لئے کسی بھی اعدادوشمار ، کسی بھی تعریف ، کسی بھی سمان سے بڑا اطمینان کا باعث تب ہوتاہے جب میں بچیوں کو بغیرکسی الجھن کے اسکول جاتے دیکھتاہوں ۔
مجھے اطمینان اس بات کا ہے کہ کروڑوں مائیں ، بہنیں اب ایک ناقابل برداشت درد سے ، اندھیرکے انتظارسے آزاد ہوگئی ہیں ۔ مجھے اطمینان اس بات کا ہے کہ ان لاکھوں معصوموں کی زندگی اب بچ رہی ہے جو خطرناک مرضوں میں مبتلاہوکر ہمیں چھوڑ جاتے تھے ۔ مجھے اطمینان اس بات کا ہے کہ سووچھتاکی وجہ سے غریب کا علاج پرہونے والاخرچ اب کم ہوگیاہے ۔مجھے اطمینان اس بات کاہے کہ اس ابھیان نے دیہی علاقوں ، آدی واسی خطوں میں لوگوں روزگارکے نئے مواقع دیئے ہیں ۔ بہنوں کو بھی ، پہلے ہمارے یہاں لفظ ہواکرتاتھا ، راج مستری ، بہنوں کو بھی رانی مستری بناکر کام کرنے موقع دیئے ۔
بھائیواوربہنو، سووچھ بھارت ابھیان زندگی کی حفاظت کرنے والا بھی ثابت ہورہاہے اور زندگی کے معیار کو اوپراٹھانے کا کام بھی کررہاہے یونیسیف کے ایک اندازے کے مطابق بیتے پانچ برسوں میں سووچھ بھارت سے بھارت کی اقتصادیات پر20لاکھ کروڑروپے سے زیادہ کا مثبت اثرپڑا ہے ۔اس سے 75لاکھ سے زیادہ روزگارکے مواقع بھارت میں پیداہوئے ۔ جن میں زیادہ ترگاوں کے بہن بھائیوں کو حاصل ہوئے ہیں ۔
اتنا ہی نہیں اس سے بچوں کے تعلیمی معیارپر ،ہماری پیداواریت پر ، صعنت کاری پرنہایت مثبت اثرپڑاہے ، اس سے ملک میں بیٹیوں اوربہنوں کی حفاظت اور بااختیاربنانے کی حالت میں حیرت انگیز تبدیلی آئی ہے ۔ گاؤں ، غریب اورخواتین کی انحصاری اور بااختیاربنانے کو تحریک دینے والا ایسا ہی ماڈل تو مہاتماگاندھی چاہتے تھے ۔ یہی مہاتماگاندھی جی سوراج کے اصول میں تھا ۔ اسی کے لئے انھوں نے اپنی زندگی وقف کردی تھی ۔
ساتھیو، لیکن اب سوال یہ ہے ، کیاہم نے جوحاصل کرلیاہے وہ کافی ہے کہا، اس کا جواب سیدھااورواضح ہے ۔ آج جو ہم نے حاصل کیاہے وہ صرف اورصرف ایک پڑاؤ ہے ، صرف پڑا ؤجیساہے۔سووچھ بھارت کے لئے ہمارا سفر مسلسل جاری ہے ۔
ابھی ہم نے بیت الخلاء کی تعمیر کی ہے ، بیت الخلاء کے استعمال کی عادت کی طرف لوگوں کو تحریک دی ہے ۔ اب ہمیں ملک کے ایک بڑے طبقے کے مزاج میں آئی اس تبدیلی کو مستقل بنانا ہے ۔ سرکاریں ہو ں ، مقامی انتظامیہ ہو، گرام پنچایتیں ہوں ہمیں اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ بیت الخلاء کا مناسب استعمال ہو، جو لوگ اب بھی اس سے دورہیں انھیں بھی اس سہولت سے جوڑناہے ۔
بھائیواوربہنو!سرکارنے ابھی جو جل جیون مشن شروع کیاہے اس سے بھی اس میں مدد ملنے والی ہے ۔ اپنے گھرمیں ، اپنے گاؤں میں ، اپنی کالونی میں ، واٹرریچارج کے لئے ، واٹرری سائکلنگ کے لئے جو بھی کوشش کرسکتے ہیں ، وہ کرنی چاہیئے ۔ اگرہم یہ کرپائیں تو بیت الخلاء کے باقاعدگی کے ساتھ اور مستقل استعمال کے لئے اس سے بہت مدد ملے گی ۔ سرکارنے جل جیون مشن پرساڑھے تین لاکھ کروڑروپے خرچ کرنے کا فیصلہ کیاہے لیکن ملک کے شہریوں کی سرگرم شراکت داری کے بغیر اس عظیم کام کو پوراکرنامشکل ہے ۔
