सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय राजमार्ग निर्माण में प्लास्टिक कचरे के उपयोग को प्रोत्साहित कर रहा है
राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्गों के निर्माण में प्‍लास्टिक कचरे का इस्‍तेमाल किया जाएगा
01 OCT 2019 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने प्‍लास्टिक कचरे को बड़े पैमाने पर इस्‍तेमाल करने की योजना बनाई है। मंत्रालय ने देश भर में करीब 26 हजार लोगों को प्‍लास्टिक कचरा प्रबंधन के बारे में जागरूक बनाने का काम शुरू किया है। प्‍लास्टिक कचरे को इकट्ठा करने के लिए 61 हजार घंटे का श्रमदान कार्यक्रम चलाया गया है, जिससे अब तक देश भर में करीब 18 हजार किलोग्राम प्‍लास्टिक कचरा इकट्ठा किया जा चुका है।
प्‍लास्टिक के इस्‍तेमाल के खिलाफ लोगों को जागरूक बनाने के लिए केन्‍द्र सरकार के ‘स्‍वच्‍छता ही सेवा’ कार्यक्रम के तहत जगह-जगह रैलियां आयोजित कर, पोस्‍टर, बैनर और स्‍लोगन के जरिए संदेश दिया जा रहा है। इसके लिए टोल प्‍लाजा और सड़क किनारे बने ढाबों पर पर्चे बांट कर भी लोगों को प्‍लास्टिक कचरे के प्रति जागरूक बनाया जा रहा है। स्‍कूलों में कई पेंटिंग प्रतियोगिताएं आयोजित की जा रही हैं, एमएम रेडियो के जरिए भी संदेश प्रसारित किए जा रहे हैं और लोगों से राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्गों तथा आस-पास की सड़कों में पड़े प्‍लास्टिक कचरे, पोलोथीन बैग, प्‍लास्टिक बोतलों आदि को इकट्ठा करने के लिए कहा जा रहा है। ट्रक चालकों और टोल प्‍लाज के कर्मचारियों के लिए अलग से स्‍वच्‍छता कार्यशालाएं आयोजित की जा रही हैं।
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय राजमार्ग निर्माण में प्लास्टिक कचरे के उपयोग को प्रोत्साहित कर रहा है, विशेष रूप से शहरी क्षेत्रों के 50 किलोमीटर की परिधि में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर जिनकी आबादी 5 लाख या उससे अधिक है। धौला कुआँ के पास हाल ही में एनएच-48 पर बेकार प्लास्टिक का उपयोग करके सड़क का एक हिस्सा बनाया गया है। दिल्ली - मेरठ एक्सप्रेसवे और गुरुग्राम- सोहना रोड पर प्लास्टिक कचरे का उपयोग करके निर्माण की योजना बनाई गई है।
प्लास्टिक कचरे का उपयोग पहले ही तमिलनाडु और केरल राज्यों में प्रमुखता के आधार पर किया जा चुका है। 4 लेन के राजमार्ग के 1 किलोमीटर के निर्माण में लगभग 7 टन प्लास्टिक कचरे का निपटान करने में मदद मिल सकती है।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Road Ministry to Utilise Plastic Waste in a Big Way
Plastic Waste to be used in Construction of National Highways
01 OCT 2019 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport & Highways has embarked upon a mission for utilising waste plastic in a big way. It has mobilised nearly 26 thousand people across the country for spreading awareness on plastic waste management. Over 61 thousand hours of shramdaan has been given to collect plastic waste. This has resulted in collection of nearly 18 thousand kilograms of waste plastic throughout the country.
Under the ‘Swachhta Hi Sewa’ programme of the Government of India, it has undertaken awareness generation against use of plastic, through Swachhata Awareness Programme through rallies, putting up posters / banners / slogans, distribution of pamphlets at Toll Plazas and nearby Dhabas, and organizing painting / essay writing competitions in schools. Awareness Programmes are being organised at Camp site / local community centres, publicity through FM Radio, cleaning of National Highways and collection of plastic waste / polythene bags / plastic bottles, cleaning up Toll Plazas, and organizing Swacchata Workshops for truck drivers and toll employees. The ministry is discouraging the use of plastic water bottles, installing dustbins for collection of segregated waste, and is distributing cloth/jute bags.
The Ministry is encouraging the use of waste plastic in highway construction, especially on National Highways within 50 km periphery of urban areas that have a population of 5 lakh or more. A stretch of road has recently been constructed using waste plastic on NH-48 near Dhaula Kuan. A portion of Delhi- Meerut expressway and Gurugram- Sohna road have also been planned for construction, using plastic waste.
Plastic waste has already been used in wearing courses of National Highways construction on the pilot basis in the states of Tamil Nadu and Kerala. The technology used is in compliance with the guidelines of Indian Roads Congress for the use of waste plastic in Hot Bituminous Mixes in wearing courses. Construction of 1 kilometre of 4-lane highway can help in disposal of approximately 7 tonnes of waste plastic.