विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी के राष्ट्रीय ई-प्रशासन प्रभाग (एनईजीडी) ने नेशनल लॉ इन्स्ट्रीट्यूट यूनिवर्सिटी (एनएलआईयू), भोपाल के साथ सहमति पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर किए
30 SEP 2019 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
एनईजीडी ज्ञान प्रबंधन प्रणाली (एलएमएस) के जरिये साइबर कानून, अपराध जांच प्रक्रिया तथा डिजिटल फारेंसिक पर ऑनलाइन क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम को लागू करने के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी के राष्ट्रीय ई-प्रशासन प्रभाग (एनईजीडी) और नेशनल लॉ इन्स्ट्रीट्यूट यूनिवर्सिटी (एनएलआईयू), भोपाल के बीच आज नई दिल्ली में सहमति पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर हुए। इस अवसर पर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के सचिव, एनएलयू, दिल्ली के कुलपति तथा राजीव गांधी राष्ट्रीय विधि विश्वविद्यालय (आरजीएनयूएल, पटियाला) कुलपति उपस्थित थे।
आज के डिजिटल युग में मोबाइल और कम्प्यूटर का उपयोग बढ़ता जा रहा है पिछले कुछ वर्षों में साइबर अपराधों की संख्या में तेजी से बढ़ोतरी हुई है, जो कानून लागू करने वाली एजेंसियों के लिए एक गंभीर चुनौती है। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य पुलिस अधिकारियों, राज्य साइबर प्रकोष्ठों, कानून लागू करने वाली एजेंसियों तथा न्यायिक अधिकारियों को साइबर फोरेंसिक मामलों को निपटाने के लिए आवश्यक कौशल प्रदान करना है। एनएलआईयू, भोपाल के सहयोग से एनईजीडी साइबर कानून, अपराध जांच व डिजिटल फोरेंसिक में 9 महीने का ऑनलाइन पीजी डिप्लोमा पाठ्यक्रम का विकल्प दे रहा है। इसके तहत ज्ञान प्रबंधन प्रणाली (एलएमएस) के जरिये 1000 अधिकारियों को यह सुविधा दी जाएगी।
नेशनल लॉ यूनिवर्सिटी (एनएलयू), दिल्ली के परिसर में एक साइबर फारेंसिक लैब की स्थापना की जाएगी। भविष्य में नेशनल लॉ स्कूल ऑफ इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी, बैंगलुरू, राजीव गांधी नेशनल यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ लॉ, पटियाला आदि संस्थानों को इस कार्यक्रम से जोड़ा जाएगा। एनएलआईयू, भोपाल सफल उम्मीदवारों को पीजी डिप्लोमा प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान करेगा।

Ministry of Law and Justice
National e Governance Division (NeGD), Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) signed an MoU with The National Law Institute University (NLIU), Bhopal
30 SEP 2019 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
National eGovernance Division (NeGD), Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) & The National Law Institute University (NLIU), Bhopal have signed an MoU at New Delhi today in the presence of Secretary, MeitY, VC-NLU Delhi and VC- Rajiv Gandhi National University of Law (RGNUL, Patiala) to implement an ‘Online Capacity Building Programme on Cyber Law, Crime Investigation and Digital Forensics through NeGD Learning Management System (LMS)’.
With advent of digital age and increased use of mobiles and computers, there has been a significant increase in cybercrimes over the past few years which pose a major challenge for the Law Enforcement Agencies (LEA). The goal of this programme is to enable Police Officers, State Cyber Cells, Law Enforcement Agencies, Prosecutors and Judicial Officers to acquire the requisite skills to deal with Cyber Forensics cases efficiently & effectively as per the Indian Cyber Law while adopting global best practices, standards and guidelines. NeGD, under the Digital India Programme in collaboration with NLIU Bhopal has taken this initiative to offer 9 months Online PG Diploma Course in Cyber Law, Crime Investigation & Digital Forensics to 1000 officials through its Learning Management System (LMS).
A Cyber Forensics Lab shall be setup in the premises of National Law University (NLU) Delhi for facilitating this course. Other law schools/ universities like National Law School of India University (Bangalore), Rajiv Gandhi National University of Law (Patiala), etc. will also be involved in the programme in future. The law schools will provide the necessary faculty members, expertise and content for the virtual classes and development of e-content. NLIU, BHOPAL will award the PG Diploma Certificate to the candidates who successfully complete the course.