ساتھیو، سووچھتا ، ماحولیات کا تحفظ اور ذی روح کا تحفظ ، یہ تینوں موضوعات مہاتماگاندھی کے پسندیدہ موضوعات تھے ۔ پلاسٹک ان تینوں کے لئے بہت خطرہ ہے لہذا سال 2022تک ملک کو پلاسٹک کے واحد استعمال سے پاک کرنے کا نشانہ ہمیں حاصل کرنا ہے ۔ گذرے تین ہفتوں میں سووچھتاہی سیوا ، کے ذریعہ سے پورے ملک نے اس ابھیان کو بہت رفتاردی ہے ۔ مجھے بتایاگیاہے کہ قریب 20ہزارٹن پلاسٹک کا کچرا اس عرصے کے دوران اکٹھاکیاگیاہے ۔اس دوران یہ بھی دیکھنے کو مل رہاہے پلاسٹک کے سامان لے جانے والے بیگ کا استعمال بہت تیزی سے کم ہورہاہے ۔
مجھے یہ بھی جانکاری ہے کہ آج ملک بھرمیں کروڑوں لوگوں نے پلاسٹک کے واحد استعمال نہ کرنے کا عہد لیاہے ۔ یعنی وہ پلاسٹک جس کا ہم ایک باراستعمال کرتے ہیں اورپھرپھینک دیتے ہیں ایسے پلاسٹک سے ہمیں ملک کو پاک کرنا ہے ۔ اس سے ماحولیات کا بھی بھلا ہوگا ہمارے شہروں کی سڑکوں اور سویج کو بلاک کرنے والے بڑے مسئلے کا حل بھی ہوگااورہمارے جانوروں ، آبی جانداروں کی بھی حفاظت ہوگی ۔
بھائیواوربہنو، میں پھرکہہ رہاہوں ہمارے اس آندولن کے اصولوں میں سب سے بڑی بات ذہنی رویے میں تبدیلی لانی ہے ۔ یہ تبدیلی پہلے خود سے ہوتی ہے ،عہد سے ہوتی ہے ۔ یہی تعلیم ہمیں مہاتماگاندھی اور لال بہادرشاستری جی کی زندگی سے ملتی ہے ۔
ملک جب خطرناک غذائی اجناس کی قلت سے جوجھ رہاتھا ، توشاستری جی نے ملک کے عوام سے اپنے کھانے کی عادتوں میں بدلا و ٔ لانے کی اپیل کی ۔لیکن شروعات خود کے کنبے سے کی ۔ سووچھتاکے سفرمیں بھی ہمارے لئے بھی یہی ایک واحد راستہ ہے جس پرچل کرہم اپنی منزل تک پہنچ سکتے ہیں ۔
بھائیواوربہنو، آج پوری دنیا سووچھ بھارت ابھیان کے اس ماڈل سے سیکھناچاہتی ہے ، اس کو اپنا ناچاہتی ہے ، کچھ پہلے ہی امریکہ میں جب بھارت کو گلوبل گول کیپرایوارڈ یعنی عالمی نشانے کوحاصل کرنے والاایوارڈ سے نوازاگیاتھا تو بھارت کی کامیابی سے پوری دنیا کو واقفیت حاصل ہوئی ۔
میں نے اقوام متحدہ میں بھی یہ کہاتھا کہ بھارت اپنے تجربات کو دوسرے ملکوں سے ساجھاکرنے کے لئے ہمیشہ تیارہے ۔ آج نائجیریا ، انڈونیشیا اورمالی حکومت کے مندوبین ہمارے درمیان میں ہیں بھارت کو آپ کے ساتھ سووچھتاکے لئے ، صفائی ستھرائی کے لئے تعاون کرتے ہوئے بہت خوشی ہوگی ۔
