सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
नितिन गडकरी ने डासना-हापुड़ खंड का उद्घाटन किया
कहा कि समूचा दिल्‍ली-मेरठ एक्‍सप्रेसवे छह महीने के भीतर तैयार हो जाएगा
राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्ग निर्माण में प्‍लास्टिक कचरे के इस्‍तेमाल की शुरूआत की
30 SEP 2019 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने उत्तर प्रदेश के पिलखुआ में दिल्ली-मेरठ एक्सप्रेसवे (पैकेज -3) के डासना-हापुड़ खंड का आज उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग राज्य मंत्री (सेवानिवृत्त) वी के सिंह, उत्तर प्रदेश के उप मुख्यमंत्री श्री केशव चंद्र मौर्य, लोकसभा सदस्य श्री राजेंद्र अग्रवाल, राज्यसभा सदस्य श्री अनिल अग्रवाल और कई विधायक उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि दिल्ली-मेरठ राजमार्ग क्षेत्र में समृद्धि लाएगा और राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र से भीड़-भाड़ कम करने में मदद करेगा। इसके बन जाने से यात्रा समय में 1 घंटे से अधिक की कमी आएगी और प्रदूषण स्तर में महत्वपूर्ण कमी लाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि राजमार्ग और बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं का सीधा संबंध किसी क्षेत्र के विकास से है।
श्री गडकरी ने घोषणा की कि इस सड़क (पैकेज 2) का गाजीपुर-डासना खंड को अगले तीन महीनों में पूरा कर लिया जाएगा और पूरा दिल्ली-मेरठ एक्सप्रेसवे छह महीने के भीतर तैयार हो जाएगा।
जनरल (सेवानिवृत्त) वी के सिंह ने इतने कम समय में एक मजबूत, चौड़ी और बहुत उपयोगी सड़क को पूरा करने में इंजीनियरों और निर्माण में लगे श्रमिकों के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा, सरकार ने एनसीआर के लिए एक महत्वाकांक्षी बुनियादी ढांचा विकास योजना शुरू की है, जो पूरे क्षेत्र के विकास परिदृश्य को बदल देगी।
श्री केशव चन्द्र मौर्य ने आश्वासन दिया कि राज्य सरकार राजमार्ग क्षेत्र के समक्ष मौजूद समस्याओं का समाधान निकालने को प्राथमिकता देगी, क्योंकि ये गांवों और उपनगरों में लोगों के उत्थान के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
82 किलोमीटर लंबा दिल्ली-मेरठ एक्सप्रेसवे पश्चिमी उत्तर प्रदेश में दिल्ली को पश्चिमी उत्तर प्रदेश में मेरठ से जोड़ता है। परियोजना पर 8,346 करोड़ रुपये खर्च होने की संभावना है। गाजियाबाद में डासना से हापुड़ तक तीसरा पैकेज 22 किलोमीटर से अधिक लंबा है। इसकी लागत 1058 करोड़ रुपये है। इस 6-लेन के खंड में दोनों तरफ 2 + 2 लेन की सर्विस रोड हैं, और पिलखुआ में 4.68 किलोमीटर लंबा 6-लेन का एलिवेटेड कॉरिडोर है। इसमें सात नए पुल, हापुड़ बाईपास पर एक फ्लाईओवर, 11 वाहन अंडरपास, दो पैदल अंडरपास, दो फुट ओवरब्रिज, छह प्रमुख जंक्शन और 105 छोटे जंक्शन हैं।
पिलखुआ में 4.68 किलोमीटर लंबे 6-लेन के एलिवेटेड कॉरिडोर को निर्माण प्रौद्योगिकी में नवाचार के लिए स्वर्ण पदक से सम्मानित किया गया है और इसे पश्चिमी उत्तर प्रदेश की उत्कृष्ट ठोस संरचना के रूप में भी पुरस्कृत किया गया है।
दिल्ली-मेरठ एक्सप्रेसवे परियोजना चार पैकेजों में कार्यान्वित की जा रही है - (i) दिल्ली में सराय काले खां से गाजीपुर सीमा तक 8.72 किलोमीटर लंबा 6-लेन का एक्सप्रेसवे / 8-लेन एनएच 24, पहले ही जून 2018 में पूरा हो चुका है, (ii) 19.28 किमी लंबा 6-लेन का एक्सप्रेसवे / 8-लेन एनएच 24, उत्तर प्रदेश में गाजीपुर बॉर्डर से डासना तक, (iii) 22.23 किमी लंबा 6-लेन एनएच 24, 2 + 2 लेन सर्विस सड़कों के साथ उत्तर प्रदेश के डासना से हापुड़ तक और (iv) हापुड़ से मेरठ तक 31.78 किलोमीटर लंबा ग्रीनफील्ड 6-लेन एक्सप्रेस-वे।
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने दिल्ली-गाजियाबाद सीमा पर राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग निर्माण में प्लास्टिक कचरे के उपयोग का भी शुभारंभ किया। सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय राजमार्ग निर्माण में प्लास्टिक कचरे के उपयोग को प्रोत्साहित कर रहा है, विशेष रूप से शहरी क्षेत्रों के 50 किलोमीटर की परिधि में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर जिनकी आबादी 5 लाख या उससे अधिक है। धौला कुआँ के पास हाल ही में NH-48 पर बेकार प्लास्टिक का उपयोग करके सड़क का एक हिस्सा बनाया गया है। दिल्ली - मेरठ एक्सप्रेसवे और गुरुग्राम- सोहना रोड पर प्लास्टिक कचरे का उपयोग करके निर्माण की योजना बनाई गई है।
प्लास्टिक कचरे का उपयोग पहले ही तमिलनाडु और केरल राज्यों में प्रमुखता के आधार पर किया जा चुका है। 4 लेन के राजमार्ग के 1 किलोमीटर के निर्माण में लगभग 7 टन प्लास्टिक कचरे का निपटान करने में मदद मिल सकती है।
भारत में प्रयोगशाला के साथ-साथ क्षेत्र में किए गए अध्ययन से सड़क निर्माण के लिए बिटुमिनस मिश्रण में प्लास्टिक कचरे के इस्तेमाल के अनेक लाभों की पहचान की गई है; इसमें उच्च प्रतिरोध क्षमता है अधिक समय तक टिकाऊ है और स्थायित्व में सुधार लाता है। यह मिश्रण में बिटुमन की खपत कम कर देता है। बेकार प्लास्टिक को जोड़ने से प्लास्टिक के कूड़े के ढेर पर अंकुश लगाने में काफी मदद मिलेगी, इसके अलावा आने वाले वर्षों में प्लास्टिक कचरे के निपटान में मदद मिलेगी।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Nitin Gadkari Inaugurates Dasna-Hapur Section of Delhi-Meerut Expressway
Says, Entire Delhi-Meerut Expressway to be Ready within Six Months
