Ministry of Science & Technology
Digital Exhibition on Mahatma Gandhi titled “Digital Gandhi Gyan-Vigyan” inaugurated
02 OCT 2019 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
Bringing a scientific context to mark the 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi , the Secretary, Department of Science & Technology, Prof. Ashutosh sharma today inaugurated an exhibition titled “Digital Gandhi Gyan Vigyan Exhibition”.
The exhibition has been organised in collaboration with a technology start-up under incubation by IIT, namely, M/s Vizara Technologies Pvt. Ltd, Delhi. The exhibition has the following components :
1. VR Experience : This is an Immersive Virtual Reality experience based on the life of Gandhi ji, with special focus of his life at the Sabarmati Ashram. The visitor wears a VR Headset wired to a computer and experiences the feeling of walking around in the Sabarmati Ashram and gets to view important periods and locations in it by moving physically in the real world.
1. Charkha with an AR App : This is a fabricated physical model of a Charkha which gets animated when seen through an AR app on a hand-held device such as a smart-phone or tablet. Users gets to know about its history, mechanics and linkage to Gandhi ji from the AR App.
as part of the celebrations, the Department of Science & Technology has also engaged IIT Gandhinagar for organising a workshop for about 200 school children on 3rd and 4th October 2019. In the workshop, IIT Gandhinagar will explain to the school children the working of an innovative Charkha Generator devised by them on the principle of electromagnetic induction. These charkha generators will then be gifted to the participating children after the workshop. These school children will also be given the opportunity to avail the AR and VR experience of the Digital Gandhi Gyan Vigyan Exhibition on these two days.
The Digital Gandhi Gyan Vigyan Exhibition will continue to be displayed in the Department of Science & Technology for a few days for officers and staff of the Department and their families and other visitors to the Department.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
महात्मा गांधी पर ‘डिजिटल गांधी ज्ञान-विज्ञान’ नामक डिजिटल प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन
02 OCT 2019 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
महात्‍मा गांधी की 150वीं जयंती को चिन्हित करने में एक वैज्ञानिक परिप्रेक्ष्‍य लाते हुए विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव प्रो. आशुतोष शर्मा ने आज महात्मा गांधी पर ‘डिजिटल गांधी ज्ञान-विज्ञान’ नामक डिजिटल प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया।
इस प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन आईआईटी द्वारा इन्‍क्‍यूबेशन के तहत एक प्रौद्योगिकी स्‍टार्ट-अप मैसर्स विजारा टेक्‍नालॉजिज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के सहयोग से किया गया है। इस प्रदर्शनी के निम्‍नलिखित घटक हैं :
1. वीआर एक्‍सपेरियंस : यह गांधीजी के जीवन, विशेष रूप से साबरमती आश्रम में उनके जीवन पर विशेष फोकस के साथ, पर आधारित इमर्सिव वर्चुवल रियलिटी अनुभव है। आगंतुक कम्‍प्‍यूटर के साथ तार से जुड़ा एक वी आर हेडसेट पहनता है और साबरमती आश्रम में घूमने के अनुभव का आनंद उठाता है। साथ ही वास्‍तविक दुनिया में शारीरिक रूप से घूमते हुए महत्‍वपूर्ण अवधियों और स्‍थानों का अवलोकन करता है।
II. ए आर एप के साथ चरखा : यह चरखा के साथ एक फेब्रीकेटेड भौतिक मॉडल है, जो एक स्‍मार्ट फोन या टैबलेट जैसे हाथ में पकड़े जाने वाले उपकरण पर एक ए आर एप के जरिए देखे जाने पर एनिमेटेड रहता है। उपयोगकर्ता ए आर एप से इसके इतिहास, मेकेनिक्‍स एवं गांधीजी से संपर्क की जानकारी प्राप्‍त करते हैं।
समारोह के एक हिस्‍से के रूप में, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग ने 3 एवं 4 अक्‍टूबर, 2019 को लगभग 200 स्‍कूली छात्रों के लिए एक कार्यशाला के आयोजन हेतु आईआईटी गांधी नगर की सेवाएं भी ली हैं। कार्यशाला में आईआईटी गांधीनगर स्‍कूली छात्रों को इलेक्‍ट्रॉमेगनेटिक इंडेक्‍शन के सिद्धांतों पर उनके द्वारा बनाए गए नवोन्‍मेषी चरखा जनरेटर के बारे में बताएगा। कार्यशाला के बाद प्रतिभागी बच्‍चों को यह चरखा जनरेटर उपहार स्‍वरूप दे दिया गया है।
डिजिटल गांधी ज्ञान-विज्ञान प्रदर्शनी विभाग के अधिकारियों एवं कर्मचारियों एवं उनके परिवारजनों तथा विभाग के अन्‍य आगंतुकों के लिए कुछ दिनों तक विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग में प्रदर्शित की जाती रहेगी।