ساتھیو، مہاتماگاندھی نے سچائی ، عدم تشدد ، ستیہ گرہ ، خود انحصاری کے نظریات سے ملک کو راستہ دکھایاتھا ۔ آج ہم اسی راستے پرچل کر سووچھ ، سوستھ ، طاقتوراورمستحکم نیوانڈیا کی تعمیرمیں لگے ہیں ۔ باپوسووچھتاکو سب سے اہم مانتے تھے ۔ سچے ماننے والے کے طورپر ملک کا دیہی علاقہ آج انھیں سووچھ بھارت کی کاریانجلی دے رہاہے ۔ گاندھی جی صحت کو حقیقی دولت مانتے تھے اورچاہتے تھے کہ ملک کا ہرشہری صحت مندہو ۔ ہم یوگ دوس ، آیوشمان بھارت ، فٹ انڈیا ، تحریک کے ذریعہ اس نظریئے کو ملک کے مزاج میں لانے کی کوشش کررہے ہیں ۔ گاندھی جی وسودھیوکٹم بکم میں یقین رکھتے تھے ۔
اب بھارت اپنی نئی پالیسیوں اور ماحولیات کے لئے عہد بندی کے ذریعہ سے دنیا کو کئی چنوتیوں سے لڑنے میں مدد کررہاہے ۔ باپو کا خواب خودانحصاری اورخود اعتمادی کے جذبے سے سرشار بھارت کا تھا ۔ آج ہم میک ان انڈیا ، اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا،اور اسٹینڈاپ انڈیا سے ان خوابوں کو حقیقت بنانے میں لگے ہیں۔
گاندھی جی کاتصورتھا ، ایک ایسا بھارت جہاں ہرگاؤں خود پرمنحصرہو۔ ہم قومی گرام سوراج کے ذریعہ سے اس تصورکو حقیقت کی طرف لے جارہے ہیں ۔
گاندھی جی سماج میں کھڑے آخری شخص کے لئے ہرفیصلہ لینے کی بات کرتے تھے ۔ہم نے آج اجوولااسکیم ، پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا، جن دھن یوجنا، سوبھاگیہ یوجنا ، سووچھ بھارت جیسی یوجنا ، ان سبھی سے ان کے اس منترکو نظام کا حصہ بنادیاہے ۔
باپو نے تکنیک کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے لوگوں کی زندگی کو آسان بنانے کی بات کی تھی ۔ ہم آدھار ، فوائد کی براہ راست منتقلی ، ڈیجیٹل انڈیا ، بھیم ایپ ، اور ڈیجی لاکر کے ذریعہ ملک کے عوام کی زندگی آسان بنانے کی کوشش کررہے ہیں ۔
ساتھیو، مہاتماگاندھی کہاکرتے تھے کہ وہ بھارت کی ترقی اس لئے چاہتے ہیں تاکہ ساری دنیا اس کا فائدہ اٹھاسکے ۔ گاندھی جی کا واضح ماننا تھا کہ راشٹروادی ہوئے بغیر انترراشٹر وادی نہیں ہواجاسکتاہے ۔ یعنی ہمیں پہلے اپنے مسائل کا حل خود ڈھونڈنا ہوگا تب جاکر ہم پوری دنیا کی مدد کرسکتے ہیں ۔ اسی قومیت کے جذبے کو لے آج ہندوستان آگے بڑھ رہاہے ۔
باپوکے خوابوں بھارت ، نیابھارت بن رہاہے ،باپوکے خوابوں کا بھارت ۔ جو سووچھ ہوگا اور ماحولیات کا تحفظ کرنے والا ہوگا ۔باپوکے خوابوں کا بھارت جہاں ہرشخص صحت مند اورفٹ ہوگا ۔ باپوکے خوابوں کابھارت ۔ جہاں ہرماں اورہربچے کو مناسب تغذیہ حاصل ہوگا۔
باپوکے خوابوں کا بھارت جہاں ہرشہری محفوظ محسوس کرے گا باپوکے خوابوں کا بھارت جو بھیدبھاوسے پاک اوربھائی چارے پرمبنی ہوگا ۔
باپوکے خوابوں کا بھارت جو سب کا ساتھ ، سب کاوکاس ، سب کا وشواس اس آدرش پرچلے گا ۔ باپوکے راشٹرواد کے یہ تمام عناصر پوری دنیا کے لئے آدرش ثابت ہوں گے ، تحریک کا ذریعہ بنیں گے ۔
آئیے ،بابائے قوم کے ان قدروں کو حقیقی بنانے کے لئے انسانیت کی بھلائی کے لئے بھارت کا ہرشہری راشٹرواد کے ہرسنکلپ کو ثابت کرنے کا عہدکریں ۔
