उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय उपभोक्ता कार्य मंत्री श्री रामविलास पासवान ने ‘कंज्यूमर एप’ जारी किया : इस एप के जरिए देश भर में प्रत्येक उपभोक्ता के हाथों में आया शिकायत समाधान का आसान तरीका
01 OCT 2019 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री राम विलास पासवान ने उपभोक्ता शिकायत निवारण प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाने तथा उपभोक्ताओं से संबंधित मुद्दों पर विभाग के लिए बहुमूल्य सुझाव प्राप्‍त करने के लिए एक प्रभावी मंच के रूप में आज 'उपभोक्ता एप' का शुभारंभ किया। यह मोबाइल एप ‘डिजिटल इंडिया’ के उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में उठाया गया एक साहसिक कदम है जो मोबाइल फोन के माध्यम से देश भर के प्रत्येक उपभोक्ता को उसके शिकायत निवारण के लिए एक ही स्‍थान पर त्‍वरित समाधान प्रदान करता है।
इस मोबाइल एप में उपभोक्‍ताओं की जरुरतों के हिसाब से कई विशेषताएं समाहित की गई हैं जो उपभोक्‍ताओं के साथ ही सरकार के लिए भी फायदेमंद होंगी। इस एप का इस्‍तेमाल करने के लिए कोई भी उपभोक्‍ता ओटीपी के माध्‍यम से साइन अप करके अपना एक यूजर आईडी और पासवर्ड बना सकता है। उपभोकता इस एप के माध्‍यम से अपनी शिकायतें सीधे दर्ज करा सकते हैं जिनका आगे कंपनियों द्वारा त्‍वरित निपटान किया जाएगा। एप में ऐसी विशेषता भी है जिससे दर्ज की गई शिकायत पर आगे की जा रही कार्रवाई का पता भी लगाया जा सकेगा। उपभोक्‍ताओं के लिए फायदेमंद कई महत्‍वपूर्ण लिंक भी एप में उपलब्‍ध कराए गए हैं। एप में ज्ञान आधारित सूचनाओं के माध्‍यम से उपभोक्‍ता टिकाऊ उत्‍पाद, इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक उत्‍पादों, ई-कॉमर्स, बैंकिंग और बीमा सहित 42 क्षेत्रों से संबंधित जानकारी हासिल कर सकते हैं। उपभोक्‍ता एंड्रायड या आईओएस प्‍लेटफॉर्म वाले अपने किसी भी मोबाइल फोन में गूगल प्‍ले स्‍टोर या एप्‍पल एप स्‍टोर से इस एप को डाउनलोड कर सकते हैं। इस एप के जरिए उपभोक्‍ता अपने बहुमूल्‍य सुझाव भी भेज सकते हैं।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Union Consumer Affairs Minister, Shri Ram Vilas Paswan launches ‘Consumer App’: A one stop solution for consumer grievance redressal at the palm of every consumer across the nation
01 OCT 2019 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
In order to fast-track consumer grievance redressal process and provide an effective forum for consumers to give their valuable suggestions to the Department on consumer related issues, Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Shri Ram Vilas Paswan launched the ‘Consumer App’ today in KrishiBhawan. Another bold step towards achieving the objective of ‘Digital India’, the app aims to provide a one stop solution for consumer grievance redressal at the palm of every consumer across the nation via mobile phones.
Addressing the media after launching the app, Shri Paswan said that complaint status will be monitored on a daily basis by the ministry and on a weekly basis by him personally. The registered consumer will be informed about their complaint via SMS/E-mail with a unique number which can be tracked by the consumer. The Minister further said that there will be time bound resolution of all grievances and those that are simple in nature will be resolved within 20 days while those that elicit a feedback from companies or further enquiries will be resolved within 2 months/60 days. Shri Paswan also said that if after 60 days the grievance is not resolved, the consumer will be advised to proceed to consumer fora. Also, now the consumer will be informed before closure of a complaint and if the consumer is not satisfied then the complaint will be referred further to the concerned department.
The Consumer App is loaded with various consumer centric features which will benefit both Consumers and the Government. Consumers can sign-up with an OTP (one time password) and create an user ID and password to use the app. Consumers will now be able to lodge complaints / Grievances directly through this app which then will be taken up with companies for quick redressal. Feature to track the lodged grievances is also built in this app. Various important links that will be useful to the consumers are also available in the app.
The knowledgebase available in the app is a very useful feature that will help consumers get information pertaining to 42 Sectors including Consumer Durables, Electronic Products, e-commerce, Banking, Insurance, etc. Consumers can use this app in Hindi and English on both Android and IoS platforms. This App can be downloaded free of costfrom Google Play Store or App Store for Apple.Consumers can also give their valuable suggestions through the Consumer App.