Launches Use of Plastic Waste in National Highways Construction
30 SEP 2019 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurated the Dasna-Hapur section of Delhi-Meerut Expressway (package-3) in UP’s Pilakhuwa today. Minister of State for Road Transport & Highways Gen (Retd) V K Singh, Deputy Chief Minister of UP Shri Keshav Chandra Maurya, Lok Sabha member Shri Rajendra Agrawal, Rajya Sabha member Shri Anil Agrawal and several MLAs were present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Gadkari said the Delhi-Meerut Highway will bring prosperity to the region, and will help in decongesting the National Capital Region. It will also lead to reduction in travel time by more than 1 hour, and bring significant reduction in pollution level. He said, highways and infrastructure projects are directly related to the development of an area.
Shri Gadkari announced that the Ghazipur-Dasna section of this road (package 2) will be completed in next three months, and the entire Delhi-Meerut Expressway will be ready for commuters within six months.
Gen (Retd) V K Singh lauded the efforts of engineers and construction workers in completing a strong, wide and very useful road in such a short time. He said, the government has embarked upon an ambitious infrastructure development plan for the NCR, which will change the development scenario of the entire area.
Shri Keshav Chandra Maurya assured that the State government will accord priority to solving the problems before the highways sector, as these are important for upliftment of people in villages and suburbs.
The 82-kilometre long Delhi-Meerut Expressway connects Delhi with Meerut in western Uttar Pradesh. A sum of Rs 8346 crore is likely to be spent on the project. The third package from Dasna to Hapur in Ghaziabad is over 22 kilometre long. Its civil cost is Rs 1058 crore. This 6-lane section has 2+2 lane service roads on either sides, and a 4.68-kilometre long 6-lane elevated corridor at Pilkhuwa. It has seven new bridges, a flyover at Hapur bypass, 11 vehicular underpasses, two pedestrian underpasses, two foot overbridges, six major junctions and 105 minor junctions.
The 4.68-kilometre long 6-lane elevated corridor at Pilkhuwa has been conferred Gold Medal for innovation in construction technology, and has also been awarded as outstanding concrete structure of western UP.
The Delhi-Meerut Expressway project is being implemented in four packages – (i) an 8.72 km long 6-lane expressway/ 8-lane NH 24 from Sarai Kale Khan in Delhi to Ghazipur border, already completed in June 2018, (ii) a 19.28 km long 6-lane expressway/ 8-lane NH 24 from Ghazipur border to Dasna in UP, (iii) 22.23 km long 6-lane NH 24 with 2+2 lane service roads on either sides from Dasna to Hapur in UP, and (iv) a 31.78 km long greenfield 6-lane expressway from Hapur to Meerut.
Shri Nitin Gadkari also launched the use of plastic waste in National Highways construction at Delhi-Ghaziabad border. The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways Is encouraging the use of waste plastic in highway construction, especially on National Highways within 50 km periphery of urban areas that have a population of 5 lakh or more. A stretch of road has recently been constructed using waste plastic on NH-48 near Dhaula Kuan. A portion of Delhi- Meerut expressway and Gurugram- Sohna road have also been planned for construction, using plastic waste.
Plastic waste has already been used in wearing courses of National Highways construction on the pilot basis in the states of Tamil Nadu and Kerala. The technology used is in compliance with the guidelines of Indian Roads Congress for the use of waste plastic in Hot Bituminous Mixes in wearing courses. Construction of 1 kilometre of 4-lane highway can help in disposal of approximately 7 tonnes of waste plastic.
Laboratory as well as field performance studies carried out in India have identified many advantages of using waste plastic in bituminous mix for road constructions such as; Higher resistance to deformation, Increased durability and improved fatigue life and Improved stability and strength. This also reduces consumption of bitumen in the mixes. Besides, this process opens up an avenue for environment friendly disposal of waste plastic. Adding value to waste plastic will go a long way in curbing the menace of plastic littering, besides helping in disposal of tonnes of plastic waste in the years to come. NHAI has also planned taking up the task of long term performance monitoring of National highways using plastic waste with bituminous mixes for evaluation of pavement performance. This will bring confidence amongst the practicing engineers.