میں آج ملک سے ایک شخص ، ایک سنکلپ ، اس کے لئے اپیل کرتاہوں ، ملک کے لئے کوئی بھی عہد کیجئے جو ملک کے کام آنے والا عہدہو۔ ملک کی ،سماج کی ، غریب کی بھلائی کرنے والاعہد ، آپ سے میری گذارش ہے کہ ایک عہد ضرورکیجئے اوراپنے فرائض کے بارے میں سوچیئے ۔ملک کے تئیں اپنی ذمہ داریوں کے بارے میں سوچیئے ۔
فرائض کے راستے کے پرچلتے ہوئے 130کروڑکوشش ، 130کروڑافراد کے عہدکی طاقت ملک میں کتنا کچھ کرسکتی ہے ۔ آج سے شروع کرکے اگلے ایک سال تک ہمیں مسلسل اس سمت میں کام کرنا ہے ۔ایک سال کام کیا اورپھر اگریہی ہماری زندگی کا طریقہ بن جائے ، یہی ہماری طرز زندگی بن جائے، تو یہی ایک کام باپو کو سچا خراج عقیدت ہوگا۔
اسی گذارش اورانہی الفاظ کے ساتھ میں ایک بات اورکہناچاہتاہوں ۔یہ جوکامیابی ملی ہے یہ کسی سرکارکی کامیابی نہیں ہے ۔ یہ جو کامیابی حاصل ہوئی ہے وہ کسی وزیراعظم کی کامیابی نہیں ہے ، یہ جو کامیابی ملی ہے وہ کسی وزیراعلیٰ کی کامیابی نہیں ہے ۔
یہ جو کامیابی ملی ہے وہ 130کروڑباشندوں کی کوششوں کا نتیجہ ہے ۔ سماج کے اہم لوگوں نے وقتافوقتاًقیادت کی ذمہ داری نبھائی ، راستہ دکھایا ، اس کے سبب ملی ہے ۔ میں نے دیکھاہے 5سال لگاتار سبھی میڈیا ہاوس نے اس بات کولگاتار آگے بڑھا یا ، مثبت مدد کی ، ملک میں ایک ماحول بنانے میں میڈیا نے اہم کردارنبھایاہے ۔
آج میں ان سب کا ، جن جن لوگوں نے اس کام کو کیاہے ، 130کروڑشہریوں کو عزت اوراحترام کے ساتھ سلام کرتاہوں ۔ میں ان کا شکریہ اداکرتاہوں ۔
انہی الفاظ کے ساتھ میں اپنی بات ختم کرتاہوں ۔ میرے ساتھ آپ سب بولیں گے ۔۔
میں کہوں گا ۔۔مہاتماگاندھی آپ سب دونوں ہاتھ اوپراٹھاکر بولیں گے ،امررہے ، امررہے
مہاتماگاندھی ۔امررہے
مہاتماگاندھی ۔ امررہے
مہاتماگاندھی ۔ امررہے
ایک بار پوری قوم کو ایک بہت بڑے عہدکوحققیت میں بدلنے کے لئے میں بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتاہوں ۔
میرے ساتھ بولئے ۔
بھارت ماتا کی۔ جئے
بھارت ماتاکی ۔ جئے
بھارت ماتاکی ۔ جئے
بہت بہت شکریہ ۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's speech at the inauguration of Swachh Bharat Diwas-2019
02 OCT 2019 10:35PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Gujarat Acharya Devvrat ji, Chief Minister Vijay Rupani ji, other colleagues of the central and the state governments, representatives of the governments of Nigeria, Indonesia and Mali, Heads of Mission of the different countries of the world, thousands of Swachhagrahis from across the country, my Sarpanch friends and brothers and sisters!
