रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सेना और पीएलए ने संयुक्तं रूप से चीनी राष्ट्रीय दिवस मनाया
01 OCT 2019 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
चीनी राष्‍ट्रीय दिवस मनाने के लिए नाथू ला, बुम ला और किबिथू में 1 अक्‍टूबर, 2019 को आलंकारिक सीमा जवान बैठक (बीपीएम) का आयोजन किया गया। बीपीएम तंत्र एक महत्‍वपूर्ण अंत:संयोजन साबित हुआ है, जहां स्‍थानीय मुद्दों पर चर्चा की जाती है और उनका समाधान किया जाता है और इस प्रकार सीमा की रक्षा करने वाली टुकडि़यों के बीच भरोसे में वृद्धि होती है। यह एलएसी पर शांति और सद्भावना भी सुनिश्चित करती है।
यह समारोह राष्‍ट्रीय ध्‍वजों को फहराने और दोनों देशों के राष्‍ट्रगानों के गायन के साथ आरंभ हुआ, जिसके बाद संबंधित प्रतिनिधि नेताओं द्वारा पारम्‍परिक स्‍वागत भाषण दिया गया।
दोनों देशों के प्रतिनिधियों ने सद्भावना और मित्रता के माहौल में परस्‍पर बातचीत की।

Ministry of Defence
Indian Army And PLA Jointly Celebrate Chinese National Day
01 OCT 2019 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
Ceremonial Border Personnel Meetings (BPM) were organised at Natu La, Bum La and Kibithu on 01 Oct 2019 to celebrate the Chinese National Day. The BPM mechanism has evolved into an important interface where local issues get discussed and are resolved thereby fostering confidence amongst the Border Guarding Troops. This ensures prevalence of peace & tranquility along the LAC.
The events commenced with hoisting of national flags and rendition of the national anthems of both nations which was followed by a ceremonial welcome address by the respective Delegation Leaders. The function involved extension of greetings, exchange of mementos and display of cultural programmes. The proceedings reflected a mutual desire to maintain an environment of Peace & Tranquility along the LAC which is a prerequisite for good relations between both the nations.
The delegations of both the countries interacted with each other in an environment of amity and friendship. During the interaction, the participants reaffirmed their resolve to strengthen friendship and maintain peace & tranquility along the LAC. The delegations parted amidst feeling of friendship and commitment towards enhancing the existing cordial relations along the LAC.