Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Kiren Rijiju flags off Fit India Plog Run at Indira Gandhi Stadium
02 OCT 2019 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports (I/C) Shri Kiren Rijiju flaged off Fit India Plog Run organised by Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports here today, on the occasion of the 150th Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi at Indira Gandhi Stadium. He was joined by plogger Ripu Daman, eminent sports persons, students belonging to different schools of Delhi, Doctors, NGOs, and other institutions. Member of parliament Shri Manoj Tiwari was also present on the occasion.
Greeting everybody on the occasion for being part of the Fit India Plog Run, the minister said that the enthusiasm of all sections of the society to join in the initiative towards a fitter, cleaner country is praiseworthy and encouraging. He said the Plog Run is just the beginning of fit India, envisioned by the Honourable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, where everybody is mentally as well as physically fit. If all of us are fit, then only the country will be fit. Shri Rijiju said that the such events are being organized all over the country, and even reports are being received from abroad about such activities. He said that such runs will create awareness among the people of the country. This is not a one-off event, but it is the beginning of the movement, which will continue. He said that that the Fit India movement is a move to make India a great nation. The minister said that today the father of the nation is being remembered, and plogging is a tribute to him and his vision, to bring about cleanliness in all walks of life, as plogging is a combination of picking up wastes (particularly plastics) and jogging.
Nehru Yuva Kendras, NSS centers and government and private institutions across the country are also organising the Plog Run to ensure that fitness and cleanliness become a way of life for people.
Honourable Prime Minister Narendra Modi has given a clarion call to the nation, asking every Indian citizen to combine fitness and cleanliness in their lives through Plogging in his Mann Ki Baat address broadcast on 29th September,2019.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
श्री किरेन रिजीजू ने इन्दिरा गांधी स्टेडियम से फिट इंडिया प्लॉग रन को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया
02 OCT 2019 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
युवा और खेल मामलों के मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री किरेन रिजीजू ने महात्‍मा गांधी की 150वीं जयंती के अवसर पर आज नई दिल्‍ली के इन्दिरा गांधी स्‍टेडियम से फिट इंडिया प्‍लॉग रन को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया।
श्री रिजीजू के साथ इस अवसर पर प्‍लॉगर रिपु दमन, कई जाने-माने खिलाड़ी, दिल्‍ली के विभिन्‍न स्‍कूलों के छात्र, डॉक्‍टर, गैर-सरकारी संगठनों और अन्‍य संस्‍थाओं के प्रतिनिधि तथा भाजपा सांसद श्री मनोज तिवारी भी उपस्थित थे।
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री ने फिट इंडिया प्लॉग रन का हिस्सा बनने के लिए सभी को शुभकामनाएं देते हुए कहा कि एक स्‍वस्‍थ और स्‍वच्‍छ देश के निर्माण की दिशा में की गई इस पहल में समाज के सभी वर्गों का शामिल होना उत्‍साहवर्धक और सराहनीय है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह प्‍लॉग रन प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की ऐसे भारत की परिकल्‍पना को साकार करने की दिशा में उठाया गया कदम है, जिसमें देश का हर नागरिक मानसिक और शारीरिक रूप से स्‍वस्‍थ हो।
श्री रिजीजू ने कहा कि देश तभी स्‍वस्‍थ हो सकता है, जब हर नागरिक स्‍वस्‍थ हो। उन्‍होंने कहा कि प्‍लॉग रन जैसा कार्यक्रम न केवल पूरे देश में आयोजित किया गया है, बल्कि विदेशों से भी ऐसी गतिविधियों के समाचार मिल रहे है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि ऐसे आयोजनों से लोगों में जागरुकता आती है। यह केवल एक दिन का ही आयोजन नहीं है, बल्कि एक आंदोलन की शुरूआत है, जो निरंतर चलेगा। केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि फिट इंडिया अभियान देश को महान बनाने की दिशा में उठाया गया कदम है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि आज हम राष्‍ट्रपिता महात्‍मा गांधी को याद कर रहे हैं। ऐसे में प्‍लॉगिंग जीवन के हर क्षेत्र में स्‍वच्‍छता लाने की उनकी दूरदृष्टि एक श्रद्धांजलि है, क्‍योंकि प्‍लॉगिंग जॉगिंग के दौरान कचरा और विशेष रूप से प्‍लास्टिक कचरे को बीनने का एक अभियान है।
नेहरू युवा केंद्र, एनएसएस केंद्र और देश भर के सरकारी और निजी संस्थान भी प्‍लॉग रन का आयोजन कर रहे हैं ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य और स्वच्छता लोगों के जीने का एक तरीका बन सके। माननीय
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 29 सितंबर, 2019 को प्रसारित अपने मन की बात कार्यक्रम के जरिये प्रत्येक भारतीय नागरिक का प्‍लॉगिंग के माध्यम से अपने जीवन में फिटनेस और स्वच्छता को समाहित करने का आह्वान किया था।