Before I begin, through all the Sarpanchs present here on the bank of Sabarmati today, I want to salute all the governing members of the Municipalities and Municipal Corporations of the country; because all of you have made relentless efforts during the past five years with dedication and hard work to fulfil the dream of Bapu.
From this sacred bank of Sabarmati, I pay my homage to the Father of the Nation Mahatma Gandhi and to the former Prime Minister Lal Bahadur Shastriji, a symbol of simplicity.
Friends,
The holy occasion of the 150th birth anniversary of Pujya Bapu, together with Swachh Bharat Abhiyan's major event and the festival of Shakti i.e. Navratri with an echo of Garba everywhere; Such an amazing and unique coincidence is rarely seen. And our Sarpanch brothers and sisters who have come from all over the country, did you get an opportunity to see the Garba? Did you go to see Garba?
The whole world is celebrating Bapu's birth anniversary. A few days ago the United Nations made this special occasion memorable by issuing postage stamps. And even today postage stamps and coins have been released here. I congratulate the whole world from Bapu's place of inspiration and resolution.
Brothers and sisters,
I had gone to the Sabarmati Ashram before coming here. I have had the opportunity to visit there many times in my lifetime. Every time I felt the presence of Bapu there, but today I also felt a new energy there. It was at the Sabarmati Ashram that he gave a comprehensive form to the Swachhgraha and Satyagraha. On the banks of this Sabarmati, Mahatma Gandhiji had conducted his experiments with truth.
Brothers and sisters,
Today this inspiring site of Sabarmati is witnessing a huge success of Swachhgraha. It is an occasion of happiness and pride for all of us. And for me to organize this event on Sabarmati River Front is a matter of immense joy.
Friends,
Today rural India has declared itself Open Defecation Free. This is not only the power but also the source of success of the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, as it saw the public participation voluntarily, in a self-motivated manner. I heartily congratulate every countryman, especially those living in villages, our Sarpanchs, and all the Swachhagrahis today. Today, I also congratulate the Swachhgrahis who have received Swachh Bharat Awards here.
Friends,
Today I really felt like history is repeating itself. Just as lakhs of Indians came out to follow the path of Satyagraha on a call of Bapu for the independence of the country, in the same way crores of countrymen gave their wholehearted support to cleanliness. Five years ago, when I had appealed to the countrymen for clean India from the ramparts of Red Fort, then we had only and only public trust and Bapu's immortal message. Bapu used to say that the changes we want to see in the world, first have to be brought in ourselves.
Following this mantra, we all picked up the broom and set out. Irrespective of the age, social and economic status, everyone has contributed in this ‘Yajna’ of cleanliness, dignity and respect.
If a daughter places a condition of a toilet being in place before marriage, then the toilet would somewhere get the status of 'Izzatghar'. The toilet, which was once a hush-hush topic to talk about, has become an important part of the thinking of the country. This huge campaign of cleanliness has connected, inspired and encouraged everyone from Bollywood to the playground.
