Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Central government imposes stock limit on traders, bans export of onions
29 SEP 2019 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
In view of sustained high price of onions in the market, the Central Government today took several steps to contain the prices namely, imposition of stock limits on traders, ban on exports and has asked State Governments to take strict measures to prevent hoarding by traders including organising raids.
2. In a swift move, the Central Government today imposed stock limits on onion traders to facilitate release of stocks in the market and prevention of hoarding by traders. In the past, Centre had authorised the State Governments to impose stock limits. This time, Centre has decided to impose stock limits directly upon the States across India. The stock limit of 100 quintal on retail traders and 500 quintals on wholesale traders has been imposed across the country today.
3. Further, Government has banned export of onions with immediate effect till further orders for improving domestic availability. Recently, on 13 September 2019, the Minimum Export Price of US$ 850 F.O.B. per metric ton was imposed on export of onions. Though there was some reduction in export of onions thereafter, yet the exports were still continuing. The ban on export of onions is expected to improve domestic availability and cool prices.
4. Centre has asked the State Governments to enforce the stock limits strictly and carry out anti-hoarding operations against the unscrupulous traders by organising raids, etc.
5. A Central buffer of about 56,700 MT was built by the Government through NAFED during Rabi 2019 season. This buffer stock is being utilised for supplies to Delhi at a rate of not more than 23.90 per kg. Haryana and Andhra Pradesh are also being supplied from the buffer. Other States have also been asked to utilise this buffer and indicate their demand for the same to Department of Consumer Affairs and/or NAFED.
6. The reported export below Minimum Export Price to Bangladesh & Sri Lanka will be immediately stopped and strict action will be initiated against those who are found to be violating this decision of the Central Government.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार ने व्यापारियों पर स्टॉक सीमा लागू की, प्याज के निर्यात पर प्रतिबंध लगाया
29 SEP 2019 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
बाजार में प्याज की निरंतर उच्च कीमत को ध्यान में रखते हुए आज केंद्र सरकार ने कीमतों को नियंत्रित करने के लिए व्यापारियों पर स्टॉक सीमा लागू करने, निर्यात पर प्रतिबंध लगाने जैसे कई कदम उठाए और राज्य सरकारों से छापा मारने सहित व्यापारियों द्वारा जमाखोरी को रोकने के लिए सख्त कदम उठाने को कहा।
2. केंद्र सरकार ने आज एक त्वरित कार्रवाई में बाजार में स्टॉक को जारी करने को सुगम बनाने और व्यापारियों द्वारा जमाखोरी को रोकने के लिए प्याज व्यापारियों पर स्टॉक सीमाएं लगा दीं। पूर्व में, केंद्र सरकार ने राज्य सरकारों को स्टॉक सीमाएं लगाने के लिए अधिकृत किया था। इस बार, केंद्र सरकार ने भारत भर के राज्यों पर सीधे स्टॉक सीमा लगाने का फैसला किया है। आज देश भर में खुदरा व्यापारियों पर 100 क्विंटल और थोक व्यापारियों पर 500 क्विंटल की स्टॉक सीमा लगाई गई है।
3. इसके अतिरिक्त, सरकार ने तत्काल प्रभाव से अगले आदेश तक प्याज के निर्यात पर प्रतिबंध लगा दिया है जिससे कि घरेलू उपलब्धता में सुधार आ सके। हाल ही में, 13 सितंबर 2019 को प्याज के निर्यात पर 850 डॉलर (एफ.ओ.बी) प्रति मीट्रिक टन का न्यूनतम निर्यात मूल्य लगाया गया था। हालांकि इसके बाद प्याज के निर्यात में कुछ कमी आई, फिर भी निर्यात अभी भी जारी था। प्याज के निर्यात पर प्रतिबंध से घरेलू उपलब्धता और प्याज की कीमतों में सुधार आने की उम्मीद है।
4. केंद्र ने राज्य सरकारों से कहा है कि वे स्टॉक सीमा को सख्ती से लागू करें और छापेमारी आदि के जरिए बेईमान व्यापारियों के खिलाफ जमाखोरी विरोधी कार्रवाई करें।
5. रबी 2019 सीजन के दौरान नाफेड के माध्यम से सरकार द्वारा लगभग 56,700 मीट्रिक टन का केंद्रीय बफर बनाया गया था। इस बफर स्टॉक का उपयोग 23.90 प्रति किलो की दर पर दिल्ली को आपूर्ति के लिए किया जा रहा है। हरियाणा और आंध्र प्रदेश को भी बफर से आपूर्ति की जा रही है। अन्य राज्यों को भी इस बफर का उपयोग और इसके लिये उपभोक्ता मामलों के विभाग और / या नाफेड को अपनी मांग इंगित करने के लिए कहा गया है।
6. बांग्लादेश और श्रीलंका को न्यूनतम निर्यात मूल्य से नीचे के कथित निर्यात को तुरंत रोक दिया जाएगा और जो केंद्र सरकार के इस फैसले का उल्लंघन करते पाए जाएंगे, उनके खिलाफ सख्त कार्रवाई आरम्भ की जाएगी।