Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Government to Provide Rs 150 Crore for Expansion of NILD
President of India to Inaugurate a Special Rickshaw Tomorrow Designed to Help PwDs Visit NILD for Treatment: Dr. Thawar Chand Gehlot
30 SEP 2019 10:16PM by PIB Kolkata
Kolkata, September 30, 2019
The Union Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment Dr Thawar Chand Gehlot has disclosed that the Union Government headed by Shri Narendra Modi will be providing National Institute for Locomotor Disabilities (NILD) Rs 150 crore for its expansion. He stated this today in the Institute while briefing media on the activities of President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind tomorrow, as he will be visiting the institute.
Shri Gehlot said, the persons with disabilities have been given a new nomenclature by Prime Minister-Divyangjan, and they are an integral part of the country. He pointed out that without their development; the development of the country remains half-hearted. The Minister also stated that the President will visit NILD tomorrow, to see the inmates of the Institute, specially the children who have received benefits from the institute as well as those people with disabilities who have received the help from NILD to be self-employed. The institute help the persons with disabilities to be self-sufficient in all respects, the minister reiterated. Last year nearly 28, 000 people have been made self-sufficient by this institute, by giving special training informed the minister.
The president tomorrow will inaugurate a special rickshaw designed for the divyangjans who visit the institute for treatment. He will be in NILD for nearly one hour, stated the minister.
The Joint Secretary of the ministry Smt Radhika Chakravarthy stated that the ministry is in the thought of setting up rehabilitation centres which will be multi-sensory, integrated, especially for children from 0 to six years to examine the nature of disabilities and help them go to schools for proper education.

সামাজিকন্যায়ওক্ষমতায়নমন্ত্রক
ন্যাশনাল ইন্সটিটিউট ফর লোকোমোটর ডিসএবিলিটিসের উন্নয়নে কেন্দ্রের ১৫০ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ
রাষ্ট্রপতি আগামীকাল এনআইএলডি সফরকালে ভিন্ন ভাবে সক্ষমদের সহায়ক বিশেষ রিক্সা উদ্বোধন করবেন
30 SEP 2019 11:34PM by PIB Kolkata
কলকাতা , সেপ্টেম্বর ৩০,২০১৯
কেন্দ্রীয় সামাজিক ন্যায় ও ক্ষমতায়ন মন্ত্রী ডঃ থাওয়ার চাঁদ গেহলট আজ জানান, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ন্যাশনাল ইন্সটিটিউট ফর লোকোমোটর ডিসএবিলিটিস (এনআইএলডি) র সম্প্রসারণের জন্য ১৫০ কোটি টাকা দেবে। কলকাতায় এনআইএলডির দপ্তরে , আগামীকাল রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী রামনাথ কোবিন্দের সফরের প্রাক্কালে সাংবাদিকদের সঙ্গে কথা প্রসঙ্গে তিনি এই খবর জানান।
শ্রী গেহলট বলেন, ভিন্নভাবে সক্ষমদের প্রধানমন্ত্রী ‘দিব্যাঙ্গজন’ বলে অভিহিত করেন এবং এঁরা আমাদের সমাজের অবিচ্ছেদ্য অংগ। তিনি বলেন এঁদের উন্নতি না হলে দেশের বিকাশ সর্বাঙ্গীণ হবে না । মন্ত্রী জানান, আগামীকাল রাষ্ট্রপতি যখন এনআইএলডি সফর করবেন, সেই সময় তিনি এই প্রতিষ্ঠানের আবাসিকদের সঙ্গে কথা বলবেন। বিশেষত যেসব শিশুরা এই সংস্থা থেকে উপকৃত হচ্ছে এবং যারা এই সংস্থার সহায়তায় স্বনির্ভর হয়েছেন, তাঁদের সঙ্গে রাষ্ট্রপতি দেখা করবেন। মন্ত্রী জানান, ভিন্ন ভাবে সক্ষমদের স্বনির্ভর হতে এই প্রতিষ্ঠান সবরকমের সাহায্য করে। গতবছর এনআইএলডি থেকে প্রশিক্ষণ পেয়ে প্রায় ২৮হাজার জন স্বনির্ভর হয়েছেন।
যে সব ভিন্নভাবে সক্ষম এই সংস্থায় চিকিৎসার জন্য আসেন, তাঁদের সুবিধের জন্য বিশেষ একধরণের রিক্সা আগামীকাল রাষ্ট্রপতি উদ্বোধন করবেন।
সামাজিক ন্যায় ও ক্ষমতায়ন মন্ত্রকের যুগ্ম সচিব শ্রীমতী রাধিকা চক্রবর্তী জানিয়েছেন, মন্ত্রক মূলত ৬ বছরের কম বয়সী ভিন্ন ভাবে সক্ষম শিশুদের কথা বিবেচনা করে একটি পুনর্বাসন কেন্দ্র গড়ে তুলবে। ঐ কেন্দ্রে শিশুদের প্রতিবন্ধকতার সমস্যা পরীক্ষা করে দেখা হবে। এছাড়া বিদ্যালয়ে তারা যেন যথাযথ শিক্ষালাভ করতে পারে সেই লক্ষ্যে সাহায্য করা হবে।