Friends,
The world is amazed by our success today. Today the whole world is rewarding us for this and is paying us respect. It is astonishing to hear that the facility of toilet has been provided to more than 60 crore population in 60 months, and that more than 11 crore toilets have been constructed. But I have a greater satisfaction than any statistics, any praise, or any honour when I see girls going to school without any worries.
I am satisfied that crores of mothers and sisters are now free from an unbearable pain of waiting for darkness. I am satisfied that the lives of lakhs of innocent people who were dying as a result of severe diseases, are now saved. I am satisfied that due to cleanliness, the expenditure on the treatment of diseases that would have otherwise struck the poor has reduced now. I am satisfied that this campaign has given new employment opportunities to people in rural areas and tribal areas. Earlier the head masons used to be only males; but now sisters were also given the opportunity to work as head masons.
Brothers and sisters,
Swachh Bharat Abhiyan is also proving to be life-saving and is also working to raise the standard of living. According to an estimate by UNICEF, there has been a positive impact of Rs. 20 lakh crore from Swachh Bharat on the Indian economy in the last five years. This has created more than 75 lakh employment opportunities in India, most of which have been received by the sisters and brothers of the villages.
Moreover, it has had a positive impact on the level of education of children, on our productivity and on entrepreneurship. This has brought about a phenomenal change in the situation of protection and empowerment of daughters and sisters in the country. Pujya Mahatma Gandhi wanted such a model to encourage self-reliance and empowerment of the village, the poor and women. This was at the core of Mahatma Gandhi's Swaraj. He had dedicated his life for the same.
Friends,
But now the question is - whatever we have achieved is that enough? The answer is simple and clear. What we have achieved today is just one stage, only one level. Our journey towards clean India continues unabated.
Now we have built toilets and encouraging people to form the habit of using toilets. Now we have to make this change in the habit of a large section of the country a permanent affair. Be it the governments, local administrations, or Gram Panchayats, we have to ensure that the toilet is properly used. Those who are still out of it will have to be brought under this.
Brothers and sisters,
The Jal Jeevan Mission that the government has just started, will also help in this matter. We should do whatever we can for water recycling in our homes, villages, and colonies for water recharge. If we can do this, it will help a lot in ensuring a regular and permanent use of the toilet by the people. The government has decided to spend three and a half lakh crore rupees on the Jal-Jeevan Mission. But it is difficult to accomplish this monumental task without the active participation of the countrymen.
Friends,
Sanitation, environmental protection and the protection of living beings - these three things were favorite subjects of Mahatma Gandhi. Plastic is a major danger for these three. Therefore, we have to achieve the goal of freeing the country from single-use plastic by the year 2022. In the last three weeks, the whole country has given a lot of momentum to this campaign through cleanliness drive. I have been told that about 20 thousand tons of plastic waste has been collected during this period. In the same period, it is also seen that the use of plastic carry bag is decreasing very fast.
I am also aware that today, crores of people across the country have resolved not to use single-use plastic i.e. the plastic that we use once and then throw away and we have to free the country from such plastic. It will benefit the environment, solve big problems that block the roads and sewage of our cities and will also protect our livestock and marine life.
Brothers and sisters,
I would like to reiterate that the most important thing at the core of our movement is behavioral change. This change first starts from self, through self-realization. We learn this lesson from the life of Mahatma Gandhiji and Lal Bahadur Shastriji.
When the country was facing a severe food crisis, Shastriji called upon the countrymen to change their eating habits, but started the change with his own family. This is also the only way for us in this journey of cleanliness, walking upon which we have to reach the destination.
Brothers and sisters,
Today the whole world wants to learn from this model of Swachh Bharat Abhiyan and adopt it. A few days ago, when India was awarded the Global Goal Keeper Award in America, the success of India became known to the whole world.
I had also said in the United Nations that India is always ready to share its experiences with other countries. Today we have representatives from Nigeria, Indonesia, and the Mali governments. India will be happy to collaborate with you for cleanliness and sanitation.
Friends,
Mahatma Gandhi had shown the country the path of truth, non-violence, Satyagraha and self-reliance. Today we are following the same path and are engaged in building a clean, healthy, prosperous and strong New India. Pujya Bapu considered sanitation to be paramount. Like a true disciple, the rural area of ​​the country is paying him obeisant through the work of clean India today. Gandhiji considered health as true wealth and wanted every citizen of the country to be healthy. We are trying to bring this idea into the practice in this country through Yoga Day, Ayushman Bharat and Fit India Movement.
Gandhiji believed in ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’. Now India is helping the world fight against many challenges through its new plans and commitment to the environment. Bapu's dream was of an independent and a self-confident India. Today we are engaged in making these dreams fulfil with Make in India, Startup India, and Stand up India schemes.
Gandhiji's resolve was an India where every village is self-reliant. We are taking this resolution towards fulfillment through Rashtriya Gram Swaraj.
Gandhiji used to talk about making every decision for the last person at the bottom-most stratum of the society. We have schemes like Ujjwala, Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, Jan Dhan Yojana, Saubhagya Yojana and Swachh Bharat Abhiyan today. Through all these schemes, we have made his mantra a part of the system.
Pujya Bapu had talked of making the lives of people easier by using technology. We are trying to make the lives of the countrymen easier through Aadhaar, Direct Benefit Transfer, Digital India, Bhim app and Digi Locker.
Friends, Mahatma Gandhi used to say that he wanted India to develop so that the whole world could take advantage of it. Gandhiji was clearly of the opinion that one could not be a world figure without being a nationalist. That is, we have to find solutions to our problems first, only then we can help the whole world. Today, India is moving forward with this spirit of nationalism.
Bapu's dream India; a New India is being created. Bapu's dream India - which will be clean and the environment will be protected.
Bapu's dream India; where every person will be healthy and fit. Bapu's dream India; where every mother and every child will be nurished.
Bapu's dream India; - where every citizen will feel safe. Bapu's dream India; which will be free from discrimination, and will be full of harmony.
The India of Bapu's dreams - which will follow the ideal of 'Sabka Sath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas'. All these elements of Bapu's nationalism will be ideal for the whole world and will become a source of inspiration.
Let us, every Indian, for the sake of humanity, make one resolution to re-establish the values ​​of the Father of the Nation and to fulfil every resolution for the nation.
Today, I urge the country for 'one person, one resolution'. Make any resolution for the country, which should be useful for the country. It should be a resolve for the welfare of the country and society. I urge you to take at least one resolution and think about your duties and your obligations towards the nation.
Walking on the path of duty, the strength of 130 crore efforts and 130 crore resolutions can do so much for the country. Starting from today, we have to work ceaselessly in this direction for the next one year. Having worked for a year, if this becomes the direction of our life, and our way of life, then this will be a true tribute to Bapu of a grateful nation.
With this request and these words, I want to say one more thing - the success that has been achieved is not the success of any government.
The success that has been achieved is not the success of any Prime Minister. The success that has been achieved is not the success of any Chief Minister.
This success has been achieved due to the efforts of 130 crore citizens. It was possible as the senior people of the society have provided leadership and guidance from time to time. And I have seen, five years in a row, all the media houses have taken this forward continuously and have helped positively. The media has played an important role in creating this atmosphere in the country.
Today I salute all those who have worked for this, the 130 crore countrymen. I thank them and I am grateful to them.
With these words, I conclude. You will all say along with me-
I will say- 'Mahatma Gandhi', you all will say loudly with both your hands up - Amar Rahe! Amar Rahe!
Mahatma Gandhi - Amar Rahe!
Mahatma Gandhi - Amar Rahe!
Mahatma Gandhi - Amar Rahe!
Once again, I congratulate the nation for accomplishing a very big resolution.
Say along with me-
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Thanks a lot!